Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Internet Tweaks - TCP & ECN settings ?


  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#1 mozza

mozza
  • Posts: 137

Posted 12 May 2010 - 08:55

Hi all ,

I am looking for some help and advice so that I can optimise my Internet connection and speeds.
I have about 6.3mbps Download and 0.23mbps upload and ping of 30-60ms. However this drops substantially in the evening when network is busy.

I use a programme called Tweak Vista - that is very useful to switch of programmes running under Vista 32 and to free up resource. This seems to work and very rarely get out of memory errors etc…..but there is also a function (see attachment) that enables tweaking of Internet……….


Attached File  Tweakv.JPG   85.68KB   1358 downloads

Question:

Is is worth trying to enable TCP and enable Explicit Congestion notification to try and improve Internet speed/data loss so that I get better Multiplayer ?

Thanks in advance for any help with this.

Cheers

Mozza
  • 0

#2 Han

Han
  • Developer
  • Posts: 6670

Posted 12 May 2010 - 22:01

0.23mbps upload - it is not good unfortunally. Especialy if you remember that providers are never shown their REAL speeds, only theoretical… :-(
  • 0

#3 hq_Reflected

hq_Reflected
  • Posts: 4711

Posted 13 May 2010 - 06:03

Han, what difference does the network tab makes? I mean how should I set my in/outbound traffic limit if my real speed is 6.1 up 0.95 down ? Is it OK to leave it on 10/10?
  • 0

#4 Han

Han
  • Developer
  • Posts: 6670

Posted 14 May 2010 - 12:33

No, if your settings will be higher than your real bandwidth - data packets lost may appear.
So I recomend you to set: 4Mb / 512Kb

  • 0

#5 Marco_._

Marco_._
  • Posts: 2594

Posted 14 May 2010 - 12:36

No, if your settings will be higher than your real bandwidth - data packets lost may appear.
So I recomend you to set: 4Mb / 512Kb

finally, secret is revealed :) ….so I should set incoming to 2 and outgoing to 512 since I have 4Mbps/768kbps?
  • 0

#6 hq_Reflected

hq_Reflected
  • Posts: 4711

Posted 14 May 2010 - 12:45

No, if your settings will be higher than your real bandwidth - data packets lost may appear.
So I recomend you to set: 4Mb / 512Kb

Great, thanks Han! It was one of the greatest mysteries of the game for me :D
Now I understand.
  • 0

#7 Han

Han
  • Developer
  • Posts: 6670

Posted 14 May 2010 - 13:10

Realy? Damn. I thought that this was clear enougth. May be some other titles are required for these settings?
  • 0

#8 hq_Reflected

hq_Reflected
  • Posts: 4711

Posted 14 May 2010 - 13:19

No, no, maybe another brain for me! :D
  • 0

#9 mozza

mozza
  • Posts: 137

Posted 14 May 2010 - 13:23

Thanks Han !

I was on 10/10 as this had been recommended sometime ago ?? (may have been for servers though !)
I am talking to my ISP - but here in the UK consumer providers (Orange , BT) severely restrict upload to 512k max !! in many areas (despite downloads being 7mB !!).
I will adjust my settings.

Thanks for quick response and I look forward to seeing if we get improvement with new settings on MP

Cheers

Mozza
  • 0

#10 ImPeRaToR

ImPeRaToR
  • Posts: 7902

Posted 14 May 2010 - 17:02

Mozza 512kbit should be just fine actually, I have about practically about 400 and I am doing great. you practically only have 232 though :?


@Han: I am using 4Mb/512Kb for myself, should I set it to 256 since I am just short of 512?

Image

I guess the question is sort of redundant, will go to 256 even though I had no problems with 512 until now.
  • 0

#11 Miggins

Miggins
  • Posts: 3115

Posted 14 May 2010 - 18:18

I thought these settings reffered only to the setting up of either a listen server or a dserver, I even mentioned so in the "dserver for dummies" point 4.
  • 0

#12 Han

Han
  • Developer
  • Posts: 6670

Posted 17 May 2010 - 13:15

I thought these settings reffered only to the setting up of either a listen server or a dserver, I even mentioned so in the "dserver for dummies" point 4.
No-no, it's for clients also. Please provide a link - where you've seen incorrect info?
  • 0

#13 Han

Han
  • Developer
  • Posts: 6670

Posted 17 May 2010 - 13:19

Mozza 512kbit should be just fine actually, I have about practically about 400 and I am doing great. you practically only have 232 though :?


@Han: I am using 4Mb/512Kb for myself, should I set it to 256 since I am just short of 512?

Image

I guess the question is sort of redundant, will go to 256 even though I had no problems with 512 until now.
Yes, you better try to use 256Kb for upload.

NOTE:
Upload channel is not so loaded for clients as it is for servers - becourse client is uploading only His plane and His weapons data (plus some interface data). So this limitation should be not a problem if you're allways flying as a client.

  • 0

#14 Miggins

Miggins
  • Posts: 3115

Posted 17 May 2010 - 18:33

I thought these settings reffered only to the setting up of either a listen server or a dserver, I even mentioned so in the "dserver for dummies" point 4.
No-no, it's for clients also. Please provide a link - where you've seen incorrect info?

I didn't see the incorrect information anywhere, I was trying everything I could to get the Hussar server working at the time (as there was very little information around in one place to help with getting a dserver running).

One of the things I experimented with was changing the network settings on the dedi-box RoF install game launcher to reflect the dedi-box actual connection (it was set to 1 MBPS both up and down, but since the dedi-box has a T1 pipe into the internet I put both up as high as they would go).

Perhaps simply removing the word "Server" from "Server Traffic Limit" on that part of the setting screen might avoid a little confusion.
  • 0

#15 Han

Han
  • Developer
  • Posts: 6670

Posted 17 May 2010 - 20:42

Yes, we should do this. Thank you.
  • 0

#16 catchov

catchov
  • Posts: 3986

Posted 18 May 2010 - 04:13

Guys, how do you determine what your in/out speeds are and then …. how do you convert that to the best settings in the network tab ? I know nothing about this sort of stuff. Packets and pings and pipes and stuff :? I'm very sorry about that :oops:
  • 0

#17 mozza

mozza
  • Posts: 137

Posted 18 May 2010 - 08:55

Hi Catchov.

Have a look at Speedtest.net - it is all explained there and you can run your own tests and see what Internet speeds and connection quality you are getting (Pings and packet loss etc).

In the UK we have a problem as the main service providers advertise only their download speed - which can be up to 20mBps, (mine is about 6MB download) - but what they don't tell you is that they severely restrict UPLOAD speed to 0.512MBps (512kbps)max so as to preserve Bandwidth on ADSL (a stands for asymmetric !!). Usually -due to connections you can't get the max anyhow !!

This is what Orange UK have to say

Thank you for your email.

Our upload speeds are restricted to 512K or lower as we use the ADSL
service to provide broadband. This service optimises the line for
downloads to supply the fastest possible speed.

If you need a high upload speed you need a business service which
provide equal speeds for both downloads and uploads. Unfortunately we
are a residential service only and do not provide this alternative.
- pathetic !

From Hans response - it seems important that you match your internet (download/upload) RoF settings to match your Internet connection speeds as this may help if you are getting lag issues etc on MP.

Cheers

Mozza
  • 0

#18 catchov

catchov
  • Posts: 3986

Posted 18 May 2010 - 10:05

Thanks mate :) So that's this mob then http://www.speedtest.net">http://www.speedtest.net … and you just "begin test" and bingo ?
  • 0

#19 Pimpin

Pimpin
  • Posts: 1066

Posted 19 May 2010 - 07:40

Uh oh! Still on 10/10 with a 5 down /360 up.Must change that to 4/256.
I always assumed that was just a server setting. :shock:
  • 0

#20 Miggins

Miggins
  • Posts: 3115

Posted 19 May 2010 - 19:41

Maybe this information could be added to the FAQ section, it seems it may be relevant to player lag and maybe even some stutter problems.
  • 0

#21 SYN_Vander

SYN_Vander
  • Tester
  • Posts: 4710

Posted 19 May 2010 - 20:04

Yes, Will do!


EDIT:….done….

http://wiki.riseoffl...etwork_Settings">http://wiki.riseofflight.com/index.php? … k_Settings
  • 0

#22 catchov

catchov
  • Posts: 3986

Posted 20 May 2010 - 01:29

Good job Van ! Thanks :)
  • 0

#23 catchov

catchov
  • Posts: 3986

Posted 20 May 2010 - 10:09

Van, this is my speednet result. What settings should I apply for RoF ? Ping doesn't look so good :?

Image
  • 0

#24 SYN_Vander

SYN_Vander
  • Tester
  • Posts: 4710

Posted 20 May 2010 - 10:38

Van, this is my speednet result. What settings should I apply for RoF ? Ping doesn't look so good :?

Image

Download you can set to 10 mb/s (highest setting)
Upload to 512 kb/s if your test show consistent results. If you want to be on the safe side: 256 kb/s

A ping of 8 ms is good enough I guess. It means it takes a piece of information to travel from your PC to the nearest Internet "hub" and back only 8 ms.
  • 0

#25 ZaltysZ

ZaltysZ
  • Posts: 1638

Posted 20 May 2010 - 10:53

If you have X bandwidth to server A, it does not mean, that you will have the same bandwidth to server B.

You can get good results in speedtest with its servers, but you can have low bandwidth route to game server and RoF traffic limits set by using speetest results can be incorrect. :x :D
  • 0

#26 Han

Han
  • Developer
  • Posts: 6670

Posted 21 May 2010 - 19:59

Maybe this information could be added to the FAQ section, it seems it may be relevant to player lag and maybe even some stutter problems.
Yes, it should be. Thanks for this Idea.
  • 0

#27 Xegie

Xegie
  • Posts: 95

Posted 30 June 2010 - 11:48

guys i dont want to show e peen or anything, but how come you have such a low upload?
this is my result
Image
and i pay only about 12$ per month, you should think about another providers imho.
  • 0

#28 HaJa

HaJa
  • Posts: 72

Posted 30 June 2010 - 16:00

@ Xegie:
Perhaps it's the only speed available regardless of provider :)
I can "only get" 24/1 currently here in the small town I live in (Sweden), but 10 kilometers away they have fibre and in the appartment I lived before buying a small house I had 1000/1000 (at a price but anyway :)) and it seems I will get 50/10 in the near future.

But anyway my point was that it might not be as simple as changing provider..

regards
//
HaJa
  • 0

#29 Xegie

Xegie
  • Posts: 95

Posted 30 June 2010 - 17:28

i heared ppl in sweden have best connections in EU, but you are probably right, its not available for all the towns, sadly.
  • 0

#30 ATAG_Bliss

ATAG_Bliss
  • Posts: 927

Posted 01 July 2010 - 13:35

In the startup.cfg file it appears you can maually set your network speed via notepad. It also has server side settings for upload and download speed there as well.

I've set our server from the initial 1000kb's to 100,000kb's upload and download speed. Don't know if manually editing this will change anything or not, but if the config was working/being used it was limited the amount of bandwidth available for players before I changed it.
  • 0

#31 Winkle

Winkle
  • Posts: 85

Posted 01 July 2010 - 20:04

Damn
I guess I have the slowest speed here.


Image
  • 0

#32 ThomasH

ThomasH
  • Posts: 151

Posted 01 July 2010 - 21:37

Image

Image

Quite ok considering the distances
  • 0

#33 ATAG_Bliss

ATAG_Bliss
  • Posts: 927

Posted 02 July 2010 - 00:36

Image

This is a speed test I took of the SYNDICATE server with 30 people in the server at the time.. Plenty of Bandwidth available ;)
  • 0

#34 catchov

catchov
  • Posts: 3986

Posted 02 July 2010 - 01:35

:lol: You win Bliss
  • 0

#35 Xegie

Xegie
  • Posts: 95

Posted 02 July 2010 - 15:38

Image

This is a speed test I took of the SYNDICATE server with 30 people in the server at the time.. Plenty of Bandwidth available ;)

sweet, jesus with 30 ppl on, impressive :D

i had 50/50 few months back, but it was basicly no use, since when downloading servers were actually limiting me and i didnt find any use for that, so i switched to cheaper 25/25 which is just fine.
  • 0

#36 catchov

catchov
  • Posts: 3986

Posted 07 June 2011 - 01:16

Bumping this thread for people who may be having lag, connection issues etc and it may help ?
  • 0

#37 Nova...

Nova...
  • Posts: 1120

Posted 07 January 2012 - 06:11

guys i dont want to show e peen or anything, but how come you have such a low upload?
this is my result
Image
and i pay only about 12$ per month, you should think about another providers imho.

I have a low upload speed too, is it because my download speed is too high?

Image
  • 0

#38 242Sqn_Wolf

242Sqn_Wolf
  • Posts: 2881

Posted 07 January 2012 - 06:15

guys i dont want to show e peen or anything, but how come you have such a low upload?
this is my result
Image
and i pay only about 12$ per month, you should think about another providers imho.

I have a low upload speed too, is it because my download speed is too high?

Image

That's not how it works….
  • 0

#39 Nova...

Nova...
  • Posts: 1120

Posted 07 January 2012 - 06:19

guys i dont want to show e peen or anything, but how come you have such a low upload?
this is my result
Image
and i pay only about 12$ per month, you should think about another providers imho.

I have a low upload speed too, is it because my download speed is too high?

Image

That's not how it works….

Do I even need a higher upload speed for ROF?
  • 0

#40 242Sqn_Wolf

242Sqn_Wolf
  • Posts: 2881

Posted 07 January 2012 - 07:10

Attached File  test.JPG   22.07KB   215 downloads

Grade of A is very good.

Grade of C is average.

Nothing wrong with your connection.
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users