Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Re: 1.012 - STUTTERS! - SOLVED (KINDA)!


  • Please log in to reply
237 replies to this topic

#201 ArcticWolf

ArcticWolf
  • Posts: 370

Posted 13 May 2010 - 06:18

Not really on the duo core issue….I don't get out much but the game still runs ok for me thk god :D
  • 0

#202 Dutch2

Dutch2
  • Posts: 4451

Posted 13 May 2010 - 06:47

SOLVED!!!!!!! :D


Moral of the story: a quad can solve everything, but a dual core was OK until 1.012, so 1.012 must have screwed something up for low-end PC owners.

Quad its a Yes, the quad is the best inhere, it is a MT-game, I had a lot of discussions against my statement (RoF=quadcore) but finally there are coming more and more confirms here.

1.012 its a No, after a couple of updates my dualcore was forced to 100% load without even playing, facing BTDC/BSoD, stutters etc. But due to the 1.012 I can play again CPU 98% max. as long if I can play on this rig I will keep my quad upgrade $$$ in the purse.

Why not a newer i7-930 BTW only 20euro's more!!
  • 0
If I wrote something in this forum that is hurting or abuse a member, organisation or country? Let me know by pm for the corrections, please do not react back by bashing/trolling/flaming or other personal attacks!

Yep I’m an 2009 Rof pre-order buyer and one of the few that did buy the Sikorsky game.

#203 catchov

catchov
  • Posts: 3986

Posted 13 May 2010 - 07:04

Damn it has never felt so good to fly an SE5a!

:D :D :D :D

Excellent news Reflected :D It's good to see you smiling again. You know I love that bird ! I love her so much. I can't help it :oops: Happy flying :P
  • 0

#204 Marco_._

Marco_._
  • Posts: 2594

Posted 13 May 2010 - 07:45

SOLVED!!!!!!! :D

I picked up my new PC yesterday.

Old:
c2d 2.66,
9800GT 1G
4G DDR2 RAM
7200RPM HD
win7 64

New:
MSI X58
i7-920
9800GT 1G
6G DDR3 RAM
7200RPM HD
win7 64

For some strange reason I didn't have to reinstall Windows, after installing the new drivers everything worked (How come? I still can't believe this, it's too good to be true). I just fired up the old install of RoF (that used to stutter since 1.012) and it ran like a DREAM!!!!

Smooth head movement, very smooth gameplay, good FPS, 4x time acceleration is now 4x, and 8x is even faster, even with plenty of planes around and all settings maxed out!!!

Damn it has never felt so good to fly an SE5a!

:D :D :D :D

Moral of the story: a quad can solve everything, but a dual core was OK until 1.012, so 1.012 must have screwed something up for low-end PC owners.


I told you you wouldnt regret :)
but still, some of us still have (very short) microstutters online (on crowded servers spec.)
  • 0

#205 winger2

winger2
  • Posts: 1056

Posted 13 May 2010 - 09:56

SOLVED!!!!!!! :D

I picked up my new PC yesterday.

Old:
c2d 2.66,
9800GT 1G
4G DDR2 RAM
7200RPM HD
win7 64

New:
MSI X58
i7-920
9800GT 1G
6G DDR3 RAM
7200RPM HD
win7 64

For some strange reason I didn't have to reinstall Windows, after installing the new drivers everything worked (How come? I still can't believe this, it's too good to be true). I just fired up the old install of RoF (that used to stutter since 1.012) and it ran like a DREAM!!!!

Smooth head movement, very smooth gameplay, good FPS, 4x time acceleration is now 4x, and 8x is even faster, even with plenty of planes around and all settings maxed out!!!

Damn it has never felt so good to fly an SE5a!

:D :D :D :D

Moral of the story: a quad can solve everything, but a dual core was OK until 1.012, so 1.012 must have screwed something up for low-end PC owners.


I told you you wouldnt regret :)
but still, some of us still have (very short) microstutters online (on crowded servers spec.)

I bet your stutter isnt fixed entirely Reflected. I got a core 2 quad @ 4 GHz and still get the stutters. It has something to do with the network and amount of players flying on a server. Sometimes with few players i dont get stutters then when there are like 30+ it starts to stutter.

Winger
  • 0

#206 mozza

mozza
  • Posts: 137

Posted 13 May 2010 - 10:14

Winger and Trvdi,

I think the MP network stutters are a different issue to do with network speed/ping and servers etc. I get these too (on and i7) but main cause appears to be very poor upload speed from my ISP (which I am talking to them about). Probably some server issues too ………Imperator has been posting on this (or so he tells me !!! :lol: ).

The Stutters that Reflected mainly got were CPU/1.012 related and its great to hear they have gone on SP . Hopefully his ISP connections will be better than what we have and MP stutters will be small :)

Well - that's my take on the problem !

Mozza
  • 0

#207 Marco_._

Marco_._
  • Posts: 2594

Posted 13 May 2010 - 12:08

Winger and Trvdi,

I think the MP network stutters are a different issue to do with network speed/ping and servers etc. I get these too (on and i7) but main cause appears to be very poor upload speed from my ISP (which I am talking to them about). Probably some server issues too ………Imperator has been posting on this (or so he tells me !!! :lol: ).

The Stutters that Reflected mainly got were CPU/1.012 related and its great to hear they have gone on SP . Hopefully his ISP connections will be better than what we have and MP stutters will be small :)

Well - that's my take on the problem !

Mozza

I have 4Mbps download and only 768 kbps upload but I know ppl with higher upload speeds and they still have microstutters when server is crowded….
  • 0

#208 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 13 May 2010 - 12:57

Pleased that the new rig is working well Greg! :P

See you back on line shortly.. ;)
  • 0

#209 =MR.FOX=

=MR.FOX=
  • Posts: 577

Posted 13 May 2010 - 15:51

I only had minor micro stutters back in live version 9 I think. my systems runs smooth with everything except terrain maxed out. terrain is at medium.
  • 0

#210 steve451

steve451
  • Posts: 38

Posted 13 May 2010 - 17:01

So are we all convinced now that the stutters we have had are due to a what processor we have. Does that mean that we with a core duo processor have wasted our cash when it clearly stated that it would run on such a system. I have brought extra planes and was very happy until the tha last 2 updates. For one brief moment yesterday it seemed to run better on max seetings than on the minimum ssttings I had been trying. But normal service has resumed now. Stutters!
I am pleased that you folks with the faster processors are now getting the "real deal" but those of us that have persisted and tried everything to get this game to run since update 1.011 are a little peeved. I love this game but I must at last admit defeat and move back to OFF.

Intel Core Duo 2.8Ghz
ATI Radeon 4350
4.00 GB Ram
Vista 32 Bit (Was Windows 7)
  • 0

#211 J2_squid

J2_squid
  • Posts: 3815

Posted 13 May 2010 - 17:29

Steve, I run a dual core and with the latest update I have stutters in MP. Certainly not a game breaker but annoying.

Be assured that Neoqb are fixing this.

I used to suffer from stutter all the time some months back, but Neoqb looked into the problem and fixed it for me and others.

Dont give up hope. BTW I can run ROF Maxed on my meagre setup (I run XP), and whilst stutters can be helped or eliminated by different hardware combinations, I dont belive they are performance related in the truest sense.
  • 0

#212 steve451

steve451
  • Posts: 38

Posted 13 May 2010 - 18:00

squid

Thanks for your reply. I am on Vista 32bit. I also only do SP. I would have gone back to XP for this game but that was another 100 quid to do that. I could not justify that for 1 game when everthing else runs fine. I know my pc is near the bottom end but Wings of Prey which is just as complex as ROF runs brilliantly and I do play MP on that.
I will keep a lookout for the nest update but I am not going to hold my breath on it.
  • 0

#213 Celeon999

Celeon999
  • Posts: 34

Posted 13 May 2010 - 18:57

Good to hear that they are working on the stutter problem.


I dont have a problem with upgrading my system for a great new game, i think we all did so multiple times and will keep on doing this.

Sooner or later we all will buy a four or six-core CPU. But to do it right now, for a game that was running quite well on dual core up to a certain patch, is of course something completely different and an especially annoying prospect for people who did not plan to once again spent money on new hardware so soon.
  • 0

#214 1/JSpan_PESO

1/JSpan_PESO
  • Posts: 33

Posted 13 May 2010 - 21:43

I have quadcore @2500 per core and i have stutters.CPU is not the problem,it´s game itself.Bad optimized maybe, i dont know….Any problem with lastest highend games at full specs….
  • 0

#215 =Fifi=

=Fifi=
  • Posts: 10329

Posted 14 May 2010 - 02:36

I have quadcore @2500 per core and i have stutters.CPU is not the problem,it´s game itself.Bad optimized maybe, i dont know….Any problem with lastest highend games at full specs….

My machine is a quad core too, and absolutely no stutters ;)
It might be a graphical card problem then…
A quad core seconded by a "poor" card (no offence to you) will not give good results…imho.
  • 0

#216 Durrbar

Durrbar
  • Posts: 7

Posted 14 May 2010 - 06:46

I have bad stuttering too (SP - QMB 3vs3) - tried almost everything (reinstall RoF/drivers/OS/no sound/ etc ).
Before 1.012 RoF runs at max. setting without any problem … IMHO current sttuter problem lies in bad optimalization of 1.012

Vista 32
4GB RAM
C2D E6750
ATI 5850/Toxic 1 GB RAM …
  • 0

#217 hq_Reflected

hq_Reflected
  • Posts: 4711

Posted 14 May 2010 - 06:49

IMHO current sttuter problem lies in bad optimalization of 1.012

My thoughts exactly!
  • 0

#218 ThomasH

ThomasH
  • Posts: 151

Posted 14 May 2010 - 07:43

If I understand correctly, the ai use the same fpu based flight modelling as our player aircraft. That will for sure put a heavy load on performance on rigs at the low end of the food chain.

Now, Wop looks great but seriously, it flies like shit :lol:
  • 0

#219 1/JSpan_PESO

1/JSpan_PESO
  • Posts: 33

Posted 16 May 2010 - 22:15

I have quadcore @2500 per core and i have stutters.CPU is not the problem,it´s game itself.Bad optimized maybe, i dont know….Any problem with lastest highend games at full specs….

My machine is a quad core too, and absolutely no stutters ;)
It might be a graphical card problem then…
A quad core seconded by a "poor" card (no offence to you) will not give good results…imho.
I dont think that my Nvidia GTX260 is a poor card,so…..
  • 0

#220 Proccy

Proccy
  • Posts: 1675

Posted 17 May 2010 - 00:19

I agree gtx260 is not a poor card this game still suxs for most maybe Neoq should give us a new PC with ever update until they get this game fixed
  • 0

Lieut. (A./Capt.) Andrew Weatherby Beauchamp-Proctor, D.S.O., M.C., D.F.C., No. 84 Sqn., R.A. Force.


#221 =Fifi=

=Fifi=
  • Posts: 10329

Posted 17 May 2010 - 01:46

I dont think that my Nvidia GTX260 is a poor card,so…..

Didn't know what kind of card you have…
GTX 260 isn't a bad card of course!
So your stuttering issue is very strange :?
  • 0

#222 Wawrzach

Wawrzach
  • Posts: 28

Posted 17 May 2010 - 13:20

Gentlemans!
I have double system in my desktop. XP SP3 and WIN 7 64.
After last patches its not possible to play in WIN7. Stutters,micro cuts… and so on…
I try everythink.
But at the same time with the same hardware (only XP is the difference) this game with FULL DETAILS runs smooooth… 40 - 60 fps all around. No stutters, cuts and other things.

So the problem is with WIN 7.

I was planning to format my XP partition and fully emigrate to 7… but now…. XP is only way to play ROF.

S!
  • 0

#223 Han

Han
  • Developer
  • Posts: 6670

Posted 17 May 2010 - 14:00

Gentlemans!
I have double system in my desktop. XP SP3 and WIN 7 64.
After last patches its not possible to play in WIN7. Stutters,micro cuts… and so on…
I try everythink.
But at the same time with the same hardware (only XP is the difference) this game with FULL DETAILS runs smooooth… 40 - 60 fps all around. No stutters, cuts and other things.

So the problem is with WIN 7.

I was planning to format my XP partition and fully emigrate to 7… but now…. XP is only way to play ROF.

S!
Your CPU - is Dual Core?
  • 0

#224 315_Piotras

315_Piotras
  • Posts: 6

Posted 17 May 2010 - 14:13

The same me,yes Dual Core.
  • 0

#225 Wawrzach

Wawrzach
  • Posts: 28

Posted 17 May 2010 - 19:53

Here is my desktop:

AMD Phenom II x2 550 - 3.1 Ghz
4 GB RAM 800 mhz
Win XP sp3 or WIN 7 64 bits
Nvidia GTX 260
Motherboard ASUS m3nht deluxe
track ir 3 pro
saitek cyborg evo (no ff)

As I said under XP everything is smoooooth and COOL!!!!!

Problem is with 7…. said but true.

S!
  • 0

#226 Arrowhead2k9

Arrowhead2k9
  • Posts: 76

Posted 18 May 2010 - 03:09

Any word on the hotfix?
  • 0

#227 1/JSpan_PESO

1/JSpan_PESO
  • Posts: 33

Posted 18 May 2010 - 14:13

Must say that installing w7 solved my offline stutters, so i thimk S.O. is not the real problem, because some of us have better performance in diferent S.O than others.Problem must be other then.
  • 0

#228 Ighten

Ighten
  • Posts: 282

Posted 19 May 2010 - 20:17

Quick question.. Are any of you using nhancer and did you find when nhancer found there was already a profile for ROF.exe (for SLI) that you made changes to this…

I did this to fix my AA problems.. then got stutters.. By resetting the nvidia profiles back and then creating a new override profile in nvidias own control panel everything went back to norm..
  • 0

#229 Han

Han
  • Developer
  • Posts: 6670

Posted 21 May 2010 - 20:13

Here is my desktop:

AMD Phenom II x2 550 - 3.1 Ghz
4 GB RAM 800 mhz
Win XP sp3 or WIN 7 64 bits
Nvidia GTX 260
Motherboard ASUS m3nht deluxe
track ir 3 pro
saitek cyborg evo (no ff)

As I said under XP everything is smoooooth and COOL!!!!!

Problem is with 7…. said but true.

S!

I'm sorry about that but it is not our fault. Win7 have new CPU-thread management politics which is causing much problems for high-loaded multi-thread applications (like RoF) on 2-core systems. We have some attempts to contact with Microsoft - it was useless. So unfortunally we can't do anything here.
4-core systems have no such problems with Win7.

  • 0

#230 CliffBarnes

CliffBarnes
  • Posts: 11

Posted 26 May 2010 - 18:22

Well, looks like I gonna give up RoF. The performance "stutter wise" is getting worse after every update.
The only way to getting "acceptable" stuttering is unplugging trackir, my x52 joytick and my mouse in flight…
So long.
  • 0

#231 Ighten

Ighten
  • Posts: 282

Posted 26 May 2010 - 19:34

Has anyone tried the fraps solution, works fine here and I know it worked for mac as well as he spotted it first…
  • 0

#232 catchov

catchov
  • Posts: 3986

Posted 27 May 2010 - 00:55

That is so weird :? Does it matter if it's the free trial version or the full commercial version :lol:
  • 0

#233 Ighten

Ighten
  • Posts: 282

Posted 27 May 2010 - 10:21

I'm using the full version but as far as I know there's no difference anyway as the trial version is a full version anyway with just a time limit on video recordings
  • 0

#234 unknwn

unknwn
  • Posts: 119

Posted 27 May 2010 - 15:35

Has anyone tried the fraps solution, works fine here and I know it worked for mac as well as he spotted it first…
I have tryed fraps. Doesn't change anything.
  • 0

#235 Ighten

Ighten
  • Posts: 282

Posted 27 May 2010 - 17:10

Has anyone tried the fraps solution, works fine here and I know it worked for mac as well as he spotted it first…
I have tryed fraps. Doesn't change anything.


Whats your system unknown?
  • 0

#236 unknwn

unknwn
  • Posts: 119

Posted 28 May 2010 - 07:40

Has anyone tried the fraps solution, works fine here and I know it worked for mac as well as he spotted it first…
I have tryed fraps. Doesn't change anything.


Whats your system unknown?
c2d e8500@4,1ghz, ATI 4850 Cat 10.5, 4gb, win7 64bit, TIR4, Saitek x52 & rudder pedals. Stutters appear only if i use joystick or pedals. Perhaps stuttering cause is different. Whats your system? And do you have stutters without joystick/pedals plugged in?
  • 0

#237 Ighten

Ighten
  • Posts: 282

Posted 28 May 2010 - 07:49

E8600 @ 4ghz air cooled with arctic cooling
p5q deluxe Latest chipset and Bios
GTX 285 latest drivers
Crucial Ballistix 8gb ddr3 (slight overclock)
Win 7 64 bit..

CH Flightstick Pro Pedals Pro Throttle Pro(All in use and still no stutter, though when I did have stutters unplugging them did not make any difference)

However

Despite having no FF I added the no FF section to the startup cfg though as well..

(doubt its relevent but ROF has its own partition)
  • 0

#238 Guynemer27

Guynemer27
  • Posts: 92

Posted 31 May 2010 - 16:27

It's not just with W7, I have the same micro stutters on VISTA 32… I have great framerate (all on high with HDR on Medium @ 77% of usage) with my E8400 dual core OC@3.6GHZ/Nvidia 9800GT-1GB/4GB RAM but these micro-stutters are really annoying especially for a game like ROF where the handling's precision of the plane is so important.

Micro-stutters are here with or without Overclocking by the way.

My spec:

E8400 DC OC@3.6GHZ original fan (very stable in all demanding games)
Nvidia GeForce 9800GT - 1GB
4 GB RAM@800Mhz
Window VISTA 32
640 GB SATA 3 HD
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users