Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

ATI HD5870 & Shimmering back..Help please?


  • Please log in to reply
83 replies to this topic

#1 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 30 April 2010 - 14:17

Uh oh..

The dreaded shimmers are back.. Tried all settings in the CCC - Any help from fellow HD5870 users? :geek:

Ta..
  • 0

#2 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 30 April 2010 - 14:29

These seem to be the best settings but still shimmering?

Was great pre update?

Attached File  1.PNG   12.27KB   1259 downloads

Attached File  2.PNG   12.99KB   1255 downloads

Attached File  3.PNG   3.46KB   2422 downloads
  • 0

#3 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 30 April 2010 - 14:33

Attached File  1.PNG   71.16KB   1274 downloads
  • 0

#4 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 01 May 2010 - 10:12

Come on you HD5870 users?

Have you the same issues re-shimmering? If not, can you please post all your settings in game and via the CCC?

What about Gunny/Thunderbolt/Jay all fellow users? It's really bugging me.. Tried all combinations and post effects on/off etc but shimmers still prevail. I really can't enjoy the update with those hanging around.. :(

HD5870
i7 920
Windows 7 64 bit

All fine pre update.. ;)

Pretty please.. :roll:
  • 0

#5 hq_Jorri

hq_Jorri
  • Posts: 14143

Posted 01 May 2010 - 11:52

Sorry, I have a 4850 and don't use the CCC :( afraid I can't be of help myself.

Other than advising you to get rid of CCC :)
  • 0

#6 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 01 May 2010 - 11:56

Thanks anyway Jorri..

Will keep persevering! ;)
  • 0

#7 kirock7

kirock7
  • Posts: 1138

Posted 02 May 2010 - 14:36

Gisbod
I'm running an ATI HD5770 overclocked on WinXp with an overclocked dual core E8400. Since the last update (and using the newest Catalyst driver) my shimmering has faded to a faint and only occasional annoyance. It's still there when rivers and some roads appear off in the distance on some maps, but in general it has been minimized.

I know we've different setups, but FYI here are some shots of my settings: (they're not in order)

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Hope that helps a little.

Edit: Here's a short video, not much to look at really, but it does show the lack of shimmers that I'm experiencing now. (Better video later)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3cObsC29MWU
  • 0

#8 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 02 May 2010 - 16:04

Thanks Kirock.. Will have a look at it all when I'm back home…

Cheers ;)
  • 0

#9 JohnBanks

JohnBanks
  • Posts: 102

Posted 02 May 2010 - 17:08

How much memory do you guys have on that 5870? I guess around 2048? Taking the screenshots and the 83% memory usage displayed with everything maxed with HDR is must be around that high?
I have around 1.800MB on my card and with HDR on and everything set to max i end up around 104%.
HDR is ugly anyway so i don't bother but did anybody try what happens when you are above 100% usage and fly?
  • 0

#10 kirock7

kirock7
  • Posts: 1138

Posted 02 May 2010 - 18:41

I know the HD5770 has 1GB of DDR5… and I believe the HD5870 has the same.
  • 0

#11 W1ndy

W1ndy
  • Posts: 1475

Posted 02 May 2010 - 19:31

Gisbod, I'm running the 5850 so didn't reply immediately.

The settings you showed for pre patch are what I used before , and now with the same settings I'm getting "very slight shimmering, around rivers in the distance" as kirock7r said - and he's not using super-sampling, only multi-sampling.

I'm not using the overdrive.

Not much use, but at least some more info.
  • 0

#12 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 02 May 2010 - 21:07

Ok thanks.. It's bearable but really frustrating having been perfect pre patch.. :(
  • 0

#13 TX-Gunslinger

TX-Gunslinger
  • Posts: 751

Posted 02 May 2010 - 21:41

Yes 5870 is 1 GB…

I'm working on a post now, but might not be done for a bit.

Trick to no shimmering is finding a way to use Supersampling AA on ATI. Even with Box filter it works well.

More later…

S!

Gunny
  • 0

#14 TX-Gunslinger

TX-Gunslinger
  • Posts: 751

Posted 02 May 2010 - 21:44

These seem to be the best settings but still shimmering?

Was great pre update?

Turn up to supersampling ATI,

Turn off all effects,

Bump AA to 8X (Box)

AF to 16X

If you have to lower ROF landscape to medium…

Check frames and look at how pretty it is :) No effects though….

S!

Gunny
  • 0

#15 kirock7

kirock7
  • Posts: 1138

Posted 02 May 2010 - 22:45

These seem to be the best settings but still shimmering?

Was great pre update?

Turn up to supersampling ATI,

Turn off all effects,

Bump AA to 8X (Box)

AF to 16X

If you have to lower ROF landscape to medium…

Check frames and look at how pretty it is :) No effects though….

S!

Gunny

Gunny, tried your settings instead of mine and what a treat! The shimmering is even less noticeable!
Thanks for your input… BTW we're in Texas as well… Sugar Land. :D
  • 0

#16 kirock7

kirock7
  • Posts: 1138

Posted 03 May 2010 - 02:18

Here's a quick video made using TX-Gunslinger's settings: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rzFhvEfsGLk
Look how pretty the horizon looks!
Thank, you sir!
  • 0

#17 TX-Gunslinger

TX-Gunslinger
  • Posts: 751

Posted 03 May 2010 - 03:01

Hi Kirock! Glad to be able to help a fellow Citizen. I live in Austin these days, but my hometown is just up the road from you (in Texas terms) in Gonzales.

Great to meet you, thanks for taking the trouble to put the movie up.

S!

Gunny
  • 0

#18 W1ndy

W1ndy
  • Posts: 1475

Posted 03 May 2010 - 05:09

I find if the AA is set in CCC then I get no AA in game. If I set it in the
RoF launcher then I do - so all the AA settings in CCC are 'application'.

This way I get rid of nearly all shimmering, and get good AA
  • 0

#19 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 03 May 2010 - 09:49

Thanks Gunny.. ;)

I'm away from my PC but will be experimenting with your information later..

It'd be a shame not to be able to use post effects though.. The card can handle them in terms of capacity (81%).. Again, pre-patch the graphics were crystal clear, all post effects on and it ran as smooth as butter.. :?

Do you know what causes it to be different patch to patch? The curious thing is, it's only apparent below about 5000', above this - it's gone, and if you zoom in, it goes? It's at it's worst when you look along, at lower levels, parallel, to the horizon :?

Anyway,

Thanks again, will update later ;)
  • 0

#20 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 03 May 2010 - 16:08

Well have tried all recommended, but to be honest Gunny, enabling these settings in the CCC make it far worse:

Attached File  1.PNG   14.44KB   375 downloads

My best attempts are with application enabled and Catalyst AI off:

Attached File  2.PNG   12.87KB   375 downloads

Post effects have no effect either way by turning them off in the game menu..

I've tried every setting/combination and to be honest, It's hacking me off now. Very frustrating. For some reason its slightly better in cockpit than external views.

Screen shots don't do it justice, because it's the shimmering movement that makes it so annoying, as it's always catching my eye. It was perfect before.. Arrrggghhh :cry:

Do you have the shimmer too Gunny?
  • 0

#21 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 03 May 2010 - 16:14

Do I need to change the post effects in the start up config file? If so I get this when I select it?

Attached File  3.PNG   30.42KB   316 downloads

And what needs altering?

I guess that means, once altered, no access to HDR or raindrops though?
  • 0

#22 J.j.

J.j.
  • Posts: 1959

Posted 03 May 2010 - 16:18

Don't care about the message. Simply use notepad/Wordpad to open the file, and type your modifications. Then save, and it's done.
  • 0

#23 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 03 May 2010 - 16:24

Thanks Jj… ;) That's greyed out the boxes for the post effects options.. But unfortunately… Still no joy.. :(
  • 0

#24 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 03 May 2010 - 16:27

Anything else I could try to alter in this script though?

Attached File  4.PNG   17.46KB   318 downloads
  • 0

#25 J.j.

J.j.
  • Posts: 1959

Posted 03 May 2010 - 16:36

Mine

[KEY = graphics]
filter = 3
forest_distance = 2
forest_quality = 1
full_height = 768
full_width = 1024
fullscreen = 1
gamma_b = 1.70000
gamma_g = 1.70000
gamma_r = 1.70000
grass_quality = 4
land_textures = 2
landscape_mesh_quality = 1.00000
multisampling = 2
post_bloom_enable = 0
post_dof_enable = 0
post_drops_enable = 1
post_effects_enable = 1
post_hdr = 0
reflection = 2
saturation = 1.00000
shadows_quality = 2
texmipdown = 0
vsync = 1
win_height = 768
win_width = 1024

Curious, I've not the line "post effects = "
If you want to put post effects on, put post_effects_enable = 1
If you want to disable post effects, put post_effects_enable = 0

I've an 4870 1 Go. In 1.010 game, I was able to put post effects on with some shimmering.
With 1.011, the antialising and anisotropic of the game were broken and unusable. I had to disable post effects, and use ATI CCC to put antialiasing to 4 and anisotropic to 8.
With 1.012, I can now run with post effects on, because anisotropic/antialiasing from the game work again.
And moreover, shimmering has almost dissapeared from the game.
But I sympathize with you, because most probably 1.013 version of the game will break all my settings once again.
All I can do is enjoying the game again, until next patch… I was on Il2 since 1.010 version…
  • 0

#26 ImPeRaToR

ImPeRaToR
  • Posts: 7902

Posted 03 May 2010 - 16:52

There is also a new Catalyst out, 10.4, maybe that might help?

My settings (5770):

[KEY = graphics]
filter = 1
forest_distance = 2
forest_quality = 1
full_height = 720
full_width = 1280
fullscreen = 0
gamma_b = 1.00000
gamma_g = 1.00000
gamma_r = 1.00000
grass_quality = 2
land_textures = 2
landscape_mesh_quality = 1.00000
multisampling = 1
post_bloom_enable = 0
post_dof_enable = 0
post_drops_enable = 0
post_effects_enable = 0
post_hdr = 0
reflection = 1
shadows_quality = 1
texmipdown = 0
vsync = 1
win_height = 1200
win_width = 1920

  • 0

#27 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 03 May 2010 - 17:11

Thanks chaps,

I'll get 10.4 and have a play again.. I seem to spend 10% of my time flying and 90% fiddling around with settings, views, external equipment etc… :roll:
  • 0

#28 JohnBanks

JohnBanks
  • Posts: 102

Posted 04 May 2010 - 08:10

Gisbod, how do you get a 84% memory usage with everything set to high plus HDR, although you only have 1GB of videomemory?
  • 0

#29 =Fifi=

=Fifi=
  • Posts: 10329

Posted 04 May 2010 - 08:20

Gisbod, how do you get a 84% memory usage with everything set to high plus HDR, although you only have 1GB of videomemory?

Yes, that's strange…
I've got 94% with all full max, HDR and all AA + Vsynchro…with my GTX 295 + huge memory :?
When i add bloom on, i have 95% :lol:…but with HDR monochrome 105% :cry:
  • 0

#30 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 04 May 2010 - 10:02

The honest answer is I don't know!

With everything maxed including HDR mono high it's at 91%.. runs completely smoothly apart from the shimmers?
  • 0

#31 JohnBanks

JohnBanks
  • Posts: 102

Posted 04 May 2010 - 11:20

Right fifi! I have the exact same. Only way to reduce the load with HDR on is to lower the resolution to 1600x1200, which results in quite a drop..about 15%.
There is something fishy. The GTX295 has roughly 1.800 MB and should have a lower usage as the ATI users.
  • 0

#32 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 04 May 2010 - 12:28

* Updated to 10.4 - no change
* Post effects on/off - no change
* All possible combinations of settings in the CCC/RoF menu - no change


Really disappointing :(

Thanks for posts though guys.. ;) Keep 'em coming! It all helps..

Ps. Particular thanks to Gunny, for making such an effort in helping us, lesser computer-literate mortals, navigate through techie issues ;) Thank goodness we have guys like this who always spare the time to assist..
  • 0

#33 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 04 May 2010 - 12:51

Ps. Tried your settings exactly as you posted in the CCC/ATI thread Gunny, but if anything - it's worse for some reason..?

Can't wait for you to have a go with your card, but I'm not hopeful to be honest, as I really think I've tried every combination.. I don't however have the ATI Tool tray.. I have tried before but there was some issue downloading it, so I didn't get round to it..

But I'll have a go at anything as it really spoils it for me.. :(
  • 0

#34 TX-Gunslinger

TX-Gunslinger
  • Posts: 751

Posted 04 May 2010 - 13:38

Hi Gisbod,

If it says "post_" andwhere in the startup file - then make that entry = 0, like mine below…

Just tested your settings and you have post_drops_enable and post_hdr set to non-zero values. This is why your ROF settings tab is showing higher memory usage…

[KEY = graphics]
filter = 3
forest_distance = 2
forest_quality = 1
full_height = 1200
full_width = 1920
fullscreen = 1
gamma_b = 1.00000
gamma_g = 1.00000
gamma_r = 1.00000
grass_quality = 9
hdr_bright = 0.47000
hdr_contrast = 2.20000
hdr_quality = 0
land_textures = 0
landscape_mesh_quality = 1.00000
multisampling = 2
post_blood_enable = 0
post_bloom_enable = 0
post_blum_enable = 0
post_cinema_enable = 0
post_dof_enable = 0
post_drops_enable = 0
post_effects = 0
post_effects_enable = 0
post_hdr = 0
post_saturation_enable = 0
reflection = 2
saturation = 1
shadows_quality = 2
texmipdown = 0
vsync = 0
win_height = 1024
win_width = 1280
[END]

If this doesn't work - I've noticed one other thing different about our rigs - it looks like you have 1920 X 1080 monitor (HD) and I have 1920 X 1200. You wouldn't think this makes any difference, but I don't know.

Fortunatley for you, I have a 1920 X 1080 monitor next to me which is attached to my Dserver computer.

When I get home tonight, especially if you have not killed the shimmering, I'll:

1) Put my 5870 back in
2) Swap monitors so I have exactly the graphics surface you do…

I think, if you iterate what I've posted above (If it says effects - then zero them out), you'll be ok.

Later, gotta go pay the man…

S!

Gunny
  • 0

#35 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 04 May 2010 - 16:07

Ok Gunny,

I've tried this set up as per yours (bar saturation and screen height):

Attached File  2.PNG   17.49KB   346 downloads

But no difference - I've tried V-Sync off, but again, no difference - and it causes the visuals to break up as you pan around for some reason? So that's back on..

I've gone back to these original settings, as they're no worse - The post effects genuinely don't make any difference either way? :

Attached File  RoF config.PNG   17.74KB   345 downloads

This gives me the least shimmering:

Attached File  1.PNG   11.9KB   345 downloads

But still horrible :( I really did have absolutely zero shimmer before the update. I just don't fancy playing the Sim when it's like this.. Takes all the reality away.

Anyway, I'd be very interested as to whether you get the same effects?

Cheers
  • 0

#36 kirock7

kirock7
  • Posts: 1138

Posted 04 May 2010 - 17:24

Turn up to supersampling ATI,

Turn off all effects,

Bump AA to 8X (Box)

AF to 16X

If you have to lower ROF landscape to medium…

Check frames and look at how pretty it is :) No effects though….

S!

Gunny

Gunny, tried your settings instead of mine and what a treat! The shimmering is even less noticeable!
Thanks for your input… BTW we're in Texas as well… Sugar Land. :D

After changing to supersampling in the CCC and using the other settings that Gunny suggested,
my lowest frame rate is 40-42 frames (and of course tops out at 60 with Vsync on)… and that's being in the middle of a fur ball (tested with the first mission of the new campaign - sorry, at work and can't remember the name)
I am totally convinced that using supersampling (with the other settings suggested to bring frame rates back up) was the solution to the bad shimmers I had.
Shortly I'll be receiving a new Q9550 and new Corsair TX-750 PS and we'll see if I can get rid of them completely. Can't wait!!

System Specs (as of now)
Abit IP35
E8400
ATI HD5770
4 Gig Ram
Thrustmaster T-16000
Microsoft Lifecam VX-1000 (with FreeTrackIR)
Using mobo's Realtek 7.1 audio
WinXP

(Plus lot's and lots of other hardware that doesn't really concern gaming: 5 hard drives, Blackmagic card, Geovision GV800, etc… thus the new power supply. Can you believe I've been running all of this with an Antec 500w PS with absolutely zero problems? Luck of the draw, I guess. :D )
  • 0

#37 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 04 May 2010 - 17:53

Hi Kirock,

Thanks for your settings - but yours is a different CCC program, to be honest I've tried every conceivable option anyway..

Catalyst AI OFF and Super-sampling are still my best settings (this cured all shimmers pre the new patch)- but still pretty awful..

Unless Gunny can perform another miracle, I guess I have to wait for the next patch :(

But I still can't see why a 6 month old top of the range rig can't get the Sim to work as it should..
  • 0

#38 kirock7

kirock7
  • Posts: 1138

Posted 04 May 2010 - 18:46

Hi Kirock,

Thanks for your settings - but yours is a different CCC program, to be honest I've tried every conceivable option anyway..

Catalyst AI OFF and Super-sampling are still my best settings (this cured all shimmers pre the new patch)- but still pretty awful..

Unless Gunny can perform another miracle, I guess I have to wait for the next patch :(

But I still can't see why a 6 month old top of the range rig can't get the Sim to work as it should..

Gisbod, I'm curious how or why you would have a different ATI CCC than I have… unless it's different because of OS or age (I'm using the new 10.4 drivers and Control Center).
Is the WinXP CCC different than the Win7 version? I dual boot, but just haven't had the time to mess with Win7 yet (I know WinXP so well that I'm hesitant to going back to being a newb on a new OS. Ha!)
I'm going to check that out when I get home today.
Cheers!
  • 0

#39 Gisbod

Gisbod
  • Posts: 1086

Posted 04 May 2010 - 19:16

I think it's a different version for the 5870…
  • 0

#40 JoeCrow

JoeCrow
  • Posts: 4145

Posted 04 May 2010 - 19:30

Hi all, I'm using XP with an ATI 4870. I've switched everything over to app controlled and I get no shimmers or stutters at all.
I've been using XP since it was first released and, so far, I've had no real reason to upgrade. I think they're going to have to drag me kicking and screaming to another OS.
Cheers.
S!
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users