Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

How to start a server


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 GrahamshereGT

GrahamshereGT
  • Member
  • Posts: 1876
  • LocationDeroche,Britsh Columbia,Canada

Posted 04 April 2018 - 23:20

Hi Guys, I'm wanting to do a server for training of sorts. Mostly turn fighting and bombing practice. I'll be running it on my computer and only when I'm online, I tried the other day but my buddy couldn't get on the server, so I'm guessing I didn't set things up right.

So If I could get pointed in the right direction it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

GrahamsstillhereGT


  • 1

#2 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 04 April 2018 - 23:31

This might help https://riseofflight...ies/?hl=dserver


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#3 GrahamshereGT

GrahamshereGT
  • Member
  • Posts: 1876
  • LocationDeroche,Britsh Columbia,Canada

Posted 05 April 2018 - 00:22

Thank you HillBilly, So I guess it has to be on a second computer. Probably why it didn't work the first time. When starting a new account do you need a different email or can they be the same as your gaming account?


  • 0

#4 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 05 April 2018 - 00:45

Thank you HillBilly, So I guess it has to be on a second computer. Probably why it didn't work the first time. When starting a new account do you need a different email or can they be the same as your gaming account?

It doesn't have to be on second computer.

Yes a different e-mail, you might PM Agent  he has run a server on his gaming machine .


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#5 GrahamshereGT

GrahamshereGT
  • Member
  • Posts: 1876
  • LocationDeroche,Britsh Columbia,Canada

Posted 05 April 2018 - 01:15

Probably be better on a second computer for me anyway. Not sure how much resources having a second game running on my game/work computer, Have enough comps laying around, Have fiber optics for our Internet so that side should be good to go, unlimited internet.


  • 0

#6 J5_Klugermann

J5_Klugermann
  • Member
  • Posts: 904
  • LocationChateau Boistrancourt

Posted 05 April 2018 - 01:41

Graham, may I suggest a name for your server....

 

     GT Hooch-RoF Hacktopia or Top Graham Air Combat Tactics


  • 0

#7 GrahamshereGT

GrahamshereGT
  • Member
  • Posts: 1876
  • LocationDeroche,Britsh Columbia,Canada

Posted 05 April 2018 - 02:02

Boy, here we go, Oh well, thanks HillBilly,

Kluggerman, The score is what now, 50 to 1 is it, have you shot me down? Does his ai gunner count?lol


  • 0

#8 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 05 April 2018 - 02:13

Gram when you get your server up & running he can join-in and teach you how to------------------------------------------------------------------------


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#9 J5_Klugermann

J5_Klugermann
  • Member
  • Posts: 904
  • LocationChateau Boistrancourt

Posted 05 April 2018 - 02:17

I think so and I didn't need icons to do it. Hoping to pick up a few hints from your server. I need to brush up on my ramming.


  • 0

#10 J5_Klugermann

J5_Klugermann
  • Member
  • Posts: 904
  • LocationChateau Boistrancourt

Posted 05 April 2018 - 02:18

Gram when you get your server up & running he can join-in and teach you how to------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

haven't you been banned yet ?????


  • 0

#11 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 05 April 2018 - 02:20

haven't you been banned yet ?????

After you.

 

Do you have any information on how to set up a server? 


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#12 J5_Klugermann

J5_Klugermann
  • Member
  • Posts: 904
  • LocationChateau Boistrancourt

Posted 05 April 2018 - 02:31

No, I only had a suggestion for a name.


  • 0

#13 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 05 April 2018 - 02:48

Gram in the ROF manual, page 71 is instructions on Dserver.


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#14 GrahamshereGT

GrahamshereGT
  • Member
  • Posts: 1876
  • LocationDeroche,Britsh Columbia,Canada

Posted 05 April 2018 - 03:45

Thank you HillBilly, Have it up as we chat/Speak, Oh your a buddy so you get invited to fly with the cult.


  • 0

#15 J2_Trupobaw

J2_Trupobaw
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4151
  • LocationKraków / Poland

Posted 05 April 2018 - 07:12

When you run your own server you need permanent IP number (?) to make it visible in server list. J2_Hornet got it working eventually on his own machine, but I think he had to go to his ISP.


  • 0

Forum moderator.

Deputy Staffelführer, Jasta 2 ''Boelcke'' http://jasta2.org

“Now now,” Akua chided. “Personal attacks are the mark of failed argument. If you’ve no counterpoint to offer, such flailing only serves to shed further light on your incompetence.”


#16 J2_Trupobaw

J2_Trupobaw
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4151
  • LocationKraków / Poland

Posted 05 April 2018 - 07:15

No, I only had a suggestion for a name.

<mod hat on> You've made your suggestion. Now please contribute or leave. </mod hat off>


  • 2

Forum moderator.

Deputy Staffelführer, Jasta 2 ''Boelcke'' http://jasta2.org

“Now now,” Akua chided. “Personal attacks are the mark of failed argument. If you’ve no counterpoint to offer, such flailing only serves to shed further light on your incompetence.”


#17 J2_SteveF

J2_SteveF
  • Posts: 995
  • LocationLondon, UK

Posted 05 April 2018 - 09:47

When you run your own server you need permanent IP number (?) to make it visible in server list. J2_Hornet got it working eventually on his own machine, but I think he had to go to his ISP.


Not quite right.
As long as you can connect to the master, it will pick up the IP and publish the server.
  • 0

sig.png


#18 JG1_Butzzell

JG1_Butzzell
  • Posts: 1370

Posted 05 April 2018 - 13:49

S!

 

If you have a router on your system, you have to do something special so that others can see your server. Not sure but it has something to do with opening ports?

 

To get my buddies to see my home computer server, I took my router out of the network and just had my modem go straight to my computer. Most people have wireless modem router combos so that option may not be available.   There should be something somewhere about opening ports.


  • 0

sig9.png


#19 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 05 April 2018 - 13:52

S!

 

If you have a router on your system, you have to do something special so that others can see your server. Not sure but it has something to do with opening ports?

 

To get my buddies to see my home computer server, I took my router out of the network and just had my modem go straight to my computer. Most people have wireless modem router combos so that option may not be available.   There should be something somewhere about opening ports.

I think it is the same ports as the config file, but I might be wrong.


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#20 Agent86

Agent86
  • Posts: 1638
  • LocationNorth Woods

Posted 05 April 2018 - 15:05

27000 / 27100 are the default ports, I believe. You can start your server, then log on with your normal info for the game. Your server will show as LAN (location) to you in the list.The faster your connection speed, the better.  


  • 0

Sorry About That                                                           


#21 J2_SteveF

J2_SteveF
  • Posts: 995
  • LocationLondon, UK

Posted 05 April 2018 - 15:40

28000/28100 for port forwarding
  • 1

sig.png


#22 GrahamshereGT

GrahamshereGT
  • Member
  • Posts: 1876
  • LocationDeroche,Britsh Columbia,Canada

Posted 05 April 2018 - 17:19

Thank you so much, Gentlemen.  So I have Rof installed on my wife's computer, Both our comps are hard-wired in so that should be good to go,  all I have to do is make an account on her computer. 

 

My connection is 150 download and 15 upload, and Like I said hardwired.  So that should be good for a few players anyway.

What about upload and download, should that be maxed?


  • 0

#23 Agent86

Agent86
  • Posts: 1638
  • LocationNorth Woods

Posted 05 April 2018 - 22:02

You should have no trouble hosting a server with those speeds. Yes, I would set them at max.  

edit : J2_SteveF is right on the port forwarding 


  • 0

Sorry About That                                                           


#24 J5_Klugermann

J5_Klugermann
  • Member
  • Posts: 904
  • LocationChateau Boistrancourt

Posted 06 April 2018 - 13:16

Was your server up last night say 8 pm your time ?  Saw one from Canada with a coop mission and 5 players.

 

Rather long name tho...I was looking for Prinn's Playhouse.


  • 0

#25 Ice_Age

Ice_Age
  • Member
  • Posts: 1583
  • LocationTrudolyubiye

Posted 06 April 2018 - 17:19

Was your server up last night say 8 pm you time ?  Saw one from Canada with a coop mission and 5 players.

 

 

Klugermann, I don't think he'll be able to answer any more of your questions this month.


  • 0

#26 J5_Klugermann

J5_Klugermann
  • Member
  • Posts: 904
  • LocationChateau Boistrancourt

Posted 06 April 2018 - 17:32

Klugermann, I don't think he'll be able to answer any more of your questions this month.

 

Why, was he banned (again) ?


  • 0

#27 Ice_Age

Ice_Age
  • Member
  • Posts: 1583
  • LocationTrudolyubiye

Posted 06 April 2018 - 17:40

I think so.


  • 0

#28 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 06 April 2018 - 17:52

Graham is just ignoring Assholes.


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#29 J5_Klugermann

J5_Klugermann
  • Member
  • Posts: 904
  • LocationChateau Boistrancourt

Posted 06 April 2018 - 18:19

Graham is just ignoring Assholes.

 

So...he has turned a new leaf while the "moral compass-hat" has not. 

 

Btw, why don't do us all a favor and go mix some anti freeze with your moonshine or whatever you're imbibing.


  • 0

#30 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 06 April 2018 - 18:27

Edited.


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#31 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 06 April 2018 - 18:34

So...he has turned a new leaf while the "moral compass-hat" has not. 

 

Btw, why don't do us all a favor and go mix some anti freeze with your moonshine or whatever you're imbibing.

 

<mod hat on> You've made your suggestion. Now please contribute or leave. </mod hat off>

Need I say more.


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#32 J5_Klugermann

J5_Klugermann
  • Member
  • Posts: 904
  • LocationChateau Boistrancourt

Posted 06 April 2018 - 18:48

No, you've said quite enough. I was simply asking Graham if that was his server. I don't quite understand why you feel the need to interject every time I post. You are not a moderator but simply a troll pretending to act like one.

 

 

Looks like I might finally find a use for the Ignore option in settings.


  • 0

#33 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 06 April 2018 - 18:50

No, you've said quite enough. I was simply asking Graham if that was his server. I don't quite understand why you feel the need to interject every time I post. You are not a moderator but simply a troll pretending to act like one.

 

 

Looks like I might finally find a use for the Ignore option in settings.

You asking about his server is fine, but the rest is bullshit.

 

P.S. your signature shows your real intentions.  


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#34 J5_Klugermann

J5_Klugermann
  • Member
  • Posts: 904
  • LocationChateau Boistrancourt

Posted 06 April 2018 - 19:03

 

 

P.S. your signature shows your real intentions.  

 

As your posts show yours.

 

Graham is just ignoring Assholes.

 

You should practice what you preach. Now I will leave this discussion.


  • 0

#35 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 06 April 2018 - 19:07

 

 

 

 Now I will leave this discussion.

That is the best thing you posted so-far .


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#36 J5_Spyboy

J5_Spyboy
  • Posts: 552

Posted 15 April 2018 - 16:36

Gee Guys!
I sincerely hope you never meet IRL
S
  • 0

#37 GrahamshereGT

GrahamshereGT
  • Member
  • Posts: 1876
  • LocationDeroche,Britsh Columbia,Canada

Posted 29 April 2018 - 18:22

I can't find any info on creating a recon. It's not in the editor pdf, no youtube tutorials. Where does one find this?


  • 0

#38 JG1_Butzzell

JG1_Butzzell
  • Posts: 1370

Posted 06 May 2018 - 17:55

S! Graham

 

The recon program is a script made by AnKor85.  It uses objects placed in the mission.

 

You already have the files in your Data/swf/external media folder. All you need to do is open any war grounds mission and copy the recon components and paste them into your mission.  A War grounds mission has both types of recons, a single point and an area that needs to be covered.

 

Original file   PhotoreconEx-Oct26.zip

 

This is the list of parameters

 

The structure of object name is
!PR - PR stands for Photo Recon, this is just to make sure that this is a marker object.
E00 - target number from 00 to 15. Corresponds to event number triggered by Media MCU upon successful sortie. There can be more than one marker for the same area.
Now, there is two options:
-A immediately after the number means that this is a waypoint for line patrol. Letters 'A', 'B', 'C', and so on define the order of waypoints. The order doesn't mean that player has to follow it, it just defines how an imaginary line between waypoints is drawn.
Otherwise, if there's no suffix after the number, the marker is considered to be a standalone circular area.
In my example I created a line patrol with 3 waypoints: E00-A, E00-B, E00-C.
And a circular area around factory as "E01"

r8 defines a radius of the recon circle (or half-width for recon line if there are waypoints). The number is hundreds of meters, i.e. 8 means 800m radius.

Then there are two mutually exculsive modes:

80% - coverage requirement for successful sortie. Once 80% of the area is photographed the counter will show "Completed!" and player can land.

x5 - requirement for number of photos. This is simpler mode when no coverage is calculated and even completely overlapping or barely covering the target photos are counted. In my example I used it for factory target where player has to make 5 photos of the factory. 

Finally, a radius and a requirement only have to be specified in one marker for an area.
For example, full names for a line recon markers triggering event #00 with 3 waypoints, width of 1000m (i.e half-width=500m), and requiring to cover 75% of its area will be:
!PR E00-A r5 75%
!PR E00-B
!PR E00-C


  • 0

sig9.png



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users