Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

CH throttle Quadrant and Joystick inverted


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Freezeland

Freezeland
  • Member
  • Posts: 4

Posted 16 April 2017 - 07:43

The Game thinks my throttle is my joystick and my joystick my throttle. :(
Anyone knows how to fix this ?


My joystick is a logitech 3d pro

Attached Files


  • 0

#2 J2_Trupobaw

J2_Trupobaw
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4169
  • LocationKraków / Poland

Posted 16 April 2017 - 12:38

Re-assign the axes in controls menu :).
  • 0

Forum moderator.

Deputy Staffelführer, Jasta 2 ''Boelcke'' http://jasta2.org

“Now now,” Akua chided. “Personal attacks are the mark of failed argument. If you’ve no counterpoint to offer, such flailing only serves to shed further light on your incompetence.”


#3 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16584

Posted 16 April 2017 - 18:43

What Trup said.  Unfortunately, RoF relies on some Windows functions for ID'ing controller devices, and Windows tends to reassign those numbers when you do various things (like plug/unplug controllers), so it's not uncommon for the device ID numbers to change, which throws RoF off and you have to re-assign the controls in RoF's setup screens to fix it.  I used to have that problem a lot when I was testing various FFB sticks a couple of years ago, but I haven't been messing with my devices since then and it's been solid since then, so it's not a contant annoyance - just a minor irritant.

 

Welcome to the Forums, BTW !


  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online: RoF SPAM killer markings 66.jpg


#4 Freezeland

Freezeland
  • Member
  • Posts: 4

Posted 16 April 2017 - 19:18

What Trup said.  Unfortunately, RoF relies on some Windows functions for ID'ing controller devices, and Windows tends to reassign those numbers when you do various things (like plug/unplug controllers), so it's not uncommon for the device ID numbers to change, which throws RoF off and you have to re-assign the controls in RoF's setup screens to fix it.  I used to have that problem a lot when I was testing various FFB sticks a couple of years ago, but I haven't been messing with my devices since then and it's been solid since then, so it's not a contant annoyance - just a minor irritant.

 

Welcome to the Forums, BTW !

I tried remapping everything, it still the same. I use the keys on my joystick and it binds them to my throttle and i didnt restart the game or anything.


  • 0

#5 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16584

Posted 16 April 2017 - 22:28

Hmm - that's weird indeed.  So, when you click in one of the column/cells in the controls setup screen (say for firing all guns), and then press the trigger on your joystick (without touching your throttle controller), RoF assigns that function to some button on your throttle unit instead?  And then you go into the game and pressing that button on your throttle fires the guns?  Never heard/seen anything like that before.

 

In Windows device screens, does Windows see them correctly as what they are and let you calibrate each of them separately without duplicating/overlapping any of the commands?  Are you running any special controller software with either device?


  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online: RoF SPAM killer markings 66.jpg


#6 Freezeland

Freezeland
  • Member
  • Posts: 4

Posted 16 April 2017 - 22:38

>...And then you go into the game and pressing that button on your throttle fires the guns?
Yes

Everything is plug and play, i never installed any softwares for my devices. Everything worked correctly the first time i used the throttle with this game.
Also it works flawlessly with DCS i only get this issue with ROF


  • 0

#7 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 16 April 2017 - 23:25

Did you click Both Apply buttons? 

Attached File  save.jpg   254.37KB   1 downloads


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#8 Freezeland

Freezeland
  • Member
  • Posts: 4

Posted 17 April 2017 - 01:03

Yes.


  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users