Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

X52 PRO Throttle Not Regognized


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 J2_Adam

J2_Adam
  • Posts: 2453
  • LocationVancouver, BC

Posted 08 February 2017 - 01:37

Flying with Bauer7 (Dave Bower) and his throttle isn't showing up in RoF. Apparently the stick plugs into the throttle via a 6 pin cable. The throttle I think has a built in USB hub. Then from the throttle there is a USB cable that plugs into his powered usb port on the back of his computer.

 

He's done a recovery and apparently has the latest drivers.

 

 

Help please.

Thx


  • 0

#2 J2_Adam

J2_Adam
  • Posts: 2453
  • LocationVancouver, BC

Posted 09 February 2017 - 08:08

bump


  • 0

#3 J2_SteveF

J2_SteveF
  • Posts: 995
  • LocationLondon, UK

Posted 09 February 2017 - 19:43

Has he tried to map a control to it?
Iknow dave is new to RoF. Is he familiar with the controller assignment screen
  • 0

sig.png


#4 J2_Adam

J2_Adam
  • Posts: 2453
  • LocationVancouver, BC

Posted 09 February 2017 - 20:50

im not even sure what that is Steve.
  • 0

#5 J2_SteveF

J2_SteveF
  • Posts: 995
  • LocationLondon, UK

Posted 10 February 2017 - 01:31

In game where you assign axis and buttons to functions in the sim. 

Would be interesting to see if he can assign a command to a button on his throttle, not just the throttle function itself.


  • 0

sig.png


#6 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16178

Posted 10 February 2017 - 01:35

I assume that he's already confirmed that Windows' calibration routine sees the throttle OK?

 

When he clicks into one of the cells in the row shown below:

 

Attached File  RoF - throttle control 1.jpg   306.99KB   1 downloads

 

And then moves his throttle control, does anything show up in the spot noted below?

 

 

Attached File  RoF - throttle control 2.jpg   307.1KB   1 downloads


  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#7 Ice_Age

Ice_Age
  • Member
  • Posts: 1583
  • LocationTrudolyubiye

Posted 10 February 2017 - 01:43

I wonder what would happen if Dave detached the throttle, went into the control panel and uninstalled any X-52 drivers completely, and then just plugged it back in to get the default Msft drivers.  


  • 0

#8 J2_Adam

J2_Adam
  • Posts: 2453
  • LocationVancouver, BC

Posted 10 February 2017 - 02:39

I wonder what would happen if Dave detached the throttle, went into the control panel and uninstalled any X-52 drivers completely, and then just plugged it back in to get the default Msft drivers.  

 

I think that might do it. If not I suggested getting an adapter to plug the two contollers in seperately.


  • 0

#9 J2_Adam

J2_Adam
  • Posts: 2453
  • LocationVancouver, BC

Posted 07 January 2018 - 01:19

Bump


  • 0

#10 J2_Adam

J2_Adam
  • Posts: 2453
  • LocationVancouver, BC

Posted 11 January 2018 - 21:44

J2_Bauer still hasn’t been able to have RoF “see” the separate throttle in the setup page.

Surely someone could help. (?)

Thanks
  • 0

#11 GrahamshereGT

GrahamshereGT
  • Member
  • Posts: 1876
  • LocationDeroche,Britsh Columbia,Canada

Posted 12 January 2018 - 04:06

Will it work in any other sims?


  • 0

#12 J2_Adam

J2_Adam
  • Posts: 2453
  • LocationVancouver, BC

Posted 12 January 2018 - 04:11

Every other sim except for RoF.


  • 0

#13 GrahamshereGT

GrahamshereGT
  • Member
  • Posts: 1876
  • LocationDeroche,Britsh Columbia,Canada

Posted 12 January 2018 - 04:39

Wondering if that axis is assigned to another function, and when he tries to assign his throttle it comes up asking if he want's to replace the old assignment with a new one and he's clicking no. Wouldn't make sense not to work in ROF.  Or he has his throttle assigned to something other than a throttle.


  • 0

#14 Oliver88

Oliver88
  • Posts: 184

Posted 12 January 2018 - 18:04

No idea myself on an proper solution. But maybe have an rubbish workaround. Could try something like making an AutoHotKey script to take the throttles inputs and output them to the game as keyboard presses. Or some joystick emulator to do similar thing but output as an joystick.

 

I use the same kinda software in Rise of Flight combined with my head tracking device to snap view to the gunsights when an buttons being pressed, which gunsight and corresponding snap view used being dependant on where I lean. Also in Arma3 to aim down the sight when I tilt my head to the right and to control my characters movement speed with my rudders toe brakes.


  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users