Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

RoF Backup.


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Zooropa_Fly

Zooropa_Fly
  • Posts: 1532

Posted 16 January 2017 - 22:31

I'm likely about to be re-installing RoF on a new drive shortly..

 

Would be grateful to be reminded of all I need to backup to ensure as smooth a re-install and set up as possible.

I don't want to have to do all the response setting again in particular !!

 

:icon_e_salute:


  • 0

".. and they'll send you home in a pine overcoat, with a letter to your Mum,

    Saying find enclosed one son one medal and a note, to, say, he, Won".


#2 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 16 January 2017 - 23:21

I'm likely about to be re-installing RoF on a new drive shortly..

 

Would be grateful to be reminded of all I need to backup to ensure as smooth a re-install and set up as possible.

I don't want to have to do all the response setting again in particular !!

 

:icon_e_salute:

If you install the new drive and format it with the old drive in place, just clone ROF to the new drive. 


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#3 Zooropa_Fly

Zooropa_Fly
  • Posts: 1532

Posted 17 January 2017 - 00:42

I'm going from AMD to Intel - would that not cause potential issues with drivers etc HB ?

 

:icon_e_salute:


  • 0

".. and they'll send you home in a pine overcoat, with a letter to your Mum,

    Saying find enclosed one son one medal and a note, to, say, he, Won".


#4 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 17 January 2017 - 01:46

I don't think a hard drive could care if is AMD Base or Intel base. I would look into a external hard drive, and save ROF to that.


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#5 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16514

Posted 17 January 2017 - 02:16

And I'm pretty sure RoF itself doesn't care - just making a copy of your existing RoF folders and moving/copying it to your new hard drive on your new computer should work just fine, except I'm not sure anymore exactly where the RoF installer puts the MS/third party elements it needs (e.g., old DirectX files).  I used to think that it put all those files inside the main RoF installation structure, so a simple copy/paste type process would be all you'd need to do, but something I saw or experienced recently has made me wonder about whether maybe they're being put somewhere else (in which case you might need to run the RoF installer again to make sure those things get installed on the new PC).


  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online: RoF SPAM killer markings 66.jpg


#6 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 17 January 2017 - 04:02

The Direct X files on Windows 10 64 bit is located,( at lest mine is ) Local Disk (C:)\Windows\Sys WOW64\d3d 11.dll . I think you also need the d3d9.ll for ROF

 

 

 

 you might need to run the RoF installer again to make sure those things get installed on the new PC)

Would not the "restore function" do the same?


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#7 Zooropa_Fly

Zooropa_Fly
  • Posts: 1532

Posted 17 January 2017 - 10:45

Running Win7 64 btw !

 

I was told it was a very bad idea to simply plug my existing SSD (set up on AMD) into an Intel system as I originally planned.

Will likely try copying RoF over as you've suggested, but would still appreciate any info on what to backup if it comes to it..

 

Thanks chaps,

:icon_e_salute:


  • 0

".. and they'll send you home in a pine overcoat, with a letter to your Mum,

    Saying find enclosed one son one medal and a note, to, say, he, Won".


#8 J2_SteveF

J2_SteveF
  • Posts: 996
  • LocationLondon, UK

Posted 17 January 2017 - 11:03

If you have access to a portable hard drive copy the entire RoF directory over.
The biggest part of RoF is the skins. The base game is only around 8 Gig, with skins it will inflate to 50+ Gbs.
So for a proper backup just copy the lot to a seperate drive and then copy it back.
You will need DX9c and C++ runtimes, which can be found in the F2P download off of the site

Input files are in C:\Program Files (x86)\1C-777\Rise of Flight\data\input, however if you are using a new install with multiple controllers you cant guarantee you will get the same USB ports,so will most like need to remap controls anyway.

My advice is if you have a good internet connection, start fresh.
Download the free version and skin packs and go from there.
  • 1

sig.png


#9 Zooropa_Fly

Zooropa_Fly
  • Posts: 1532

Posted 18 January 2017 - 15:11

Thanks for the advice all S!

 

New system should be here tomorrow, will be doing a fresh instal.

I've copied the entire game to another drive so will be able to get response settings from there.

I have all the zip files for the skins and mods so no problem there.

I'm assuming (maybe hoping) that my pilot profiles will still be there once I've finished..

 

:icon_e_salute:


  • 0

".. and they'll send you home in a pine overcoat, with a letter to your Mum,

    Saying find enclosed one son one medal and a note, to, say, he, Won".


#10 J2_SteveF

J2_SteveF
  • Posts: 996
  • LocationLondon, UK

Posted 18 January 2017 - 16:08

Yep, your pilot profiles are linked to your account on the master server, so when you fire it up for the first time and log in, your profiles and all your purchases will be there.
  • 0

sig.png



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users