Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

RoF freezes complete PC with blackscreen on shutdown


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Rhinozherous

Rhinozherous
  • Member
  • Posts: 3

Posted 14 December 2016 - 20:49

Hey pilots!

I wanted to begin with RoF because I am already an experienced flightsimmer, but RoF was still missing on my list.... so to my problem.

I installed it via Steam (Rise of Flight United) on my WIN10 machine. In general all is working well, I was able to setup trackir and my joystick... but when I quit RoF I get a black monitor and a complete hanged up PC. Only "solution" is killswitch my PC, which is not very healthy for it and I would be very happy if someone has already experience with this because I dont want to do this often.

Thank you very much!
  • 0

#2 =HillBilly=

=HillBilly=
  • Posts: 5605
  • LocationSouthern Ozark Mountains

Posted 14 December 2016 - 22:00

Have a look at this thread https://riseofflight...ack-windows-10/or you Alt/Tab to desk-top and close ROF from the task-bar.


  • 0

     So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

 
 


#3 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16188

Posted 15 December 2016 - 03:12

I'm wondering if maybe something was messed up by a recent Win 10 update - I haven't had this problem with RoF yet, but I am now having this same problem with SWTOR.  Just started within the last week or so - they've been patching SWTOR recently too, so I'm not sure what introduced the problem, but it seems like an odd coincidence.


  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#4 Rhinozherous

Rhinozherous
  • Member
  • Posts: 3

Posted 15 December 2016 - 06:03

Thanks, will trie today. Sometimes I hate win10, they always mess up something -.-
  • 0

#5 Rhinozherous

Rhinozherous
  • Member
  • Posts: 3

Posted 15 December 2016 - 16:42

Okay guys, I think I solved the problem...

 

ALT + F4 and tabing out was not working, so I searched the ROF.exe (in my case - E:\Steam\steamapps\common\Rise of Flight 2.0\bin_game\release) and changed to "Run in compatibility for WIN8" and "Run it as Administrator".

First tests where successful  :icon_e_salute:


  • 0

#6 YakkoWarner

YakkoWarner
  • Posts: 5

Posted 20 December 2016 - 05:42

Okay guys, I think I solved the problem...

 

ALT + F4 and tabing out was not working, so I searched the ROF.exe (in my case - E:\Steam\steamapps\common\Rise of Flight 2.0\bin_game\release) and changed to "Run in compatibility for WIN8" and "Run it as Administrator".

First tests where successful  :icon_e_salute:

 

Running in Windows 8 Compatibility Mode worked for me.  Thanks for the tip!!!


  • 0

#7 stangamble

stangamble
  • Posts: 9

Posted 10 January 2017 - 02:25

I had this black screen on shutdown. The cure was to turn off full screen in settings.


  • 0

#8 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16188

Posted 10 January 2017 - 07:03

I had this black screen on shutdown. The cure was to turn off full screen in settings.

 

That's interesting - I haven't been having this problem in RoF (fortunately), but I've seen several posts over on the BoS forums indicating something similar going on with that full screen setting in that game as well.  Certainly worth a try for any folks having this problem.


  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#9 mrmertz

mrmertz
  • Posts: 69

Posted 19 February 2017 - 23:00

Okay guys, I think I solved the problem...

 

ALT + F4 and tabing out was not working, so I searched the ROF.exe (in my case - E:\Steam\steamapps\common\Rise of Flight 2.0\bin_game\release) and changed to "Run in compatibility for WIN8" and "Run it as Administrator".

First tests where successful  :icon_e_salute:

 

On my rig with the latest W10 updates ROF actually even failed to launch using the above. I went back into ROF.exe and changed it back, restarted, then went into the ROF and unclicked full screen. It works and with no stupid windowed frame around the graphics either.


  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users