Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Ground texture object - part 1


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 JG1_Butzzell

JG1_Butzzell
  • Posts: 1363

Posted 10 February 2014 - 18:51

S! All

I am not a model builder so much of what I discuss here may be, well a stupid idea.

How many people making a mission have wanted to put a village right here or over there and wished they had the appropriate ground texture? I see quite a few hands raised. good.

What if an object was made of the appropriate rectangular size and then covered with the ground texture as a skin? Let us say an object 371 meters by 371 meters but only 15 cm thick. On this object we use a partial city skin. This object can be placed on a map and raised or lowered to hide some small bumps or just on level ground. Houses and other buildings could be placed on top of this. A variety of these objects could be made from partial textures. They could be placed beside roads or Rail lines. The factory skin could be split into two pieces so that it can go on both sides of a road.

Is this possible? Is this needed? Is it worth doing?

Attached Files


  • 0

sig9.png


#2 WW1EAF_Paf

WW1EAF_Paf
  • Tester
  • Posts: 1458

Posted 10 February 2014 - 19:41

Its not needed I think, because you can underlay a texture via the editor.
I don't know why nobody has done a few more so-called substrate-textures already.
Its pretty easy to do. The only problem is, they are undependent from the mission.
When you add textures, then they are there.
  • 0

#3 JG1_Butzzell

JG1_Butzzell
  • Posts: 1363

Posted 10 February 2014 - 20:52

Wow!

thanks.

I did not know you could underlay textures in the editor.

Uhmm, just where is that exactly?
  • 0

sig9.png


#4 WW1EAF_Paf

WW1EAF_Paf
  • Tester
  • Posts: 1458

Posted 10 February 2014 - 21:10

Vander once posted a step-by-step guide how to use them.
I try to find it.
  • 0

#5 Genius

Genius
  • Posts: 587

Posted 10 February 2014 - 21:26

Hi,

It's a good idea.

I used Difis tutorial (english / russian) for substrate here: www.sukhoi.ru/forum/showthread.php?t=65384&page=2&p=1622998&viewfull=1#post1622998

Difis have made some substrate texture here www.sukhoi.ru/forum/showthread.php?t=65384&page=4&p=1682491&viewfull=1#post1682491.

If he's agree, i can make a substrate package mod.

Bye

Genius
  • 0

#6 WW1EAF_Paf

WW1EAF_Paf
  • Tester
  • Posts: 1458

Posted 10 February 2014 - 21:43

Ok,
small write-up,because I can't find the old post again.

Using Substrate-textures

Open the Editor and the map you want to add substrate-textures.

To be able to add new textures or manipulate the ones already on the map you have to open the

substrate-database:

->Location Database ->open ->ROF/data/LocationDatabase/Substrate.ldf

Now you see, that funny icons appear on your map with pink rectangle. These are the Substrate-

textures already placed. You can click them to move, rotate, scale or delete them.
If you are doing changes I would recommend to save it to your own database.

->Location Database ->save as ->X.ldf

To see your changes you have to generate a new ini-file.

->Location Database ->Generate Substrate INIfile

Now you generated a new INI file called layers.ini, which will load instead of the default one when

mods on is enabled.
You can find it in data/graphics/landscape/layers.ini

After you generated the new ini-file you can see the changes you made in the editor.


To place additional textures go to the right-hand menu and click:

-> Locations -> Substrate
and click on the location you want on the map

With a double-click you open a pop-up where you can determine which Texture-index you want to use.
The westernfront has layers 0-8 by standard. The channelmap I think 1-24.
Choose the texture you want by entering the corresponding number. You can also see the option

"Filter trees". Enabled,this option will cut the tress in under your subtrate-texture. But beware

they are only visually cut. You can still crash into them ;) So be careful where to use this option.


The Layertextures you can find under /data/graphics/landscape*/
They are controlled by the file: textures.ini in the same folder. Open it with an editor and you will find:

[layers]
0 =graphics\landscape\layer1.tga
1 =graphics\landscape\layer2.tga
2 =graphics\landscape\layer3.tga
3 =graphics\landscape\layer4.tga
4 =graphics\landscape\layer5.tga
5 =graphics\landscape\layer6.tga
6 =graphics\landscape\layer7.tga
7 =graphics\landscape\layer8.tga
8 =graphics\landscape\layer9.tga


Now, if you want to add your own textures,its simple. Draw a texture 512x512 pixel (which

corresponds 800x800m) and save as dds (DXT5) file.
Place it in /data/graphics/landscape*/ and change the textures.ini file accordingly.
For example:

[layers]
0 =graphics\landscape\layer1.tga
1 =graphics\landscape\layer2.tga
2 =graphics\landscape\layer3.tga
3 =graphics\landscape\layer4.tga
4 =graphics\landscape\layer5.tga
5 =graphics\landscape\layer6.tga
6 =graphics\landscape\layer7.tga
7 =graphics\landscape\layer8.tga
8 =graphics\landscape\layer9.tga
9 =graphics\landscape\owntexture.dds
To let other people see your changes you have to submit your new textures, texture.ini and layers.ini


I hope its abit of help.

paf
  • 0

#7 Jason_Williams

Jason_Williams
  • Producer
  • Posts: 3467
  • LocationLas Vegas, NV USA

Posted 10 February 2014 - 22:48

Somebody layout Paris already!!!

:S!:

Jason
  • 0

#8 SYN_Bandy

SYN_Bandy
  • Posts: 2599
  • LocationWishing I was in the La Cloche

Posted 10 February 2014 - 23:35

Ah, Paris…

:lol:
  • 0

#9 JG1_Butzzell

JG1_Butzzell
  • Posts: 1363

Posted 11 February 2014 - 16:31

S!


Many BIG thanks !!!!!!

This is wonderful. It expands my personal capabilities and gets the game looking even better.

Again, thanks!
  • 0

sig9.png



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users