Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Flak Mod Question


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Nightbreed

Nightbreed
  • Posts: 11

Posted 20 October 2013 - 21:27

I have tried quite a few mods in the past. Currently, I am trying out the ROF refined 0.11 along with using the current PWCG. Recently, the flak has been looking kind of strange. The bursts come in sets of 5 to 8, all in a straight line and equally spaced following behind or below the aircraft. As soon as one set is done, the next set of bursts starts. This happens for nearby AI aircraft too. In the distance, it looks like straight black lines following the aircraft. It just looks kind of fake. Is this due to the ROF refined mod? Or might I have a config file screwed up somewhere.

Thanks

NB
  • 0

#2 Spag

Spag
  • Posts: 2167
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 20 October 2013 - 21:43

Hello Nightbreed,

It sounds like you have the 10x enabled in PWCG.
In 'Advanced Config' go to 'Mission Limits' fourth from the bottom is 'Use 10x Flak' if this has a the number one next to it, then it is enabled.
Try it with a zero next to it and see if this stops the line of flak bursts.

I don't get the straight line in the distance that you refer to, I think this maybe due to other settings controlling the quality of the view, that you have set.

Cheers,
Spag. :)
  • 0

Bite off more than you can chew.

Then chew like Hell ! ! !


#3 Nightbreed

Nightbreed
  • Posts: 11

Posted 20 October 2013 - 21:52

Thanks for the reply…I will take a look at PWCG config
  • 0

#4 HotTom

HotTom
  • Posts: 8177

Posted 21 October 2013 - 00:04

Hello Nightbreed,

It sounds like you have the 10x enabled in PWCG.
In 'Advanced Config' go to 'Mission Limits' fourth from the bottom is 'Use 10x Flak' if this has a the number one next to it, then it is enabled.
Try it with a zero next to it and see if this stops the line of flak bursts.

I don't get the straight line in the distance that you refer to, I think this maybe due to other settings controlling the quality of the view, that you have set.

Cheers,
Spag. :)

It just defaults itself back to 1. No way to turn off the 10x AAA. :oops:
  • 0

#5 gavagai

gavagai
  • Posts: 15542

Posted 21 October 2013 - 02:08

HT, is your config file set to read-only?
  • 0

#6 HotTom

HotTom
  • Posts: 8177

Posted 21 October 2013 - 02:19

I don't think so. Everything else I've changed in PWCG stays that way.

EDIT: Ooops. :oops: It just made a liar out of me. The 0 setting stuck.

Never mind…. :roll:
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users