Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Version 1.031 Released


  • Please log in to reply
128 replies to this topic

#81 FTC_obelix

FTC_obelix
  • Posts: 96

Posted 27 August 2013 - 21:43

Thanks to the whole team
  • 0

#82 LukeFF

LukeFF
  • Tester
  • Posts: 7853
  • LocationRedlands, California

Posted 27 August 2013 - 21:53

I got the update but if I go to the "about" page in the game is shows I still have Ver 1.030b. I have the Fe2b and I seem to have the faster load times also but I wonder if the update installed correctly. I had a connection problem during the download.

Is there any other way to verify its been installed correctly?

If you have the Fee, you have the right version.
  • 0

#83 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16192

Posted 27 August 2013 - 22:46

Yep - as Ankor pointed out in a post above about why his PWCG GUI mod didn't auto-self-deactivate, apparently the devs forgot to update the "about" info with the new version number, so not to worry.
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#84 discusbob

discusbob
  • Posts: 3

Posted 27 August 2013 - 22:49

Yep - as Ankor pointed out in a post above about why his PWCG GUI mod didn't auto-self-deactivate, apparently the devs forgot to update the "about" info with the new version number, so not to worry.

Thanks to all for the info.
  • 0

#85 Dietz

Dietz
  • Posts: 233

Posted 27 August 2013 - 23:36

I got the plane- ita a beauty …but no Fe-2 skins???????
  • 0

#86 J2_Bidu

J2_Bidu
  • Posts: 1187

Posted 28 August 2013 - 00:43

A big thank you to the team for a smooth upgrade. We appreciate the initial loading time improvement, it makes a difference. Thx again!
  • 0

#87 Avatar

Avatar
  • Posts: 888

Posted 28 August 2013 - 00:46

I got the plane- ita a beauty …but no Fe-2 skins???????

They're in the skin pack. Did you download it from the Useful Materials page yet? If not, get going! ;)
  • 0

ASUS Maximus VII, i7 4970K @ 4.8, GTX 970 SSC, 32GB G.Skill DDR 2133, Win 7 Pro, Track IR5, Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, CH Throttle Quadrant, 2 MFCDs, 32" Bravia & 2 19" Syncmaster monitors


#88 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16192

Posted 28 August 2013 - 02:09

I got the plane- ita a beauty …but no Fe-2 skins???????

They're in the new "Oficial" skin pack 1.031 for the new release (top of the list on the Useful Materials Page).

As usual, some folks are having problems with the skin pack downloads, so as usual I'll be posting alternate links in the usual place in a little while (uploading them now, but they're big and slow to upload and I couldn't get started until I got home from work a little while ago, so it will take a little longer).
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#89 Codifer

Codifer
  • Posts: 192

Posted 28 August 2013 - 02:22

Gratitude and appreciation to the 777/BoS Dev Team. Good work.

I pre=ordered the Strutter rather than the Fee…. but I figure to catch up by Friday. Just need to skip a few Stellas.

Cheers and many thanks again.
  • 0

#90 Armincles

Armincles
  • Posts: 514

Posted 28 August 2013 - 12:09

Downloads of the Skinpacks should be done seperately to avoid problems.
By downloading them simultaneously they seem to get corrupted.
Worked for me!

My son said that to try different browsers to download also seems to cure the problem.
:S!:
  • 0

#91 Dietz

Dietz
  • Posts: 233

Posted 28 August 2013 - 16:54

Got 'em -they're great!
I have another question possibly asked & answered already: I can't seem to transfer to the gunner's position.Is this even possible- he is a very active chap! I wonder what key stroke command I should use….none of mine choices seem to work.
  • 0

#92 Dietz

Dietz
  • Posts: 233

Posted 28 August 2013 - 16:58

Got 'em -they're great!
I have another question possibly asked & answered already: I can't seem to transfer to the gunner's position.Is this even possible- he is a very active chap! I wonder what key stroke command I should use….none of mine choices seem to work.
Is there a readme manual somewhere? ;)
  • 0

#93 Endy

Endy
  • Posts: 878

Posted 28 August 2013 - 17:11

Dietz, I think the default "change gunner position" is - L.Shift + C
  • 0

#94 Endy

Endy
  • Posts: 878

Posted 28 August 2013 - 17:13

The ROF user manual is in the "Useful materials" at the top of the page.
  • 0

#95 LukeFF

LukeFF
  • Tester
  • Posts: 7853
  • LocationRedlands, California

Posted 28 August 2013 - 18:24


  • 0

#96 senseispcc

senseispcc
  • Posts: 21

Posted 28 August 2013 - 18:43

Nice patch it works fine and the new load time for the game is great!
But the skinpack 1.031b doe not work I get a "not 7z archive file" error" and with the file skinpack 15 there is no change in the game for the Fe2b of any type ???
  • 0

#97 stevobrazil

stevobrazil
  • Posts: 11

Posted 28 August 2013 - 22:07

Okay, so I've installed the update with no trouble. Problem is: I now have no visible curser.

:(
  • 0

#98 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16192

Posted 28 August 2013 - 22:23

Okay, so I've installed the update with no trouble. Problem is: I now have no visible curser.

:(

This is a typical symptom of using the old version of Ankor85's PWGC GUI mod - disable your PWCG GUI Mod and go get the updated version.
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#99 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16192

Posted 28 August 2013 - 22:24

Nice patch it works fine and the new load time for the game is great!
But the skinpack 1.031b doe not work I get a "not 7z archive file" error" and with the file skinpack 15 there is no change in the game for the Fe2b of any type ???


If you're having problems with the skin pack D/L's from the Useful Materials Page, you can try my alternate links available here:

Panther's Alternative Historical/Fictional Skin D/L Packages
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#100 senseispcc

senseispcc
  • Posts: 21

Posted 29 August 2013 - 10:19

I am sorry to say there must be a problem with the Bristol Fe2b directory for the skin's because I hainstalled them many times moved them to the Fe2 Fe2b directories nothing works?!
  • 0

#101 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16192

Posted 29 August 2013 - 13:19

I am sorry to say there must be a problem with the Bristol Fe2b directory for the skin's because I hainstalled them many times moved them to the Fe2 Fe2b directories nothing works?!

Just went in and checked, and there's no aparent problem with the F.E.2b skins. If you just installed the Official Skin pack to your proper RoF folder it should have put them in the right place, so I'm not sure what you mean when you say you moved them - perhaps you moved them to the wrong folder?

They should be in your Rise of Flight\data\graphics\Skins\Fe2b folder (with the preview pictures in your Rise of Flight\data\swf\planes\F.E.2b\Skins folder).
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#102 Bf-110

Bf-110
  • Posts: 649

Posted 29 August 2013 - 15:48

I noticed handguns reload sounds are missing.
  • 0

#103 Wark0

Wark0
  • Posts: 5

Posted 29 August 2013 - 16:14

Hi

Since the new patch i can't load a generated mission saved in the Missions directory, the missions is not visible in the game…

Anyone else got this problem ?
  • 0

#104 Wark0

Wark0
  • Posts: 5

Posted 29 August 2013 - 17:50

Here is the files : http://www.hardware.fr/marc/hfr.zip" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.hardware.fr/marc/hfr.zip

Help :)

Thanks
  • 0

#105 LukeFF

LukeFF
  • Tester
  • Posts: 7853
  • LocationRedlands, California

Posted 29 August 2013 - 18:34

I noticed handguns reload sounds are missing.

Check your audio settings. They're working just fine.
  • 0

#106 Gadfly21

Gadfly21
  • Posts: 1081

Posted 30 August 2013 - 01:05

Thanks for the patch. The Fee is quite fun.
  • 0

#107 =Fifi=

=Fifi=
  • Posts: 10329

Posted 30 August 2013 - 02:17

Wow…good job for new update and new FE2b!

Will definitely have to re-install ROF again when my new SSD drive will arrive here :S!:
  • 0

#108 roketfiq

roketfiq
  • Posts: 6

Posted 30 August 2013 - 02:35

This may be a tired question but do we know if we will be able to log into out current accounts on the Steam version of this game? If so, that would be amazing. I own the Iron Cross Edition and some 21 planes and would really like to migrate to the Steam verion (if/when it has released). I searched for it yesterday and couldnt find it on Steam so Im assuming it isnt there yet? Maybe its only for Europe? I dont know.
  • 0

#109 J2_Trupobaw

J2_Trupobaw
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4151
  • LocationKraków / Poland

Posted 30 August 2013 - 02:46

I don't believe it's on the steam yet, and I remember reading the accounts will be separate so we can't just log in on Steam version.
  • 0

Forum moderator.

Deputy Staffelführer, Jasta 2 ''Boelcke'' http://jasta2.org

“Now now,” Akua chided. “Personal attacks are the mark of failed argument. If you’ve no counterpoint to offer, such flailing only serves to shed further light on your incompetence.”


#110 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16192

Posted 30 August 2013 - 04:38

Hi

Since the new patch i can't load a generated mission saved in the Missions directory, the missions is not visible in the game…

Anyone else got this problem ?


I haven't tried it myself, nor seen anybody posting about it this time, but after the last update or two it seems to have been necessary to load old missions into the mission editor and resave them before they would work with the new version. You might want to try that, especially if the mission you're trying to load in game was created with anything older than 1.030.

Good luck - if that doesn't work maybe one of the folks more knowledgeable about missions will be able to figure it out.
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#111 Seraphiel

Seraphiel
  • Posts: 55
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 30 August 2013 - 06:14

Many thanks for the update and F.E.2b! Loving the faster load times. :)

I have one issue though - I've just bought the field mods and weapon mods for the Fee but only the field mods are showing up in the pre-mission hangar. I logged out of the game and then went back in to no avail. Can everyone else see their weapon mods for the Fee?
  • 0

#112 Wark0

Wark0
  • Posts: 5

Posted 30 August 2013 - 07:04

Hi

Since the new patch i can't load a generated mission saved in the Missions directory, the missions is not visible in the game…

Anyone else got this problem ?


I haven't tried it myself, nor seen anybody posting about it this time, but after the last update or two it seems to have been necessary to load old missions into the mission editor and resave them before they would work with the new version. You might want to try that, especially if the mission you're trying to load in game was created with anything older than 1.030.

Good luck - if that doesn't work maybe one of the folks more knowledgeable about missions will be able to figure it out.
Thanks for you help, but it doesn't work :(

Even if i generate a new quick mission in the game, that save the mission generated in the mission directory under _gen name, i'm not able to get it in the mission menu even after i load it and save it on another name in the mission editor :/ I don't understand.

(My first file was a quick mission saved in order to began from the exact same place on the map because i use this file in order to benchmark hardware)
  • 0

#113 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16192

Posted 30 August 2013 - 17:31

Hi

Since the new patch i can't load a generated mission saved in the Missions directory, the missions is not visible in the game…

Anyone else got this problem ?


I haven't tried it myself, nor seen anybody posting about it this time, but after the last update or two it seems to have been necessary to load old missions into the mission editor and resave them before they would work with the new version. You might want to try that, especially if the mission you're trying to load in game was created with anything older than 1.030.

Good luck - if that doesn't work maybe one of the folks more knowledgeable about missions will be able to figure it out.
Thanks for you help, but it doesn't work :(

Even if i generate a new quick mission in the game, that save the mission generated in the mission directory under _gen name, i'm not able to get it in the mission menu even after i load it and save it on another name in the mission editor :/ I don't understand.

(My first file was a quick mission saved in order to began from the exact same place on the map because i use this file in order to benchmark hardware)


Looks like you may be onto something here - I just tried it myself and have the same problem. Simple QMB mission that I simply renamed (as I have done a few others before), but this one does not show up on the list of missions in game, whereas the old ones still do. I even tried putting the files into a new folder under my Missions folder, which has worked before, but no luck - the new folder shows up on the list, but the game acts like there's no mission in the folder.

I'll post a report in the bug thread for the devs so hopefully they can figure out what's going on.
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#114 Agent86

Agent86
  • Posts: 1641
  • LocationNorth Woods

Posted 30 August 2013 - 18:41

Here's one for you Panther…..I can create multiplayer missions with the editor. They will work on listen server, but when I put them into the dedicated server I get the "ERROR Cant Load MISSION" xxxxx.mission.
Any ideas on this ?? :?: :xx:
  • 0

Sorry About That                                                           


#115 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16192

Posted 30 August 2013 - 20:10

Here's one for you Panther…..I can create multiplayer missions with the editor. They will work on listen server, but when I put them into the dedicated server I get the "ERROR Cant Load MISSION" xxxxx.mission.
Any ideas on this ?? :?: :xx:

Only idea I have on that one is to suggest that you run it by Vander or Requiem or one of the other guys who has some mission-making experience. I finally got my Coop test server working to run their missions with their help, but I don't know enough about the mission process or mechanism to try to troubleshoot that kind of problem or tell whether it might be related to the recent update.

Sorry.
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#116 Wark0

Wark0
  • Posts: 5

Posted 30 August 2013 - 20:55

Hi

Since the new patch i can't load a generated mission saved in the Missions directory, the missions is not visible in the game…

Anyone else got this problem ?


I haven't tried it myself, nor seen anybody posting about it this time, but after the last update or two it seems to have been necessary to load old missions into the mission editor and resave them before they would work with the new version. You might want to try that, especially if the mission you're trying to load in game was created with anything older than 1.030.

Good luck - if that doesn't work maybe one of the folks more knowledgeable about missions will be able to figure it out.
Thanks for you help, but it doesn't work :(

Even if i generate a new quick mission in the game, that save the mission generated in the mission directory under _gen name, i'm not able to get it in the mission menu even after i load it and save it on another name in the mission editor :/ I don't understand.

(My first file was a quick mission saved in order to began from the exact same place on the map because i use this file in order to benchmark hardware)


Looks like you may be onto something here - I just tried it myself and have the same problem. Simple QMB mission that I simply renamed (as I have done a few others before), but this one does not show up on the list of missions in game, whereas the old ones still do. I even tried putting the files into a new folder under my Missions folder, which has worked before, but no luck - the new folder shows up on the list, but the game acts like there's no mission in the folder.

I'll post a report in the bug thread for the devs so hopefully they can figure out what's going on.
Thanks !
  • 0

#117 Gadfly21

Gadfly21
  • Posts: 1081

Posted 31 August 2013 - 04:14

I have an issue with Historical Pack 15. I've downloaded the file a few times, but there doesn't appear to be any Fe2b skins in it. I even extracted it to a different location to move the files manually. Almost every plane got skins, but the Fe2b folder is empty.

Anyone else got the Fee skins?
  • 0

#118 =AH=_Sid

=AH=_Sid
  • Posts: 1229

Posted 31 August 2013 - 04:21

Try the RoF_Official_Skinspack_v.1.031.exe rather than the 'Historical' one.
  • 0

#119 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16192

Posted 31 August 2013 - 05:23

I have an issue with Historical Pack 15. I've downloaded the file a few times, but there doesn't appear to be any Fe2b skins in it. I even extracted it to a different location to move the files manually. Almost every plane got skins, but the Fe2b folder is empty.

Anyone else got the Fee skins?


Yep - they're in Official Skin Pack 1.031. The new skins for the new aircraft types at the time they are released are going to be in the "Official" skin pack that accompanies that release - other skins subsequently done by the community will be in later Historical packs.
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#120 SYN_Vander

SYN_Vander
  • Tester
  • Posts: 4710

Posted 31 August 2013 - 06:58

Here's one for you Panther…..I can create multiplayer missions with the editor. They will work on listen server, but when I put them into the dedicated server I get the "ERROR Cant Load MISSION" xxxxx.mission.
Any ideas on this ?? :?: :xx:

Check the .list file. Is it empty?
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users