Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Made a Sopwith camel for fun!


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 Erik_Flyer

Erik_Flyer
  • Posts: 119

Posted 15 May 2013 - 20:38

Hi,

Last days I have been working on a Sopwith Camel model, just for fun. But I am not finished jet. Tell me what you think! :S!:

Image
  • 0

#2 SYN_Vander

SYN_Vander
  • Tester
  • Posts: 4709

Posted 16 May 2013 - 08:22

Hi Erik, that looks very good already!

If you want, you can create (static) objects for RoF and put them in the game. See here:

ROF Buildings and Blocks SDK Available

Now, we already have a static Sopwith Camel (http://rofmods.com/e...atic_Objects_1/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://rofmods.com/e...atic_Objects_1/), but it would be nice to see some more/different planes on the ground or in the hangar!?
  • 0

#3 M.H

M.H
  • Posts: 782

Posted 16 May 2013 - 08:43

:shock: :0o:
  • 0

#4 Spag

Spag
  • Posts: 2167
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 16 May 2013 - 09:34

Hi Erik, that looks very good already!

If you want, you can create (static) objects for RoF and put them in the game. See here:

ROF Buildings and Blocks SDK Available

Now, we already have a static Sopwith Camel (http://rofmods.com/e...atic_Objects_1/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://rofmods.com/e...atic_Objects_1/), but it would be nice to see some more/different planes on the ground or in the hangar!?

Hey Vander
Your static models are fantastic, thankyou.
Am I correct in saying that your models can only be used when you are creating a mission of your own?
Cheers,
Spag. :)
  • 0

Bite off more than you can chew.

Then chew like Hell ! ! !


#5 M.H

M.H
  • Posts: 782

Posted 16 May 2013 - 09:42

How did you make those wires in the wings ?
  • 0

#6 Erik_Flyer

Erik_Flyer
  • Posts: 119

Posted 16 May 2013 - 11:03

Thank you, I will check it out for the static object's. But I have only one problem. I need 3DS max 9, right to use it with the sdk? The only problem is that I have only 2011/2014.

And @M.H, those wires are just very small cylinders.

And @SYN_Vander, how many polygons do you have a your static model? And what do you think that's the best for less impact on frames?
  • 0

#7 M.H

M.H
  • Posts: 782

Posted 16 May 2013 - 11:08

Okay . Thank you .
  • 0

#8 LordNeuro_Srb

LordNeuro_Srb
  • Posts: 990
  • LocationNovi Sad/Serbia

Posted 16 May 2013 - 13:34

Erik_Flyer i think and i may be wrong theat u need max 8 so u cann save the models u make in corect format. But i m not 100 5 surten. And maybe there is a option to save the file u made in older version like in cad.
  • 0

#9 SYN_Vander

SYN_Vander
  • Tester
  • Posts: 4709

Posted 16 May 2013 - 13:42

Thank you, I will check it out for the static object's. But I have only one problem. I need 3DS max 9, right to use it with the sdk? The only problem is that I have only 2011/2014.

And @M.H, those wires are just very small cylinders.

And @SYN_Vander, how many polygons do you have a your static model? And what do you think that's the best for less impact on frames?

I think 3dsmax 8 is the requirement, maybe the plugin works for 9 as well.

About polygons: The static objects class "Blocks" were meant to be used for buildings, so large objects. A problem/challenge is that for static objects I have not found a way to change the LOD distance. By default, the LOD changes only around 500 m or so (or more?!) which is too far for small objects like aircraft. So you have to keep the poly-amount limited in the highest LOD. I will check when at home, but I think it's around 1500 or so for the static aircraft I converted.

If you create ships or vehicles than you can go into more detail as you can define when to switch to a lower LOD in the ini file, so you can create a number of LODs and keep framerate high.
  • 0

#10 Erik_Flyer

Erik_Flyer
  • Posts: 119

Posted 16 May 2013 - 14:04

Yes oke, thank you, but if I should make a static model, and I want to model the engine, I have to putt very less details to it, because other wise I have to many polygons.
  • 0

#11 tvrtko

tvrtko
  • Posts: 745

Posted 17 May 2013 - 05:32

Hi,

Last days I have been working on a Sopwith Camel model, just for fun. But I am not finished jet. Tell me what you think! :S!:

Image
Great model but - the fuselage seems a little
bit too fat to me. Here's the reference shot:

Image
  • 0

#12 Erik_Flyer

Erik_Flyer
  • Posts: 119

Posted 17 May 2013 - 05:56

Okey thank you! Do you mean the place by the guns?
  • 0

#13 M.H

M.H
  • Posts: 782

Posted 17 May 2013 - 06:25

The gunsite is in different position in photo .
  • 0

#14 tvrtko

tvrtko
  • Posts: 745

Posted 17 May 2013 - 06:32

Okey thank you! Do you mean the place by the guns?

No, I mean this (RED) part:
Attached File  camel05B.png   31.05KB   366 downloads
Everything below that red line is, imo,
redundant.
Another thing…
in green is the line on the fuselage
which every Camel must have, right ?

But since you've made it "for the fun"
maybe I'm too harsh, sorry. Good work
anyway. ;)
  • 0

#15 hq_Jorri

hq_Jorri
  • Posts: 14143

Posted 17 May 2013 - 07:27

Nice work!

I think Tvrtko is right, but also, it seems you've done too much smoothing on the fuselage? It seems like the top should be more angular.

Did you make the model from proper drawings?
  • 0

#16 tvrtko

tvrtko
  • Posts: 745

Posted 17 May 2013 - 08:57

I think Tvrtko is right, but also, it seems you've done too much smoothing on the fuselage? It seems like the top should be more angular.

Why "but" ? I'm right on both things, then.
Your suggestion for "more angular fuselage"
is exactly the same thing I suggest with my
GREEN line. :idea:
cheers! :S!:
  • 0

#17 hq_Jorri

hq_Jorri
  • Posts: 14143

Posted 17 May 2013 - 09:39

WEll, it's not the only smoothing problem I can see. See for example the tips of the propeller blades.

I'm no modeler though and I could certainly not do what you've done :S!: . But with my limited knowledge I do see a bit too many errors that shouldn't be there before considering to make work for inclusion in RoF.
  • 0

#18 Erik_Flyer

Erik_Flyer
  • Posts: 119

Posted 17 May 2013 - 12:10

Hi,

Thanks for the tips. I will take a look at it to solve it. But reminder, I will not use this for ROF or other games because it has to much polygons. At the moment I am also working on a Sopwith 1 1/2 Strutter that will come maybe as static object in ROF. ;)

And to @M.H the gun sight is different by plane. See here:
Image
  • 0

#19 hq_Jorri

hq_Jorri
  • Posts: 14143

Posted 17 May 2013 - 12:12

It would be great to see you working on adding static content to RoF :D there is so much that still deserves to be made.
  • 0

#20 M.H

M.H
  • Posts: 782

Posted 17 May 2013 - 12:14

Yes , you are right .
  • 0

#21 Erik_Flyer

Erik_Flyer
  • Posts: 119

Posted 17 May 2013 - 12:43

Okay, here a picture of the Strutter. This model has less polygons as the camel.

Image
  • 0

#22 M.H

M.H
  • Posts: 782

Posted 17 May 2013 - 13:05

Isn't the 1/2 strutter a single seater .
  • 0

#23 Erik_Flyer

Erik_Flyer
  • Posts: 119

Posted 17 May 2013 - 13:11

Image
  • 0

#24 M.H

M.H
  • Posts: 782

Posted 17 May 2013 - 13:12

Maybe I remembered wrong .
  • 0

#25 SYN_Vander

SYN_Vander
  • Tester
  • Posts: 4709

Posted 17 May 2013 - 15:22

I lied about the polycount.

Here is an example. The highest detailed static object (which is the same as 2nd/3rd level LOD of flyable aircraft) has about 5000 polys. The lower detailed LOD around 1400-1500.

Image

Here are all the models, 2 undamaged (2 LODs) and 2 damaged (2 LODs):

Image
  • 0

#26 Erik_Flyer

Erik_Flyer
  • Posts: 119

Posted 17 May 2013 - 19:34

Mm okay, but my sopwith Strutter has at the moment more polygons than your first Se5. :S
  • 0

#27 Dressedwings

Dressedwings
  • Posts: 2094
  • LocationOntario, Canada

Posted 17 May 2013 - 19:44

Maybe I remembered wrong .

you might be thinking of the comic strutter.
  • 0

TOeIhAe.png

^CHECK THE LINK^


#28 Erik_Flyer

Erik_Flyer
  • Posts: 119

Posted 17 May 2013 - 19:53

The only problem is that this model has 14000 polygons, and that's maybe to much?!

Image
  • 0

#29 hq_Jorri

hq_Jorri
  • Posts: 14143

Posted 17 May 2013 - 20:44

I'd leave out at least the bracing wires. Vander did that, too. It's best to have some uniformity, and it removes polies.

I can see some more polies that can be reduced. The leather padding around the cockpits for example, and the engine detail. But I'm guessing the whole structure might be too detailed? It looks very smooth.
  • 0

#30 SYN_Vander

SYN_Vander
  • Tester
  • Posts: 4709

Posted 17 May 2013 - 20:58

Yes, not even the flyable aircraft in RoF have that many polys. 5000 is already stretching it for a static object since the 2nd LOD switches in very late.
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users