Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

1.030 is ready


  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#81 KB

KB
  • Posts: 12

Posted 29 March 2013 - 21:10

Looks great as always - except my controller profile(s) is all wonky?!

I tried changing profiles and got part of it back but even using the keyboard the keys - F1, F2, F3 etc. the views are not working at all…

WinXP 2.4 gig dual core, 1 gig Nvidia 240 and 2 GB memory… yeah, as low as you can go I imagine!
  • 0

#82 Mac

Mac
  • Posts: 53

Posted 29 March 2013 - 21:49

777 Best Of The Best…In Flight Simming…Mac thanks You Very Much :S!:
  • 0

#83 navair2

navair2
  • Posts: 1467
  • LocationIllinois, USA

Posted 29 March 2013 - 21:56

Looks great as always - except my controller profile(s) is all wonky?!

I tried changing profiles and got part of it back but even using the keyboard the keys - F1, F2, F3 etc. the views are not working at all…

WinXP 2.4 gig dual core, 1 gig Nvidia 240 and 2 GB memory… yeah, as low as you can go I imagine!

While in "Settings" ( where you change things like Autopilot, icons etc. ) make sure "Allow Spectators" is selected.
  • 0

Case: Corsair 650D Motherboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme4 PSU: Antec TruePower New 750 Blue CPU: Intel i5-2500K ( Socket 1155 )

CPU Cooler: ZalMan CNPS9500A LED GPU: EVGA GTX 580 MEM: 8 GB G.Skill PC12800 DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Monitor: Samsung 2343 BWX 23"@ 2048 x 1152 OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit


#84 KB

KB
  • Posts: 12

Posted 30 March 2013 - 01:43

Allow Spectators… how did I miss that?!?

thanks…
  • 0

#85 Sayan

Sayan
  • Posts: 1365

Posted 30 March 2013 - 17:30

Т.е. менять и настраивать можно как угодно. Если в игре что-то мешает - это можно просто выключить во время полета.

Вот летал сегодня на Цирке.
С отключением упрощ.приборов-понятно, с иконками тоже.
Но как во время полета отключить автоуправление радиатором и смесью, автопилот и пр. даром ненужное помогЁрство? В каком меню ?
Вот насчет "как угодно" настраивать что-то не получается…Подскажи пожалуйста.
  • 0

#86 voi

voi
  • Posts: 2277

Posted 30 March 2013 - 18:08

На автопомощники, по умолчанию, не назначены кнопки. Зайди в настройки и назначь. Я на оба одну кнопку сделал.
  • 0

#87 Sayan

Sayan
  • Posts: 1365

Posted 30 March 2013 - 18:53

На автопомощники, по умолчанию, не назначены кнопки. Зайди в настройки и назначь. Я на оба одну кнопку сделал.
:S!:
  • 0

#88 Pinkamina

Pinkamina
  • Posts: 8

Posted 31 March 2013 - 03:44

MFW I read the channel career finally ready!
http://media.tumblr....Ksi51r9ixyz.gif" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://media.tumblr....Ksi51r9ixyz.gif
  • 0

#89 Dressedwings

Dressedwings
  • Posts: 2094
  • LocationOntario, Canada

Posted 31 March 2013 - 04:05

This isn't reddit or 4chan man. No MFW's please :mrgreen:
  • 0

TOeIhAe.png

^CHECK THE LINK^


#90 BaronVonMyakin

BaronVonMyakin
  • Posts: 361

Posted 31 March 2013 - 15:10

Товарищи разрабы, после обновления заметил один маленький, но крайне раздражающий момент. Все время "слетает" автопилот горизонта. В частности речь идет о R.E.8. Без разницы, где летаю - после включения автопилота горизонта он самопроизвольно выключается (никакие клавиши при этом не нажимаются). До патча подобных проблем никогда не наблюдал.
Крайне проблематично тренироваться за стрелка в свете вышеназванной проблемы.
  • 0

#91 Wykletypl

Wykletypl
  • Posts: 538

Posted 01 April 2013 - 19:20

Well, when it comes to Career mode, there is one thing that REALLY SHOULD BE IMPORVED.

I am trying Career for Jasta 11 in April 1918, I played for like… 5 days, and I got only 5 kills scored and 11 baloons (I do not understand why those do not count as normal kills), but I digress.
What is the most infuriating error in campaign missions? The Answer: LACK OF ENEMIES!!! I mean goddamnit, I play Escort Mission and not once enemy scouts make an appearance. I mean come on, you really think they would let recon planes get that easily over their lines? In the place that is just sworn with Squadrons?

Compare that with Escort Mission from 'Red Baron' : Each time we encounter enemy scouts at least once ot twice.
  • 0

#92 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16178

Posted 01 April 2013 - 19:27

Well, when it comes to Career mode, there is one thing that REALLY SHOULD BE IMPORVED.

I am trying Career for Jasta 11 in April 1918, I played for like… 5 days, and I got only 5 kills scored and 11 baloons (I do not understand why those do not count as normal kills), but I digress.
What is the most infuriating error in campaign missions? The Answer: LACK OF ENEMIES!!! I mean goddamnit, I play Escort Mission and not once enemy scouts make an appearance. I mean come on, you really think they would let recon planes get that easily over their lines? In the place that is just sworn with Squadrons?

Compare that with Escort Mission from 'Red Baron' : Each time we encounter enemy scouts at least once ot twice.


I'm not sure I understand the concern here - in 5 days you have downed 5 enemy aircraft and 11 balloons, and yet you perceive a lack of enemies? IRL you would be on an incredible hot streak - many pilots would have flown 5 days and never even seen any enemies, much less destroyed 16 of them.

If you are more into the "constant encounter" mindset, perhaps you should try using PWCG - it lets you ramp up the number of enemies encountered (if your machine can handle it), and it tends to have you only fly the missions where you will have encounters (it simulates the empty missions you would normally fly by just adding phantom missions to your total mission count, instead of making you fly them).
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#93 KAPEH

KAPEH
  • Posts: 832

Posted 01 April 2013 - 19:57

I've a question regarding to the N17C1 GBR. It seems the 3D model of it has no any sensors for the speedometer…see pic.

Attached Images

  • N17 Bishop.jpg

  • 0

#94 geo3

geo3
  • Posts: 14

Posted 01 April 2013 - 21:01

I realize that this is the wrong place to post this question, but I'm new to all of this; your patience and courtesy is appreciated! Briefly, I purchased a Thrustmaster T-Flight Stick X, ver. 4. I'm embarrassed to ask but how do I program this for RoF? I would appreciate any (positive) input. Thank you!
  • 0

#95 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16178

Posted 01 April 2013 - 21:10

I realize that this is the wrong place to post this question, but I'm new to all of this; your patience and courtesy is appreciated! Briefly, I purchased a Thrustmaster T-Flight Stick X, ver. 4. I'm embarrassed to ask but how do I program this for RoF? I would appreciate any (positive) input. Thank you!


I've moved this over to a better Forum subsection, where you're likely to get more attention and quicker help on this particular issue. I couldn't remember how to just move a post without screwing up the original thread, so I just started a new thread for you - see here:

Thrustmaster T-Flight Stick X - how to program for RoF?.
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#96 realCallahan

realCallahan
  • Posts: 2070

Posted 02 April 2013 - 08:50

What a damn good update! Thanks all!
  • 0

#97 M.H

M.H
  • Posts: 782

Posted 02 April 2013 - 12:58

The new planes don't have missions in Missions !!!
  • 0

#98 71st_AH_Mastiff

71st_AH_Mastiff
  • Posts: 144

Posted 02 April 2013 - 16:42

Playing this campaign I noticed the windsock missing?

I see it over at the German airfields when I bust by..

airfield no windsock

windsock missing

oops this is in career campaigns
  • 0
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back " 
Asus-z370 MH WiFi||i7x8700k.4.2GHz/H100iv2||DDR4-32GB-3300||GTX 1080-8gb|| AX1200 Corsair||Turtle Beach TAC||Win7x64pro||TrackIr 4 Pro/ir||Gladiator mki pro||MFG||X55||G15 Kybd/Mouse||32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc

#99 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16178

Posted 02 April 2013 - 16:45

The new planes don't have missions in Missions !!!

As noted in other posts, the "Fly Now" missions usually arrive in a following update. In the meantime, you can accomplish the same thing by using the QMB to set up a "skirmish" mission with a ground start (drag the altitude to zero and you will see "scramble" in the middle). Tick whatever kinds of targets you'd like to have, and set other friendly and enemy aicraft to zero, and you'll basically have the same sort of training/familiarization mission as you would with a "Fly Now" mission.
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#100 M.H

M.H
  • Posts: 782

Posted 02 April 2013 - 18:12

The new planes don't have missions in Missions !!!

As noted in other posts, the "Fly Now" missions usually arrive in a following update. In the meantime, you can accomplish the same thing by using the QMB to set up a "skirmish" mission with a ground start (drag the altitude to zero and you will see "scramble" in the middle). Tick whatever kinds of targets you'd like to have, and set other friendly and enemy aicraft to zero, and you'll basically have the same sort of training/familiarization mission as you would with a "Fly Now" mission.
I tried scramble thing. The altitude won't go down to zero and the scramble option is not available ( grey ) , it can't be selected .
  • 0

#101 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16178

Posted 02 April 2013 - 22:13

The new planes don't have missions in Missions !!!

As noted in other posts, the "Fly Now" missions usually arrive in a following update. In the meantime, you can accomplish the same thing by using the QMB to set up a "skirmish" mission with a ground start (drag the altitude to zero and you will see "scramble" in the middle). Tick whatever kinds of targets you'd like to have, and set other friendly and enemy aicraft to zero, and you'll basically have the same sort of training/familiarization mission as you would with a "Fly Now" mission.
I tried scramble thing. The altitude won't go down to zero and the scramble option is not available ( grey ) , it can't be selected .

Only certain type(s) of missions allow you to set scramble/ground start - I think it's the "Skirmish" one that does it, whereas "Duel" or "Survial" would not (IIRC).
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#102 71st_AH_Mastiff

71st_AH_Mastiff
  • Posts: 144

Posted 03 April 2013 - 04:07

Playing this campaign I noticed the windsock missing?

I see it over at the German airfields when I bust by..

airfield no windsock

windsock missing

oops this is in career campaigns

I found the windsocks, they are there, 1000M to the west of the airfield..

http://steamcommunit...00/screenshots/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://steamcommunit...m/id/7656119796 … reenshots/?
  • 0
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back " 
Asus-z370 MH WiFi||i7x8700k.4.2GHz/H100iv2||DDR4-32GB-3300||GTX 1080-8gb|| AX1200 Corsair||Turtle Beach TAC||Win7x64pro||TrackIr 4 Pro/ir||Gladiator mki pro||MFG||X55||G15 Kybd/Mouse||32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc

#103 exploer_9

exploer_9
  • Posts: 2
  • Locationkansas city, missouri

Posted 09 April 2013 - 01:09

I can't get in to the leaderboard, there is a crashed plane every time I click onto it. Exploer9, Leslie
  • 0

#104 Bf-110

Bf-110
  • Posts: 649

Posted 09 April 2013 - 01:48

Happening here too.Probably they're updating it too.
  • 0

#105 theMoxy

theMoxy
  • Posts: 410

Posted 09 April 2013 - 01:57

Playing this campaign I noticed the windsock missing?

I see it over at the German airfields when I bust by..

airfield no windsock

windsock missing

oops this is in career campaigns

I found the windsocks, they are there, 1000M to the west of the airfield..

http://steamcommunit...00/screenshots/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://steamcommunit...m/id/7656119796 … reenshots/?

dumb question here… i don't really understand STEAM very well…though i know i've played something on it recently. Does RoF run "faster" if you go through steam?? sorry if this sounds really stupid
  • 0

#106 Dressedwings

Dressedwings
  • Posts: 2094
  • LocationOntario, Canada

Posted 09 April 2013 - 04:07

No.
  • 0

TOeIhAe.png

^CHECK THE LINK^



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users