Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

How to Use PWCG


  • Please log in to reply
202 replies to this topic

#81 PatAWilson

PatAWilson
  • Posts: 3381

Posted 09 April 2013 - 21:15

gwalch - it took until 13.1 to get the proper advanced config iem restored, but it is now.

Go to Advanced Config -> User Preferences
Set Delete Mission Files to 1

note - Delete Mission Files is badly named. it should read Delete Mission Result Files

Your .mission files will remain. What gets deleted after a combat report is the thirty odd missionresult…txt files that get created every time you fly.
  • 0

#82 gwalch

gwalch
  • Posts: 390

Posted 09 April 2013 - 21:43

Got it now Pat thank you again.
Everything works beautifully,a great pleasure to use PWCG.
  • 0

#83 Trooper117

Trooper117
  • Posts: 3410

Posted 09 April 2013 - 21:50

Great info thanks!!!
  • 0

#84 pcpilot

pcpilot
  • Posts: 117

Posted 12 April 2013 - 11:05

Ah - it worked now! Great to know, Pat!

Will you integrate the Halberstadt D.II more in a future version?
That craft is really nice, and it would be great to see it in all
the units which used it.
  • 0

#85 PatAWilson

PatAWilson
  • Posts: 3381

Posted 12 April 2013 - 12:29

Ah - it worked now! Great to know, Pat!

Will you integrate the Halberstadt D.II more in a future version?
That craft is really nice, and it would be great to see it in all
the units which used it.

If anything it is over integrated, as it serves as a stand in for the Fokker D.II, D.III, and E.IV too. You should see it more in 13.3 where I make non-player flights mixed as well as the player flight.
  • 0

#86 pcpilot

pcpilot
  • Posts: 117

Posted 13 April 2013 - 12:47

Can you foresee, when you will release the new PWCG with the Halberstadts in it, Pat?
  • 0

#87 PatAWilson

PatAWilson
  • Posts: 3381

Posted 13 April 2013 - 17:50

They are in already, but I think the mixed unit logic keeps them from appearing as often as they might. Should see them more in 13.2.
  • 0

#88 BroadSide

BroadSide
  • Posts: 2057

Posted 13 April 2013 - 18:19

Pat, is there a trick to adding pictures that are selectable for the pilot pics?
I've been having trouble figuring out the specs for selectable pics.
For example, here's a pic I'm trying to insert

Attached File  porkins.jpg   16.7KB   86 downloads

I put it in Data\images\british but when I select the pic, the picture area goes blank (until I select one of the stock pics).
This pic works for the beta campaign, so are the size parameters different?

Thanks for any help!
  • 0

#89 pcpilot

pcpilot
  • Posts: 117

Posted 13 April 2013 - 19:20

Pat, when I start a new PWCG-Kampagn, I do not get Halberstadt D.II at all.
I select the German Flag, then I select the time, but wether I pick June,
July or even October 1916 - I only ever see Fokker E.III or Albatros D.II,
no matter which Jasta I select.
  • 0

#90 Laser

Laser
  • Posts: 1611

Posted 13 April 2013 - 19:51

Pat, when I start a new PWCG-Kampagn, I do not get Halberstadt D.II at all.
I select the German Flag, then I select the time, but wether I pick June,
July or even October 1916 - I only ever see Fokker E.III or Albatros D.II,
no matter which Jasta I select.

Just a question to start from a 'safe' point - did you updated your 'owned' planes list in PWCG?
  • 0

#91 PatAWilson

PatAWilson
  • Posts: 3381

Posted 13 April 2013 - 20:01

Pat, is there a trick to adding pictures that are selectable for the pilot pics?
I've been having trouble figuring out the specs for selectable pics.
For example, here's a pic I'm trying to insert



I put it in Data\images\british but when I select the pic, the picture area goes blank (until I select one of the stock pics).
This pic works for the beta campaign, so are the size parameters different?

Thanks for any help!

Name the pic British064.jpg
  • 0

#92 pcpilot

pcpilot
  • Posts: 117

Posted 13 April 2013 - 21:34

Good point!
I had a look in there - the planes I do not own are Xed out.
But the Halberstadt D.II - although I own it! - is not shown there at all.
Any ideas anyone?
  • 0

#93 Barkhorn1x

Barkhorn1x
  • Posts: 894

Posted 13 April 2013 - 21:45

Good point!
I had a look in there - the planes I do not own are Xed out.
But the Halberstadt D.II - although I own it! - is not shown there at all.
Any ideas anyone?


I would delete/reload PWCG again as I just went thru the Planes Owned tab and the Halb DII is in there.
  • 0

#94 pcpilot

pcpilot
  • Posts: 117

Posted 13 April 2013 - 22:25

I have deleted it this morning, and then downloaded PWCG from "Useful materials"
(PWCG latest).
Then I have unpacked it and moved the folder "RoFCampaign" into the main RoF folder.
What am I overlooking???
  • 0

#95 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16268

Posted 13 April 2013 - 22:53

I have deleted it this morning, and then downloaded PWCG from "Useful materials"
(PWCG latest).
Then I have unpacked it and moved the folder "RoFCampaign" into the main RoF folder.
What am I overlooking???


That's at least one of your problems.

Unfortunately, through some apparent design flaw the "Useful materials" page seems to be unusually difficult to change and keep up to date, some some links (like the PWCG one and the manuals) tend to get out of date and stay that way for a while.

The PWCG version on that page is NOT the latest one (it's several versions behind at this point) - best bet is to go straight to the PWCG web site and D/L it from there:

http://www.pwcampaig...bSite/PWCG.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.pwcampaig...bSite/PWCG.html
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online:


#96 BroadSide

BroadSide
  • Posts: 2057

Posted 13 April 2013 - 23:58

]
Pat, is there a trick to adding pictures that are selectable for the pilot pics?
I've been having trouble figuring out the specs for selectable pics.
For example, here's a pic I'm trying to insert



I put it in Data\images\british but when I select the pic, the picture area goes blank (until I select one of the stock pics).
This pic works for the beta campaign, so are the size parameters different?

Thanks for any help!

Name the pic British064.jpg

Hrm. That didnt work.
I tried this one too, in case the size was wrong
[attachment=40671:]

Attached Files


  • 0

#97 HotTom

HotTom
  • Posts: 8177

Posted 14 April 2013 - 00:00

]
Pat, is there a trick to adding pictures that are selectable for the pilot pics?
I've been having trouble figuring out the specs for selectable pics.
For example, here's a pic I'm trying to insert



I put it in Data\images\british but when I select the pic, the picture area goes blank (until I select one of the stock pics).
This pic works for the beta campaign, so are the size parameters different?

Thanks for any help!

Name the pic British064.jpg

Hrm. That didnt work.
I tried this one too, in case the size was wrong

  • 0

#98 pcpilot

pcpilot
  • Posts: 117

Posted 14 April 2013 - 10:37

Unfortunately, through some apparent design flaw the "Useful materials" page
seems to be unusually difficult to change and keep up to date, some some links
(like the PWCG one and the manuals) tend to get out of date and stay that way
for a while.

The PWCG version on that page is NOT the latest one (it's several versions
behind at this point)

Now THAT sounds like a useful information!
Thank you very much, Panthercules!
  • 0

#99 pcpilot

pcpilot
  • Posts: 117

Posted 14 April 2013 - 11:50

This did the trick - I am amazed of how much advanced PWCG really is now.
I had a much older looking version.
Thanks again, Panthercules!
  • 0

#100 Barkhorn1x

Barkhorn1x
  • Posts: 894

Posted 14 April 2013 - 16:31

This did the trick - I am amazed of how much advanced PWCG really is now.
I had a much older looking version.
Thanks again, Panthercules!


Yep. V13, et. al really is a great advance isn't it?
  • 0

#101 BroadSide

BroadSide
  • Posts: 2057

Posted 14 April 2013 - 21:52

Pat, is there a trick to adding pictures that are selectable for the pilot pics?
I've been having trouble figuring out the specs for selectable pics.
For example, here's a pic I'm trying to insert
Name the pic British064.jpg

Any idea what I'm missing?

So it's not a size, nor a name issue…Any help Pat?

Still scratching my head on this one Pat. Any other ideas on how to add pictures to the available pilot photos?

Attached Files


  • 0

#102 pcpilot

pcpilot
  • Posts: 117

Posted 15 April 2013 - 09:13

Pat, I have one question.
I know how to assign personalised skins to my squadron comrades.
Yesterday I tried the same with the historical aces folder.
I saw they had ca. 3 skins assigned, for various periods.

But when I added my Albatros skins for them, the whole thing didn't work anymore.
I got for all craft - incl. my own - default basic skins.
Is there a way to make it possible?
Are the ace skins limited to 3, and can I drop a D.VII skin for adding a D.III skin?

Sorry if I made you dizzy… :-))
  • 0

#103 PatAWilson

PatAWilson
  • Posts: 3381

Posted 15 April 2013 - 13:50

Pat, I have one question.
I know how to assign personalised skins to my squadron comrades.
Yesterday I tried the same with the historical aces folder.
I saw they had ca. 3 skins assigned, for various periods.

But when I added my Albatros skins for them, the whole thing didn't work anymore.
I got for all craft - incl. my own - default basic skins.
Is there a way to make it possible?
Are the ace skins limited to 3, and can I drop a D.VII skin for adding a D.III skin?

Sorry if I made you dizzy… :-))

there is no limit to the number of skins. Make sure that the dates are all different. Right now two skins with the same date will overwrite each other.

In 13.3 there are going to be changes:
Skins with the same date will no longer overwrite each other.
Skins will have a begin and end date. If no begin or end date is defined start/end of war are assumed.
If two skins are active in the same period the later start date wins.

That's the plan anyway. I think that any changes you make will be backwards compatible, but I can't guarantee it.
  • 0

#104 pcpilot

pcpilot
  • Posts: 117

Posted 15 April 2013 - 17:29

That sounds very good, Pat - and thanks for the tip; I'll make differing dates.
  • 0

#105 kennel

kennel
  • Posts: 60

Posted 16 April 2013 - 07:42

Does information exist on how to assign skins to A/I squads in PWCG campaigns, I used to do this a lot in IL2 campaigns
  • 0

#106 Barkhorn1x

Barkhorn1x
  • Posts: 894

Posted 16 April 2013 - 13:10

Does information exist on how to assign skins to A/I squads in PWCG campaigns, I used to do this a lot in IL2 campaigns

There is no documentation per se. But you can edit the Squadron file - be careful is my advice.

My other piece of advice is - don't bother - as Pat has done a great job of assigning default skins - within the confines of the existing stock and historical skin sets.
  • 0

#107 PatAWilson

PatAWilson
  • Posts: 3381

Posted 16 April 2013 - 13:55

What Barkhorn said :). It's just a text file - SquadronInfo.RoFCampaign. However, if you mess up the formatting PWCG will not be able to read it, so it is do at your own risk.

I have initiated a project to make more historical skins. I have done about 40 Albatros D.III skins over the past several days with an emphasis on squadron liveries and changes over time. For the Albatros skins I have filled in about 15 squadrons and also created brown/green/green mauve/green/green variants of each. Hopefully they don't completely suck (don't seem to). Others are pitching in, so we are going to gradually fill in the holes. Takes time, but now that it is underway it is months and not "some day".
  • 0

#108 pcpilot

pcpilot
  • Posts: 117

Posted 16 April 2013 - 14:08

Kennel, best is you back up Pat's "RoFCampaign"-Folder first.
If it goes wrong, you can always delete it and put the back-up back in.
  • 0

#109 pcpilot

pcpilot
  • Posts: 117

Posted 16 April 2013 - 14:11

Pat, I am just doing all Albatros D.III for MFJ-1.
When they are done, I could send them to you for official use, if you like.
You only need to send me an E-mail address.
  • 0

#110 BroadSide

BroadSide
  • Posts: 2057

Posted 17 April 2013 - 02:56

Pat, is there a trick to adding pictures that are selectable for the pilot pics?
I've been having trouble figuring out the specs for selectable pics.
For example, here's a pic I'm trying to insert
Name the pic British064.jpg

Any idea what I'm missing?

So it's not a size, nor a name issue…Any help Pat?

Still scratching my head on this one Pat. Any other ideas on how to add pictures to the available pilot photos?
  • 0

#111 PatAWilson

PatAWilson
  • Posts: 3381

Posted 17 April 2013 - 18:48

I might have an answer: when you open the picture change dialog it will only show JPG files. Change the file type filter to "All", that will make directories appear. Then navigate to the directory where your picture is and it should be there.
  • 0

#112 HotTom

HotTom
  • Posts: 8177

Posted 17 April 2013 - 19:11

That still isn't doing it for me. The pic I want to use is a .jpg and it's in the folder. It just shows up blank.

Not a big deal but since I am using real aces and the pics are already there, it would be a nice to have this feature to insert the real face.

Congrats on making Partner!
  • 0

#113 Barkhorn1x

Barkhorn1x
  • Posts: 894

Posted 17 April 2013 - 20:16

Yea Pat congrats on making partner. Did you get a corner office?

;)
  • 0

#114 pcpilot

pcpilot
  • Posts: 117

Posted 17 April 2013 - 21:06

Pat, I found a problem with the assignment of personalised skins in PWCG.
I have assigned a different skin to each pilot I am flying with in MFJ-1.
I have changed all the first datum lines so, that each date is different
to the others, as you recommended.
But it still doesn't work, until I delete the second datum line (1.12.1918).
When I delete all those, the skins are getting assigned without problem.

But the horror is: the second datum line is always getting re-written
automatically by the program with each new start.
So I always have to delete it manually again.

Do you have any ideas how to change this? Or am I doing something wrong still?
  • 0

#115 PatAWilson

PatAWilson
  • Posts: 3381

Posted 17 April 2013 - 22:21

Thanks Barkhorn - no corner office, just a really visible hot pink font :).

pcpilot - Can you post your campaign file after the write?
  • 0

#116 J5_Wolf

J5_Wolf
  • Posts: 416

Posted 18 April 2013 - 05:27

I'm just curious, why when I fly a mission everything seems fine until I enter combat with the NME planes. It seems like my game slows down into some kind of slow motion scene. I know its not my game does anyone have any ideas?
  • 0

#117 BroadSide

BroadSide
  • Posts: 2057

Posted 18 April 2013 - 08:06

I might have an answer: when you open the picture change dialog it will only show JPG files. Change the file type filter to "All", that will make directories appear. Then navigate to the directory where your picture is and it should be there.

I tried this, but it didnt change anything. I navigated to a separate directory where I had the picture (and others), but clicking it does nothing. In fact even the default picture disappears leaving a "press to set picture" option.
I also tried the pictures in the default directory. Still doesnt work for some reason.

Are you able to get this to work?
There must be something particular to these photos you've included in the campaign that is missing from other photos. Were they all from a particular site?
  • 0

#118 Barkhorn1x

Barkhorn1x
  • Posts: 894

Posted 18 April 2013 - 12:49

I'm just curious, why when I fly a mission everything seems fine until I enter combat with the NME planes. It seems like my game slows down into some kind of slow motion scene. I know its not my game does anyone have any ideas?

Yes, this happens to me too after I fly multiple missions w/o closing/opening RoF. Believe it's some sort of memory leak.

When I get it I end the mission, close RoF, open again and refly it.
  • 0

#119 PatAWilson

PatAWilson
  • Posts: 3381

Posted 18 April 2013 - 13:35

I'm just curious, why when I fly a mission everything seems fine until I enter combat with the NME planes. It seems like my game slows down into some kind of slow motion scene. I know its not my game does anyone have any ideas?

Also, go to simple config, change air activity to anything, then accept to save. Go back and change it again. There is a flaw in PWCG (working to correct it in 13.3) where actual activity levels are not properly reflected in simple config. Setting them again in simple config clears the problem.
  • 0

#120 tvrtko

tvrtko
  • Posts: 745

Posted 18 April 2013 - 13:44

Also, go to simple config, change air activity to anything, then accept to save. Go back and change it again. There is a flaw in PWCG (working to correct it in 13.3) where actual activity levels are not properly reflected in simple config. Setting them again in simple config clears the problem.
I think, Pat, that you have repeat this answer
many times that you should seriously consider
putting it somewhere, like in your signature or,
somehow, make it sticky. I mean, c'mon… you
don't get some promotion without some.. extra
sexy cool super powers. :mrgreen:

:S!:
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users