Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

I think i found it ....(Soundbug)


  • Please log in to reply
169 replies to this topic

#1 wrong_name_416

wrong_name_416
  • Posts: 247

Posted 29 December 2012 - 11:42

it can't be that simple … i removed the sound file in the data folder .

After that i was flying 1 our non stop without having sound problems . it was creating a new sound file and that was that .

No problems what so ever , normaly i had after 5 min soundproblems .

ofcourse it can be coincidence .

Stil doing some testing and maybe we are lucky … :S!:

Greetings Robin
  • 0

#2 MarcoRossolini

MarcoRossolini
  • Posts: 2991
  • LocationMelbourne, Australia

Posted 29 December 2012 - 12:00

Sounds promising, I'll give it a shot too…
  • 0

#3 MarcoRossolini

MarcoRossolini
  • Posts: 2991
  • LocationMelbourne, Australia

Posted 29 December 2012 - 12:02

Hold on, is it the audio file or something within?
  • 0

#4 wrong_name_416

wrong_name_416
  • Posts: 247

Posted 29 December 2012 - 12:07

in Data soundfile texdocument
  • 0

#5 wrong_name_416

wrong_name_416
  • Posts: 247

Posted 29 December 2012 - 12:12

Image
  • 0

#6 J.j.

J.j.
  • Posts: 1959

Posted 29 December 2012 - 12:15

Mmmmh… It's higly doubtful it is that… This file is a log file. It can't harm to delete it, though.
  • 0

#7 Quax.

Quax.
  • Posts: 633
  • LocationGermany

Posted 29 December 2012 - 12:34

As you can carry the soundbug from MP to SP, it´s my guess, that the soundfiles get "destroyed" in the memory. And obviously they are being reloaded by some actions (change views etc.).
  • 0

#8 MarcoRossolini

MarcoRossolini
  • Posts: 2991
  • LocationMelbourne, Australia

Posted 29 December 2012 - 12:34

Okay, deleted, I'll see how this goes…
  • 0

#9 wrong_name_416

wrong_name_416
  • Posts: 247

Posted 29 December 2012 - 12:38

Doubtful yes agree fore some reason it work fore me 100% hopely not only today..
  • 0

#10 Gunsmith86

Gunsmith86
  • Posts: 842

Posted 29 December 2012 - 12:48

So far no more soundbug after i have removed that file.
  • 0

#11 J5_Wolf

J5_Wolf
  • Posts: 416

Posted 29 December 2012 - 12:51

Thanks man it worked great for me!
  • 0

#12 K-Style

K-Style
  • Posts: 49

Posted 29 December 2012 - 12:55

Haha. That's crazy if it's that simple. I haven't experienced it so I cannot contribute much but congrats as it seems to be working for others too.
  • 0

#13 MarcoRossolini

MarcoRossolini
  • Posts: 2991
  • LocationMelbourne, Australia

Posted 29 December 2012 - 13:00

Likewise, but im going into my second mission now so we'll see…
  • 0

#14 MarcoRossolini

MarcoRossolini
  • Posts: 2991
  • LocationMelbourne, Australia

Posted 29 December 2012 - 13:03

Okay, it must have something to do with channel because i've just jumped into a channel map and there is absolutely no sound :(
  • 0

#15 wrong_name_416

wrong_name_416
  • Posts: 247

Posted 29 December 2012 - 13:24

After i removed that file no Problems anymore in the Channelmap…
Tested another our still no Problem what so ever.
  • 0

#16 MarcoRossolini

MarcoRossolini
  • Posts: 2991
  • LocationMelbourne, Australia

Posted 29 December 2012 - 13:37

Okay, it may have something to do with running the verdun map first and then switching to channel map… I'll see…
  • 0

#17 Dutch2

Dutch2
  • Posts: 4451

Posted 29 December 2012 - 13:49

We will wait for the official news on that, I know 777 is also reading this!!
  • 0
If I wrote something in this forum that is hurting or abuse a member, organisation or country? Let me know by pm for the corrections, please do not react back by bashing/trolling/flaming or other personal attacks!

Yep I’m an 2009 Rof pre-order buyer and one of the few that did buy the Sikorsky game.

#18 ER_O_v._Kessler

ER_O_v._Kessler
  • Posts: 1140

Posted 29 December 2012 - 13:55

Thnx a lot for this,i tried it on a few several maps offmode and ingame, and it seems, that it will be work succesfully..
Compliment :S!: :S!:
  • 0

Spandau.. What else ?? :icon_mad:


#19 Murilo_Specht

Murilo_Specht
  • Posts: 261

Posted 29 December 2012 - 14:05

Placebo effect?
  • 0

#20 Gunsmith86

Gunsmith86
  • Posts: 842

Posted 29 December 2012 - 14:06

OK just back from channelmap and its works fine.

Dont know if it is the same when switching between channel map and normal map. But normal map allone works and channelmap allone works too.
  • 0

#21 PilsnerPilot

PilsnerPilot
  • Posts: 128
  • LocationPilsen, Czech Republic

Posted 29 December 2012 - 14:08

Hi everyone.
I was supposed before updating the sound file always just a few lines of text. Now after updating this text is a much, much larger, and it seems to me that after each flight increases.
  • 0

#22 Ginger1964

Ginger1964
  • Posts: 210

Posted 29 December 2012 - 14:16

Your right there Jiri
My current sound file is 10mb, deleted it and started the game and the new one is 17kb.
  • 0

#23 AndyJWest

AndyJWest
  • Posts: 1284

Posted 29 December 2012 - 14:20

My _sound_.log file seems to be 6 MB in size - which does seem excessive. It also seems to consist almost entirely of the same two lines:
> PLAY sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/FelixF2A_T3.cfg (0x6283ee38)
|| STOP sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/FelixF2A_T3.cfg (0x6283ee38)
> PLAY sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/BrandW12_T1.cfg (0x6283aa28)
|| STOP sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/BrandW12_T1.cfg (0x6283aa28)
> PLAY sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/BrandW12_T1.cfg (0x62845450)
|| STOP sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/BrandW12_T1.cfg (0x62845450)
> PLAY sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/FelixF2A_T3.cfg (0x6283ee38)
|| STOP sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/FelixF2A_T3.cfg (0x6283ee38)
> PLAY sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/BrandW12_T1.cfg (0x62845450)
|| STOP sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/BrandW12_T1.cfg (0x62845450)
> PLAY sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/BrandW12_T1.cfg (0x62845450)
|| STOP sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/BrandW12_T1.cfg (0x62845450)
> PLAY sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/BrandW12_T1.cfg (0x62845450)
|| STOP sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/BrandW12_T1.cfg (0x62845450)
> PLAY sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/BrandW12_T1.cfg (0x62845450)
|| STOP sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/BrandW12_T1.cfg (0x62845450)
> PLAY sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/BrandW12_T1.cfg (0x62845450)
|| STOP sound object: SND_SQUEAK2. This is LuaScripts/BrandW12_T1.cfg (0x62845450)
> PLAY sound object: SND_SQUEAK1. This is LuaScripts/FelixF2A_T3S.cfg (0x226e0108)
|| STOP sound object: SND_SQUEAK1. This is LuaScripts/FelixF2A_T3S.cfg (0x226e0108)

  • 0

#24 Gunsmith86

Gunsmith86
  • Posts: 842

Posted 29 December 2012 - 14:21

Yes my old one 17MB
New one 7Mb
  • 0

#25 dburne

dburne
  • Posts: 298

Posted 29 December 2012 - 14:21

Hmm might be why I have yet to see this soundbug, mine is a fairly new install, but that file for me so far is 44mb… heck if I know lol.
  • 0

#26 AndyJWest

AndyJWest
  • Posts: 1284

Posted 29 December 2012 - 14:23

Has anyone tried this in multiplayer yet?
  • 0

#27 Gunsmith86

Gunsmith86
  • Posts: 842

Posted 29 December 2012 - 14:25

Yes 5 times without problem
  • 0

#28 Alexx82

Alexx82
  • Posts: 106

Posted 29 December 2012 - 14:27

It works! Thanks! :S!:
  • 0

#29 PilsnerPilot

PilsnerPilot
  • Posts: 128
  • LocationPilsen, Czech Republic

Posted 29 December 2012 - 14:29

After a two-minute flight is the size of my sound file 2.1 MB!
  • 0

#30 SYN_Vander

SYN_Vander
  • Tester
  • Posts: 4710

Posted 29 December 2012 - 14:38

mmm, someone forgot to turn off/down the log level? :) Would be crazy if it was this simple.
  • 0

#31 Sharpe

Sharpe
  • Posts: 4

Posted 29 December 2012 - 14:43

short hop til getting shot down. No strange sounds when switching from that to another short flight in the Felixstowe in the quick mission generator.

old sound file is 13.2 mb in share. new one is 2.671kB.

edit: now that I think of it. It might be handy to save that OLD file. You never know what clues it might yield to the devs.
  • 0

#32 AndyJWest

AndyJWest
  • Posts: 1284

Posted 29 December 2012 - 14:48

mmm, someone forgot to turn off/down the log level? :) Would be crazy if it was this simple.

Looking at a previous RoF install, the log file there consists of 4 lines of text:
!!!ERROR: Stolen event for sound: 'SND_MUSIC'
!!!ERROR: Reached sounds limit: 'main/main/Effects/Music_02' (max 1)
!!! ERROR: Sound name not found. Can not stop sound: SND_CLICK_SLIDER1
!!! ERROR: Sound name not found. Can not stop sound: SND_CLICK_SLIDER1

I think you may well be right…
  • 0

#33 Dr.Zebra

Dr.Zebra
  • Posts: 2663

Posted 29 December 2012 - 14:56

i suspect other memory-aspects must be working together. I always got the soundbugs in when there was a heavy load on objects, textures bullets etc. and sometimes crashes with beforehand weird grafik effects (smoke turning to blocks or magenta skybits). When you load a mission, the sound often plays and the plane/view moves some miliseconds before the "mission loaded" pause appears… or when I run quickmissions, the 3 restart mission will be less smoth and start stuttering with that time warping effect (sometimes times pass slower then normal under load, just to go through an accelerated phase after that.)

all that make me suspect that the memory handling has optimization potential.. maybe other loggin stuff or caching or or or has a similar overflow problem?
  • 0

#34 Browning

Browning
  • Posts: 635

Posted 29 December 2012 - 15:05

I tried this in multilayer and the sound bug did eventually return after just under an hour of flight over two maps. The log file is back up to 11MB.
  • 0

#35 hq_Jorri

hq_Jorri
  • Posts: 14143

Posted 29 December 2012 - 15:08

What if you make it read only?
  • 0

#36 thx1138

thx1138
  • Posts: 193

Posted 29 December 2012 - 15:08

mmm, someone forgot to turn off/down the log level? :) Would be crazy if it was this simple.

Looking at a previous RoF install, the log file there consists of 4 lines of text:
!!!ERROR: Stolen event for sound: 'SND_MUSIC'
!!!ERROR: Reached sounds limit: 'main/main/Effects/Music_02' (max 1)
!!! ERROR: Sound name not found. Can not stop sound: SND_CLICK_SLIDER1
!!! ERROR: Sound name not found. Can not stop sound: SND_CLICK_SLIDER1

I think you may well be right…


My sound file is 27mb

I've only flown Mr Felix over the channel in QMB for 20min no problems.

I've saved my old sound file and will try to get some flying time later
  • 0

#37 Ginger1964

Ginger1964
  • Posts: 210

Posted 29 December 2012 - 15:16

What if you make it read only?
Just made mine read only and the file size stayed the same,doing some more testing.
  • 0

#38 Kreny

Kreny
  • Posts: 188

Posted 29 December 2012 - 15:17

write someone to 777 so they can verify and make hotfix and/or global anouncement. Congrats to founder, he should get some plane as reward ;)
  • 0

#39 J5_Josef.Mai

J5_Josef.Mai
  • Posts: 107
  • LocationThe Netherlands

Posted 29 December 2012 - 15:19

Haha…Trust Robin to find the easy way out! :lol: Still…great find, mate! :S!:
  • 0

#40 Browning

Browning
  • Posts: 635

Posted 29 December 2012 - 15:25

What if you make it read only?

I tried this and played a QM with many planes followed by some multiplayer.
The bug appeared almost instantly when I joined the server.


Edit: Why are people getting excited about this? It doesn't work.
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users