Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

1.025b - Hotfix


  • Please log in to reply
112 replies to this topic

#41 Endy

Endy
  • Posts: 878

Posted 16 May 2012 - 18:42

Everything seems to be working again, and we've got a new toy to play with.

The DH4 is lovely.

Thanks for the fix fellas :S!: :D
  • 0

#42 avlSteve

avlSteve
  • Posts: 186

Posted 16 May 2012 - 18:50

Not to beat a dead horse, but I'm getting blank stats in Quick Mission. Restarted several times, log in online, no stats on scramble out of Toul in a camel.
  • 0

#43 fubar2niner

fubar2niner
  • Posts: 244

Posted 16 May 2012 - 19:45

@VickS

Still no joy here re stats in career. Just flew a recon, it's as tho it never happened :shock:

Please get this fixed, I know multiplayer is the 'THANG' but us offline dudes deserve a break too mate ! After all we are beta'n the career :S!:

Best regards.

fubar2niner
  • 0

#44 ef0064

ef0064
  • Posts: 2

Posted 16 May 2012 - 20:12

Post mission stats are now showing after a quick mission. But still nothing is showing after a flight in career mode.
  • 0

#45 avlSteve

avlSteve
  • Posts: 186

Posted 16 May 2012 - 20:24

Post mission stats are now showing after a quick mission.

Not for me. At least not in a skirmish.

Edit/Update: Now it is working again. :)
  • 0

#46 stevetryagain

stevetryagain
  • Posts: 125

Posted 16 May 2012 - 20:36

Yes Vik still no stats.

I rebooted my cpu, reset defaults, and removed all JSGME mods with no luck.
  • 0

#47 BuddyWoof

BuddyWoof
  • Posts: 563

Posted 16 May 2012 - 20:42

What exactly was fixed?
  • 0

#48 Pimpin

Pimpin
  • Posts: 1066

Posted 16 May 2012 - 20:45

Not downloaded 1.025 yet, when I do will the hotfix automatically be included?
  • 0

#49 LukeFF

LukeFF
  • Tester
  • Posts: 7853
  • LocationRedlands, California

Posted 16 May 2012 - 20:46

Not downloaded 1.025 yet, when I do will the hotfix automatically be included?

Yes
  • 0

#50 Tanker69

Tanker69
  • Posts: 23

Posted 16 May 2012 - 21:38

I updated the game to the newest patch (hotfix). It now starts in windowed mode and no longer has the sign in email and pass word blanks filled in. I put in my email address and hit password reminder and your system sends me the password to sign into these forums but it does not work to sign into the game.

Why would a patch screw up my sign in function?
  • 0

#51 O_Rod

O_Rod
  • Posts: 1136
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 16 May 2012 - 21:50

Not downloaded 1.025 yet, when I do will the hotfix automatically be included?

Yes

:lol: and there goes my question!

You guys should come out here and run the country, no broken promises and fast work on updates, you get my vote :S!:
Cheers
Rod
  • 0

Vitae elit Brevior


#52 O_Smiladon

O_Smiladon
  • Posts: 972

Posted 16 May 2012 - 21:57

Not downloaded 1.025 yet, when I do will the hotfix automatically be included?

Yes

:lol: and there goes my question!

You guys should come out here and run the country, no broken promises and fast work on updates, you get my vote :S!:
Cheers
Rod


Hay Rod anyone can run Australia, Lets face it it just a bunch of Aussies how hard can it be ?… :lol:

O_Smiladon
  • 0

#53 navair2

navair2
  • Posts: 1467
  • LocationIllinois, USA

Posted 16 May 2012 - 22:11

Thanks for the fast work 777!
  • 0

Case: Corsair 650D Motherboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme4 PSU: Antec TruePower New 750 Blue CPU: Intel i5-2500K ( Socket 1155 )

CPU Cooler: ZalMan CNPS9500A LED GPU: EVGA GTX 580 MEM: 8 GB G.Skill PC12800 DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Monitor: Samsung 2343 BWX 23"@ 2048 x 1152 OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit


#54 O_Rod

O_Rod
  • Posts: 1136
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 16 May 2012 - 22:20

Not downloaded 1.025 yet, when I do will the hotfix automatically be included?

Yes

:lol: and there goes my question!

You guys should come out here and run the country, no broken promises and fast work on updates, you get my vote :S!:
Cheers
Rod


Hay Rod anyone can run Australia, Lets face it it just a bunch of Aussies how hard can it be ?… :lol:

O_Smiladon

:lol: Mate, I have one thing to say to you A E I O U, vowels O_Smiladon, new immigration act for Kiwi's, they have to use them to come over now :lol:
Anyway, Julia can't run the place
Cheers bloke
Rod
  • 0

Vitae elit Brevior


#55 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16585

Posted 16 May 2012 - 22:34

I updated the game to the newest patch (hotfix). It now starts in windowed mode and no longer has the sign in email and pass word blanks filled in. I put in my email address and hit password reminder and your system sends me the password to sign into these forums but it does not work to sign into the game.

Why would a patch screw up my sign in function?

The updates often (usually) reset the startup.cfg file to default settings - that has the effect of wiping out the login info (user ID and password) that is stored in that file, which means that when you try to log in after the update the program doesn't find the stored sign-in info in your startup.cfg file (because it's no longer there) and has to ask you for it again.

If (as you should do) you have made a backup copy of your startup.cfg file, you can copy/paste the login info from that backup file into the new/updated file, and you should be good to go on login after the update.
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online: RoF SPAM killer markings 66.jpg


#56 CAFulcrum

CAFulcrum
  • Posts: 926

Posted 16 May 2012 - 23:16

Seems to run smoothly except that I am still getting stutters at low altitude when looking down. Very jerky.
  • 0

#57 ef0064

ef0064
  • Posts: 2

Posted 16 May 2012 - 23:49

The results of a flight in career mode are still not recorded/recognized. Any idea when this will be fixed?
  • 0

#58 hawg53

hawg53
  • Posts: 10
  • LocationAlbuquerque, New Mexico

Posted 17 May 2012 - 01:19

After I downloaded this update I have a problem with the quick mission portion of the game. I am new to this game so I fly mostly in that mode. After the flight, it goes to the screen where the number of airplanes shot down is listed. I know I am shooting down airplanes but the score always shows 0. It never did that before. Any ideas on what I am doing wrong?
  • 0

#59 belfastman2

belfastman2
  • Posts: 66

Posted 17 May 2012 - 01:28

Thanks for fixing the problem in record time you guys are great love the game
  • 0

#60 =Fifi=

=Fifi=
  • Posts: 10329

Posted 17 May 2012 - 01:38

Did you change something else?:

I noticed 2 changes since the hot fix (but don't know if it's related to it)

- Oil on googles remains even when stopping the engine…before it used to slowly vanish.

- For first time ever, i encountered an ennemy recon flight with 3 DFW!…always 2 max before.

(quote from myself in other thread)
  • 0

#61 stevetryagain

stevetryagain
  • Posts: 125

Posted 17 May 2012 - 01:43

I initally had blank stats with 1.025 but the problem seemed to correct itself yesterday. However, with the hotfix today I now have blank stats again. Tried recycling the game with no luck. Maybe the server is overloaded with downloads or such.

try it once again - is it still blank?


Thanks Vik, it's now working.

It didn't work for a number of hours but it just now started working OK just as it did with the inital patch. It works fine in both QMB and Career modes. I didn't do anything different except reselect the field mods that were deselected when I reset the defaults. I didn't have any problems with the DH4 but tried resetting the default settings just to see if that helped. It didn't seem to make a difference. I just kept playing until I started seeing scores again. So thanks for getting it working again!
  • 0

#62 =BLW=P.Sniper

=BLW=P.Sniper
  • Posts: 179

Posted 17 May 2012 - 02:20

I'm glad to see the new bomber in the game, but I really want to know when the updates come out with the flight models adjusted for German aircraft. (especially Alby and D7)
  • 0

#63 neuro

neuro
  • Posts: 1523

Posted 17 May 2012 - 03:12

I get confirmed kills in debriefing (QMB, havent tried career yet) but when I try to check out my stats I get the 'connection lost' message.
  • 0

#64 Arrowhead2k9

Arrowhead2k9
  • Posts: 76

Posted 17 May 2012 - 03:18

Отлично работа! Спасибо большое!

Excellent work! Thank you very much! :S!:
  • 0

#65 neuro

neuro
  • Posts: 1523

Posted 17 May 2012 - 05:15

Also it might be me but I have the impression that micro-stuttering at low level increased (but that's mostly an SLI problem. Sooner or later I will ditch SLI and get myself a single 'monster-gpu').

here comes the whine….
…here it comes…

WHAAAAAAAA

Every time I manage to get my settings right, an update changes something and I have to start experimenting again
  • 0

#66 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16585

Posted 17 May 2012 - 06:15

So far so good on the stats fix thing - I started a new career with SPAD VII/Nieuport 17, and flew 3 missions with no problems about the stats/results reporting in any of them. My DH4 career and QMB were already working earlier today right after updating with the hot fix, so at least for me so far it seems like the hotfix has taken care of everything I had experienced as a problem with 1.025. :)
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online: RoF SPAM killer markings 66.jpg


#67 EAF92_Whiskey

EAF92_Whiskey
  • Posts: 72

Posted 17 May 2012 - 08:44

After the initial update the first careerB mission I flew had the 0 stats problem but three subsequent missions were all ok. Since applying the hotfix I have flown one careerB mission which has resulted in the 0 stats error.

Seems like a totally random occurrence to me. Hope 777 can isolate and fix the issues quickly.

WB.
  • 0

#68 Der-Alte

Der-Alte
  • Posts: 1

Posted 17 May 2012 - 10:07

thanks a lot for the fast answer to our bugs and problems
great job anymore for all the game ….
Never seen a realistic game like this
I'm a pilot and it's the first simulator that give me the same sensation
than a real flight over land and trees ….
  • 0

#69 HUNACE

HUNACE
  • Posts: 50

Posted 17 May 2012 - 10:56

hi all how do you get the hot fix? my game says 1.025
  • 0

#70 DennydD

DennydD
  • Posts: 147

Posted 17 May 2012 - 12:18

Still no luck. :( 1.025b, recovery but

Attached Images

  • 2012_5_17__12_13_2.jpg

  • 0

#71 fubar2niner

fubar2niner
  • Posts: 244

Posted 17 May 2012 - 12:23

@VikS & @Luke

Still no word on the stats and career stats problem :shock: Is this going to be fixed soon?

Best regards.

fubar2niner
  • 0

#72 Jason_Williams

Jason_Williams
  • Producer
  • Posts: 3468
  • LocationLas Vegas, NV USA

Posted 17 May 2012 - 14:58

The guys have been working on this issue, was more complicated than originally thought. They think it is now working ok. If not, please post here.

Jason
  • 0

#73 fubar2niner

fubar2niner
  • Posts: 244

Posted 17 May 2012 - 15:04

The guys have been working on this issue, was more complicated than originally thought. They think it is now working ok. If not, please post here.

Jason

Working a treat again Jason, please give my thanks and best to the team :S!:

Best regards.

fubar2niner
  • 0

#74 15.Span_Chajas

15.Span_Chajas
  • Posts: 37

Posted 17 May 2012 - 15:07

Si efectivamente ami ya me va bien muchas gracias a todo el equipo 777
  • 0

#75 IM.LOFT

IM.LOFT
  • Posts: 782

Posted 17 May 2012 - 19:21

Dear friends. I hope every bug in stats now fixed. We preparing our system to 26 version with new modules which needed for weapons mods. This work sometimes causes "problems". Our servers some kind of "habitat", they working 24/7 99% time during 3 years, and we only can do surgery on live system. Please just imagine this type of work and be patient. Everything under control by our engineers. Also as you know our web stats in "sleeping". This is because we prepare completely new web stat for you, and i know, you will be surprised.
  • 0

#76 ST_ami7b5

ST_ami7b5
  • Posts: 2137

Posted 17 May 2012 - 20:12

:S!:
  • 0

#77 =Fifi=

=Fifi=
  • Posts: 10329

Posted 17 May 2012 - 21:25

This is because we prepare completely new web stat for you, and i know, you will be surprised.

An other cool stuff from you! :D
  • 0

#78 15.Span_Chajas

15.Span_Chajas
  • Posts: 37

Posted 17 May 2012 - 21:56

En mis estadisticas faltan por aparecer los objetivos de tierra destruidos por lo demas esta correcto
Gracias
  • 0

#79 =Fifi=

=Fifi=
  • Posts: 10329

Posted 17 May 2012 - 23:08

Is this new line strange addition related to future stats?

1.jpg
  • 0

#80 catchov

catchov
  • Posts: 4084
  • LocationQld, Australia

Posted 18 May 2012 - 01:39

you will be surprised.

:0o: :0o: :0o:

Dammit I swear this man has hypnotic powers!
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users