Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

v1.023 Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
87 replies to this topic

#41 WWSittingduck

WWSittingduck
  • Posts: 614

Posted 30 December 2011 - 02:48

Thanks Jason

Also has anyone isolated why the Dserver won't run missions with AI fighters that worked in 1.022 missions like the first post attachment?

Would be grateful if the hotfix fixes the new DServer bug too.

Cheers

It appears its not that simple. Like fawlty said, we did manage to run a couple missions thru the dserver that had AI in them. Unfotunatly, they were a bitch to join for the majority of us.
  • 0

Old Fokkers Squad


#42 pilotsden

pilotsden
  • Posts: 12
  • LocationBrandon Manitoba Canada

Posted 30 December 2011 - 03:42

i had written a book on this latest upgrade and decided againt posting it….let it be suffice to say 777 has a multiplayer problem…..and it would be nice if it gets their undevided attention and a fix is just around the corner…

just a thought…..but why not have a squadron[pick any one squadron you want] pretest your patch online befor you release it to the masses?


PD
  • 0

#43 Winston60

Winston60
  • Posts: 201
  • LocationSo Cal

Posted 30 December 2011 - 04:12

i had written a book on this latest upgrade and decided againt posting it….let it be suffice to say 777 has a multiplayer problem…..and it would be nice if it gets their undevided attention and a fix is just around the corner…

just a thought…..but why not have a squadron[pick any one squadron you want] pretest your patch online befor you release it to the masses?


PD

Good idea PD. Obviously the current beta testers are not checking multiplayer coop play. I think another group of beta testers is needed; Multiplayer Beta Tester
  • 0

#44 s8n333x2

s8n333x2
  • Posts: 656

Posted 30 December 2011 - 04:38

i had written a book on this latest upgrade and decided againt posting it….let it be suffice to say 777 has a multiplayer problem…..and it would be nice if it gets their undevided attention and a fix is just around the corner…

just a thought…..but why not have a squadron[pick any one squadron you want] pretest your patch online befor you release it to the masses?


PD

Good idea PD. Obviously the current beta testers are not checking multiplayer coop play. I think another group of beta testers is needed; Multiplayer Beta Tester

dude i said that a long time ago and they all just start ganging up on ya and basically you'll get thrown to the wolves for saying that. but yea i said that a very long time ago but no one listens.
:twisted:
p.s. keep saying that and you'll see what i mean dude ;)
  • 0

#45 O_Taipan

O_Taipan
  • Posts: 2291

Posted 30 December 2011 - 05:59

The online flying normally has more players, I think there was about 10-15 players at once this time but would normally be more. The reason I think was many were busy with pre-scheduled FEOW.

I was lucky to be up at 4am to give the MP flyin a go, normally not awake at that time in Australia but I do have weird hours.

So it's normally ok, but I can suggest two changes to MP flyin:
a) Use the full big map, to put a bigger load on memory
b) Add some AI planes, and plenty of ground entities/vehicles, simulate some load on the DServer routines
  • 0

#46 Beelzebub

Beelzebub
  • Posts: 164

Posted 30 December 2011 - 16:04

The online flying normally has more players, I think there was about 10-15 players at once this time but would normally be more. The reason I think was many were busy with pre-scheduled FEOW.

I was lucky to be up at 4am to give the MP flyin a go, normally not awake at that time in Australia but I do have weird hours.

So it's normally ok, but I can suggest two changes to MP flyin:
a) Use the full big map, to put a bigger load on memory
b) Add some AI planes, and plenty of ground entities/vehicles, simulate some load on the DServer routines

i agree +1 :S!:
  • 0

#47 LukeFF

LukeFF
  • Tester
  • Posts: 7853
  • LocationRedlands, California

Posted 30 December 2011 - 21:06

Obviously the current beta testers are not checking multiplayer coop play.

And obviously you're misinformed.
  • 0

#48 Proccy

Proccy
  • Posts: 1675

Posted 30 December 2011 - 22:06

Here come the hounds of hell Winston60. Happy new year all.

Attached Files


  • 0

Lieut. (A./Capt.) Andrew Weatherby Beauchamp-Proctor, D.S.O., M.C., D.F.C., No. 84 Sqn., R.A. Force.


#49 Winston60

Winston60
  • Posts: 201
  • LocationSo Cal

Posted 30 December 2011 - 22:44

Obviously the current beta testers are not checking multiplayer coop play.

And obviously you're misinformed.
Then how do you explain this major bug getting by them?
  • 0

#50 WWSittingduck

WWSittingduck
  • Posts: 614

Posted 30 December 2011 - 23:02

It's a pretty quirky bug Winston. If I log into my game using my Dserver username and password, and host thru the game GUI, it appears I can host the missions with AI.

But, if I log in using the DServer utility, and try to fly the same mission. The Dserver crashes.

In a perfect world, the beta testers would be able to test using all possible combinations, but gotta admit in this instance, had they not seen a problem just hosting thru the game gui, I can't see someone saying "maybe we should try it thru the dserver"
  • 0

Old Fokkers Squad


#51 Winston60

Winston60
  • Posts: 201
  • LocationSo Cal

Posted 31 December 2011 - 03:47

Good point Duck. After our test session tonight I think you now have a pretty good idea of what's going on. Maybe you can make a post here explaining the file transfer problems we found so the team can see it when they return from holiday.
  • 0

#52 GeezerGamer

GeezerGamer
  • Posts: 90

Posted 31 December 2011 - 05:02

So what Duck discovered is

1. We had one member attempt to host a mission that worked in the past (before the patch) Mission did include AI enemies.

2. Everyone who attempted to load the mission from the server got .exe or file transfer errors

3. All usual tricks were attempted ( resaving, renaming, deleting files etc to no avail)

4. However, we posted the mission files on an ftp site and had all flyers copy the mission files directly into their data / multiplayer / dogfight folder and than tried to join. Everyone now was able to join

Sounds like some kind of corruption is occuring during the file transfer function for hosting multiplayer missions.
  • 0

#53 Fawlty

Fawlty
  • Posts: 113
  • LocationVictoria B.C.

Posted 31 December 2011 - 07:33

One correction to the above post I would credit the Old Fokkers Squad with help from our friends The Wing Walkers for putting in the time to come up with a work around so as to continue flying coop missions we enjoy so much.
Here's hoping the next patch makes it possible to fly coop online without having to upload missions to all participants before hand.

Cheers
OF_Fawlty
  • 0

#54 =IRFC=Vasco

=IRFC=Vasco
  • Posts: 310

Posted 31 December 2011 - 12:24

Another one for the list:

Simple instruments (Multiplayer Only) - They are no longer persistent; rather than enabling them once (Ctl-I), they have to be enabled at the beginning of every sortie.

=IRFC=Vasco
  • 0

#55 GeezerGamer

GeezerGamer
  • Posts: 90

Posted 31 December 2011 - 15:36

To be clear regarding Fawlty's post, these are multiplayer missions that are built for one side flying against AI, I would assume the problems we are having would be common with any multiplayer mission builder especially if they utilize AI planes in the mix.

Old Folkers have a working group of WingWalkers, BlackHaze and other flyers that share missions and mission building techniques, so these bugs jumped out very quickly with the new patch as a new issue.
  • 0

#56 Stick-95

Stick-95
  • Posts: 1024

Posted 31 December 2011 - 16:53

Not sure if this is correct or not. Wasn't there smoke coming out of moving locomotives? I am not seeing it anymore. There is steam from the side but no black smoke out the stack.
  • 0

#57 WWSittingduck

WWSittingduck
  • Posts: 614

Posted 31 December 2011 - 18:52

And I am still in the same boat as Oceanic, I can't get anything with ai in it to run thru the dserver.
  • 0

Old Fokkers Squad


#58 WWSittingduck

WWSittingduck
  • Posts: 614

Posted 31 December 2011 - 18:53

So what Duck discovered is

1. We had one member attempt to host a mission that worked in the past (before the patch) Mission did include AI enemies.

2. Everyone who attempted to load the mission from the server got .exe or file transfer errors

3. All usual tricks were attempted ( resaving, renaming, deleting files etc to no avail)

4. However, we posted the mission files on an ftp site and had all flyers copy the mission files directly into their data / multiplayer / dogfight folder and than tried to join. Everyone now was able to join

Sounds like some kind of corruption is occuring during the file transfer function for hosting multiplayer missions.

no,,gotta give credit to that to Fawlty, I don't think I would ever have gone that route.
  • 0

Old Fokkers Squad


#59 ldb

ldb
  • Posts: 12

Posted 01 January 2012 - 16:56

All,

I've installed the hotfix but the game consitently crashes, always right over the front. My rig is as follows:

AMD Athalon 63 with dual core processors
6 GB RAM
Windows 32
ATI Radeon 5570 graphics card

Are there any recommendations for settings that might help?

ldb
  • 0

#60 Pimpin

Pimpin
  • Posts: 1066

Posted 01 January 2012 - 17:00

If you are flying 'mods on' try turning them off and see if it still crashes.
  • 0

#61 O_Taipan

O_Taipan
  • Posts: 2291

Posted 02 January 2012 - 04:04

And I am still in the same boat as Oceanic, I can't get anything with ai in it to run thru the dserver.

Yep, we have 8 AI planes. Crashes 1 minute after loading when they spawn in
  • 0

#62 Winston60

Winston60
  • Posts: 201
  • LocationSo Cal

Posted 02 January 2012 - 05:56

And I am still in the same boat as Oceanic, I can't get anything with ai in it to run thru the dserver.

Yep, we have 8 AI planes. Crashes 1 minute after loading when they spawn in
So your missions start OK from the dserver? Our problem is that the mission files are not transferring to the players computers resulting in "rof.exe stopped working" or "file transfer errors" for the players. A look into the Rise of Flight\data\Multiplayer\Dogfight folder confirms the files did not transfer.
  • 0

#63 O_Taipan

O_Taipan
  • Posts: 2291

Posted 02 January 2012 - 06:09

They kind of start, only until about 60 seconds.

We don't get file transfer errors because the DServer never stays up long enough for anyone to connect to.

I tried all 6 missions of ours with AI - crash
Try all 6 without AI - no crash.

Even tried AI without flares, without commands, and without custom skins just default skins, but still crash.

The only common denominator is the AI planes, plus spawner and waypoints (cant do without waypoints or spawner anyway).

ps - the missions run with AI hosted from my home computer - so it's just a DServer error. However DServer is necessary since no service providers in Australia provide more than 1MBit upload speed. Our California host allows 100MBit upload speed, but has no graphics card.
  • 0

#64 WWSittingduck

WWSittingduck
  • Posts: 614

Posted 02 January 2012 - 16:38

Wish I could shed more light on the problem, but what we are seeing makes it even more puzzling.

One pilot in our squad, Fawlty, can host AI missions thru the DServer with no problems IF he sends the missions he is going to run to all those pilots that plan on joining, and they load them, overwriting whatever they have on thier computers. Now this is pretty insane, cause the missions we have on our computer are for all intentional purposes, the same missions fawlty has.

I prefer to use my computer at work if I am going to host cause of the good internet connection. If I try to load a mission with AI, I get this.

Meelee v3 has no ai, Dservertest mission has just on ai plane in the whole mission.

Image
However, at home, I can host missions with AI fine thru the dserver, but once again, for pilots to join, they have the get the mission files from me, or they get all sorts of different errors.

Screen shot of my Dserver at home can be seen here
http://riseofflight.com/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=353&t=26506
All these missions have lots of AI in them.

And one more strange thing we noticed. When a host puts up a mission, and pilots join, not all the mission files are being updated. Usually its just the list file and mission file. In the example below, only the list file got updated.

Image
  • 0

Old Fokkers Squad


#65 ImPeRaToR

ImPeRaToR
  • Posts: 7902

Posted 02 January 2012 - 17:10

the list file contains all the checksums for the other files, if they remain the same there is no need to redownload them. However in order to find out if the other files remained the same the current list file has to be (re)downloaded from the server every time you join it.
  • 0

#66 Winston60

Winston60
  • Posts: 201
  • LocationSo Cal

Posted 02 January 2012 - 17:38

So as players, if we haven't flown the mission before, we don't receive the files. We get a "rof.exe has stopped working" or a "file transfer error" crash. If I then check my dogfight folder, I usually have only two of the necessary files.
  • 0

#67 WWSittingduck

WWSittingduck
  • Posts: 614

Posted 02 January 2012 - 20:31

the list file contains all the checksums for the other files, if they remain the same there is no need to redownload them. However in order to find out if the other files remained the same the current list file has to be (re)downloaded from the server every time you join it.

I understand what you are saying, and that makes perfect sense, but it has never been that way for me in the past. If I look at the files in my dogfight folder, all the files for a mission will pretty much have the same date and time.

I know they changed MP with mods on to prioritize the msnbin file, but did they change something else too?

This is a screenshot of my explorer window, sorting files by date modified, from a session our squad did last week.

Attack on Cappy v1 is a mission we fly alot, and the exact same mission was already on my computer. But when I joined the server, it overwrote ALL the files I had.

Image

but thanks for filling me on on what those numbers in the list file entries meant, if always wondered what they were
  • 0

Old Fokkers Squad


#68 von_Heimler

von_Heimler
  • Posts: 962
  • LocationChilliwack, BC Canada

Posted 04 January 2012 - 14:59

I just encountered a problem in single player career.

I have a Central Powers pilot career started in Feb 8, 1918. First mission for my pilot was protection patrol escorting two-seaters, completed mission successfully and moved on to next day (Feb 9). Next mission for my pilot was protection patrol, I completed the mission successfully again and clicked on next day. The ballerina icon appeared and remained on the screen, the usual new day screens didn't come up so I waited a good 15 minutes but the ballerina icon remained spinning on the screen so went to task manager to end the process.

Note: this is the first time I encountered this after at least a dozen missions flown among my combined pilots.

Thanks for your help in advance team.

:S!:
  • 0

Signature_zpsy2runyft.jpg

 

"Become an Ace by mastering your aircraft!"


#69 WWSittingduck

WWSittingduck
  • Posts: 614

Posted 04 January 2012 - 16:46

Fix for me on the Dserver problem was deleting the caeroplane.txt file from Criquet's AI Mod folder.

I'll take some of the blame for this mess, cause I knew that file caused problems, just forgot to take it out on this computer.

But its very puzzeling how a mod file can effect how the DServer runs when I am in mods off.

Had I seen this problem occuring in mods on, and not in mods off, I would have saved a week of work.
  • 0

Old Fokkers Squad


#70 luuklinde

luuklinde
  • Posts: 78

Posted 04 January 2012 - 18:16

Probably no news, but i had the same: black artifacts where smoke should be and large red and white artifacts when looking at that "smoke"…
  • 0

#71 von_Heimler

von_Heimler
  • Posts: 962
  • LocationChilliwack, BC Canada

Posted 05 January 2012 - 15:58

Career Mode: Autopilot and Rotary Aircraft

There seems to be an intermittent issue with using Autopilot (A button) and Rotary Aircraft. I use Autopilot regularly and have found that these aircraft will continually go into stalls and recover or pitch up and down constantly without leveling out.

I manually take off from the airfield and as soon as I'm airborne I press A, shortly thereafter I will encounter these flight issues. To fix I press "A" again to take over flying and level out the plane then press "A" again to return to autopilot and all is fine for the rest of my mission.

Thanks team,
  • 0

Signature_zpsy2runyft.jpg

 

"Become an Ace by mastering your aircraft!"


#72 Winston60

Winston60
  • Posts: 201
  • LocationSo Cal

Posted 05 January 2012 - 19:34

Fix for me on the Dserver problem was deleting the caeroplane.txt file from Criquet's AI Mod folder.

I'll take some of the blame for this mess, cause I knew that file caused problems, just forgot to take it out on this computer.

But its very puzzeling how a mod file can effect how the DServer runs when I am in mods off.

Had I seen this problem occuring in mods on, and not in mods off, I would have saved a week of work.
So do the mission files get transfered to the players computer now? Or is there still a bug here?
  • 0

#73 WWSittingduck

WWSittingduck
  • Posts: 614

Posted 05 January 2012 - 19:51

well, since I can host again, I did put up some misisons, and joined them. I put up all the same missions that where giving us trouble, and couldn not get it to fail.
  • 0

Old Fokkers Squad


#74 Winston60

Winston60
  • Posts: 201
  • LocationSo Cal

Posted 05 January 2012 - 20:50

well, since I can host again, I did put up some misisons, and joined them. I put up all the same missions that where giving us trouble, and couldn not get it to fail.
Is that because your game computer already had the files downloaded from a previous session? If you host a new mission do the files get transferred to the other players computers?
  • 0

#75 Behlau

Behlau
  • Posts: 4

Posted 06 January 2012 - 23:11

Í have multiple crashes in the Career Mode, which has not happened before. Game repeatedly stops and starts (very brief stops) and then finally freezes and then crashes, without any error specification.
I have proceeded to Sep 19 and got the new Alb D II's so this is rather frustrating.
Anyonelse?

H Behlau
  • 0

#76 Panthercules

Panthercules
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 16531

Posted 06 January 2012 - 23:27

Career Mode: Autopilot and Rotary Aircraft

There seems to be an intermittent issue with using Autopilot (A button) and Rotary Aircraft. I use Autopilot regularly and have found that these aircraft will continually go into stalls and recover or pitch up and down constantly without leveling out.

I manually take off from the airfield and as soon as I'm airborne I press A, shortly thereafter I will encounter these flight issues. To fix I press "A" again to take over flying and level out the plane then press "A" again to return to autopilot and all is fine for the rest of my mission.

Thanks team,


I have also seen and reported somewhat similar behavior with respect to level autopilot (not regular autopilot, but that may just be because I don't use that much) in at least a couple of aircraft, and I don't think that they had rotaries, so it may not be limited to that engine type. (And the behavior I saw repeats itself and is not fixed by taking over and then re-activating level autopilot, so the problems aren't exactly the same, but maybe related somehow?)
  • 0

New "Useful Materials" page now available: http://riseofflight....ks/#entry628960
Useful Skinning-related Info:  http://riseofflight....g-related-info/  
Spammers banned while still online: RoF SPAM killer markings 66.jpg


#77 Acasto

Acasto
  • Posts: 197

Posted 09 January 2012 - 10:10

Hm, I consider the FEOW beta to be as important to ROF as the open beta tbh :). And it WAS reported…


;)
  • 0

#78 hirai

hirai
  • Posts: 62

Posted 11 January 2012 - 08:40

It is still impossible to get the letters from the girls !!!!!! (for wounded landings)
It would be cool if it get repaired !!!!!!!!!!
I think a lot of pilots want to get these letters !!!!!
PLEASE PLEASE FIX IT !!!!!!!!!!
THANKS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • 0

#79 O_Taipan

O_Taipan
  • Posts: 2291

Posted 11 January 2012 - 10:45

Fix for me on the Dserver problem was deleting the caeroplane.txt file from Criquet's AI Mod folder.

I'll take some of the blame for this mess, cause I knew that file caused problems, just forgot to take it out on this computer.

But its very puzzeling how a mod file can effect how the DServer runs when I am in mods off.

Had I seen this problem occuring in mods on, and not in mods off, I would have saved a week of work.

I should have kept following this thread more closely!

Thankyou Sittingduck and Old Fokkers Squad!

Confirmed - the fix for missions with AI not working on DServer was to remove the AI mod from the LuaScripts. I didn't try just removing caeroplane.txt, since we don't use the mods I just deleted them.

It is strange that it affects in in Mods OFF mode, maybe it's related to the new code that speeds up Mods checking in mods on or off.

Cheers :S!:
  • 0

#80 Han

Han
  • Developer
  • Posts: 6670

Posted 12 January 2012 - 10:59

I'm still showing version 1.022 after update.
Fixed in 1.023b

When you fire the handgun through the proparc, with the propeller standing still, past the propeller, it still registers a hit.
You also can't shoot through the window in the top wing of the Camel.
Collision model hhave some limitations, it's ok for flight simulator.

Some bridges in the small verdun map with autumn textures, crossing seemingly nothing (but a small dirt road):
Which mission it was?

То же самое - летающие деревья при просадке ФПС. Кстати на скринах ФПС не отображается, хотя счетчик был запущен(TSOverlay). Скрины как было и стало
Flying trees and buildings and FPS slowdown were fixed in 1.023b. Thank you guys.

Finally, after the mission it was reported that the squadron had received reinforcements/replacements, but there was a glitch in the text of the message (some sort of undefined call issue, it looked like):
Image
Otherwise, everything went well - graphics/visuals and FPS were solid - no floating trees or anything weird in that regard (but only lasted about 40 minutes or so).
Don't delete this Career please - we will check it's database for reasons.

Streamer attached to leading edge rather than trailing edge of wing.
How to reproduce this?

Verdun Map: The new trees are in the city of verdun now. (In the buildings etc. ) Didn't check the other maps but this should be looked at.
If you are wounded and Sqd. Leader and come back from hospital you replace the former temporary comander who immediately leaves you Sqd. If you are wounded frequently you can get rid of your whole core sqd.
DennydD out.
These are game limitations

Today the propeller of my Alb.DIII collided with the tail of an Re8, me coming from 6 o?clock.
The moment my propeller splintered the Re8 vanished, whoop.. just like that. I was so suprised i had to try it again. Same Result
..and whooop: Re8 disappeared. weird bug
Which game mode and which mission it was?

Not sure if this is a bug or not guys, but the trees appear different since the patch. Not floating trees for me but my do they look awefull in the new campaign.
This is from the new campaign, doesn't seem to be a problem on other maps.
Basically the backgroung to the trees is extremely dark and the trees appear quite strange. I thought it was my set up until I tried other maps in the QMB.
It's difficult to explain what doesn't quite look right but can certain parameters of a maps textures be altered in a campaign? Or is there something wrong with the textures in this part of the map?
My rigs not the best but until now at least the trees looked ok.
Wishing you all the very best, Pete.
It looks same for you in Quick Mission in the same time of day?

So what Duck discovered is
1. We had one member attempt to host a mission that worked in the past (before the patch) Mission did include AI enemies.
2. Everyone who attempted to load the mission from the server got .exe or file transfer errors
3. All usual tricks were attempted ( resaving, renaming, deleting files etc to no avail)
4. However, we posted the mission files on an ftp site and had all flyers copy the mission files directly into their data / multiplayer / dogfight folder and than tried to join. Everyone now was able to join
Sounds like some kind of corruption is occuring during the file transfer function for hosting multiplayer missions.
At least, we need this mission files (all mission-related files) in ZIP attached here.
Plus, are you using some kind of mods?


Not sure if this is correct or not. Wasn't there smoke coming out of moving locomotives? I am not seeing it anymore. There is steam from the side but no black smoke out the stack.
Singleplayer? Or multiplayer?

They kind of start, only until about 60 seconds.
We don't get file transfer errors because the DServer never stays up long enough for anyone to connect to.
I tried all 6 missions of ours with AI - crash
Try all 6 without AI - no crash.
Even tried AI without flares, without commands, and without custom skins just default skins, but still crash.
The only common denominator is the AI planes, plus spawner and waypoints (cant do without waypoints or spawner anyway).
ps - the missions run with AI hosted from my home computer - so it's just a DServer error. However DServer is necessary since no service providers in Australia provide more than 1MBit upload speed. Our California host allows 100MBit upload speed, but has no graphics card.
I'm understanding correctly that AI mod is used there?

So as players, if we haven't flown the mission before, we don't receive the files. We get a "rof.exe has stopped working" or a "file transfer error" crash. If I then check my dogfight folder, I usually have only two of the necessary files.
Looks like a problem on the side of the game server hoster

I just encountered a problem in single player career.
I have a Central Powers pilot career started in Feb 8, 1918. First mission for my pilot was protection patrol escorting two-seaters, completed mission successfully and moved on to next day (Feb 9). Next mission for my pilot was protection patrol, I completed the mission successfully again and clicked on next day. The ballerina icon appeared and remained on the screen, the usual new day screens didn't come up so I waited a good 15 minutes but the ballerina icon remained spinning on the screen so went to task manager to end the process.
Note: this is the first time I encountered this after at least a dozen missions flown among my combined pilots.
Thanks for your help in advance team.
Have this Career proceeded ok after re-entering the game?

Probably no news, but i had the same: black artifacts where smoke should be and large red and white artifacts when looking at that "smoke"…
Need to know system specs at least.

Fix for me on the Dserver problem was deleting the caeroplane.txt file from Criquet's AI Mod folder.
I'll take some of the blame for this mess, cause I knew that file caused problems, just forgot to take it out on this computer.
But its very puzzeling how a mod file can effect how the DServer runs when I am in mods off.
Had I seen this problem occuring in mods on, and not in mods off, I would have saved a week of work.
This is all damn correct! :)
AI mod have bugs, which causes problems in AI module. DServer is simulating AI planes. Al is 100% logical here. Don't use this mode, it's bugged.


Career Mode: Autopilot and Rotary Aircraft
There seems to be an intermittent issue with using Autopilot (A button) and Rotary Aircraft. I use Autopilot regularly and have found that these aircraft will continually go into stalls and recover or pitch up and down constantly without leveling out.
I manually take off from the airfield and as soon as I'm airborne I press A, shortly thereafter I will encounter these flight issues. To fix I press "A" again to take over flying and level out the plane then press "A" again to return to autopilot and all is fine for the rest of my mission.
Thanks team,
A short flight record needed to illustrate the problem

I have multiple crashes in the Career Mode, which has not happened before. Game repeatedly stops and starts (very brief stops) and then finally freezes and then crashes, without any error specification.
I have proceeded to Sep 19 and got the new Alb D II's so this is rather frustrating.
Anyonelse?
H Behlau
Need to have a screenshot of error message, it will help a bit to understand what is happening.
Also, need to know your system specs and RoF graphics and sound settings (screenshots from Settings.exe tool)


It is still impossible to get the letters from the girls !!!!!! (for wounded landings)
It would be cool if it get repaired !!!!!!!!!!
I think a lot of pilots want to get these letters !!!!!
PLEASE PLEASE FIX IT !!!!!!!!!!
THANKS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
It's known issue - to be fixed later.
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users