Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Attention ATI Users with Stutter. Please Read.


  • Please log in to reply
111 replies to this topic

#81 Fishbreath

Fishbreath
  • Posts: 84

Posted 13 September 2011 - 15:27

Some official word on this issue would be nice, even if it's just, "We're still working on it, and [it's going to be a while|we're waiting on AMD|we think we nearly have it]." I was looking forward to getting into the game now that I have a system that can handle it, and I'm rather obviously prevented from doing so right now.
  • 0

#82 DidNotFinish

DidNotFinish
  • Posts: 4454

Posted 13 September 2011 - 20:14

I am having severe ROF withdrawals. Haven't played since the patch. :oops:
  • 0

#83 BraveSirRobin

BraveSirRobin
  • Member
  • Posts: 6582
  • LocationHackistan

Posted 13 September 2011 - 20:28

I ignored Jason's suggestion that we not panic and bought a new video card. Completely worth it.
  • 0

The toughest part of my job is dealing with incompetent clowns who think they're good at their job.

Free Plank!

 


#84 =FB=VikS

=FB=VikS
  • Developer
  • Posts: 1246

Posted 13 September 2011 - 20:43

Please keep some patience guys, seems that we have a fix and will release it soon ;).
  • 0

#85 DidNotFinish

DidNotFinish
  • Posts: 4454

Posted 13 September 2011 - 21:09

Please keep some patience guys, seems that we have a fix and will release it soon ;).

Thanks for the news VikS! Can't wait to finally fly the SPAD VII and of course our new and improved SE5a!
  • 0

#86 W1ndy

W1ndy
  • Posts: 1475

Posted 14 September 2011 - 00:21

I ignored Jason's suggestion that we not panic and bought a new video card. Completely worth it.

What card did you buy and what card did you have? Did you have stutters before ?

..and thanks for the info Viks. :S!:
  • 0

#87 BraveSirRobin

BraveSirRobin
  • Member
  • Posts: 6582
  • LocationHackistan

Posted 14 September 2011 - 00:28

I had an AMD 5450 with terrible stutters. I bought a NVIDIA GEFORCE 550Ti. The 5450 was not a good enough card for this game, even without the stutters.
  • 0

The toughest part of my job is dealing with incompetent clowns who think they're good at their job.

Free Plank!

 


#88 AndrewHart

AndrewHart
  • Posts: 69

Posted 14 September 2011 - 08:22

Viks said
Please keep some patience guys, seems that we have a fix and will release it soon .


BRILLIANT NEWS .. MANY,MANY THANKS GUYS
  • 0

#89 Fishbreath

Fishbreath
  • Posts: 84

Posted 14 September 2011 - 12:48

Please keep some patience guys, seems that we have a fix and will release it soon ;).

Cool. I'm looking forward to it.
  • 0

#90 Barkhorn1x

Barkhorn1x
  • Posts: 969

Posted 14 September 2011 - 15:58

Please keep some patience guys, seems that we have a fix and will release it soon ;).

Good news - you folks are the best.
  • 0

#91 AndrewHart

AndrewHart
  • Posts: 69

Posted 15 September 2011 - 14:27

I'm just toying with the idea of changing my graphics card .. has anyone got any feedback or Stutter with the Nvidia Geforce 550TI(1024mb) ? .. (is it able to handle high values in ROF settings?
  • 0

#92 BraveSirRobin

BraveSirRobin
  • Member
  • Posts: 6582
  • LocationHackistan

Posted 15 September 2011 - 14:55

I'm just toying with the idea of changing my graphics card .. has anyone got any feedback or Stutter with the Nvidia Geforce 550TI(1024mb) ? .. (is it able to handle high values in ROF settings?

I just replaced my ATI card (5450) with the 550Ti. The stutters are completely gone. I can also set most of my graphics settings to high and still have a higher frame rate (estimated) than with the 5450 at low settings. The only problem is some miner corruption in the propeller animation.
  • 0

The toughest part of my job is dealing with incompetent clowns who think they're good at their job.

Free Plank!

 


#93 JoeCrow

JoeCrow
  • Posts: 4150

Posted 15 September 2011 - 17:08

I'm getting absolutely smooth gameplay on high settings with my ATI 5850, as long as I don't use full-screen mode and I set the fps limiter to 50. I can use supersampling with no stutters and no shimmers, so I'm sticking with the ATI card and waiting for the forthcoming fix.
  • 0

#94 HotTom

HotTom
  • Posts: 8177

Posted 15 September 2011 - 17:17

I'm gonna wait for the fix.

I've been using ATI/AMD cards forever, with very good results, including in RoF up until recently.

The problem is with the last RoF update, not ATI, and it sounds as though 777 has it solved.

Patience. Not panic.
  • 0

#95 AndrewHart

AndrewHart
  • Posts: 69

Posted 15 September 2011 - 17:18

Thanks guys
  • 0

#96 zack1234

zack1234
  • Posts: 57

Posted 15 September 2011 - 18:37

I have Geforce GTX550I 3 months old if your based in the UK
  • 0

#97 DidNotFinish

DidNotFinish
  • Posts: 4454

Posted 15 September 2011 - 19:45

Guys, unless you were experiencing troubles before 2.021, I suggest not buying a new graphics card! Jason has already said they were close to having 2.021b down so it's not worth the hundreds of dollars you are spending. :?
  • 0

#98 Raine

Raine
  • Posts: 232

Posted 15 September 2011 - 23:42

With the 021 update, I picked up a stutter with an NVidia GeForce 9600GT. It resolved with Multi-GPU checked, Fullscreen unchecked, and FPS limiter set to 30.
  • 0

#99 Fishbreath

Fishbreath
  • Posts: 84

Posted 16 September 2011 - 02:28

I'm really hoping for a fix tomorrow. Weekend coming up and all, and man do I want to jump into a career.

Edit: alas, it's not looking promising. For anyone else stuck over the weekend, I'd recommend trying other resolutions in windowed mode if you haven't. 1680x1050 didn't work for me (on a 1080p monitor), but 1600x900 was stutter-free.
  • 0

#100 kirock777

kirock777
  • Posts: 1138

Posted 16 September 2011 - 13:38

I'm surprised that we didn't see a fix for the stutters released today. :?
I was kind of looking forward to the tweaks to the SE5a as well. :cry:
  • 0

#101 Bird-Dog

Bird-Dog
  • Posts: 42

Posted 16 September 2011 - 13:58

I do not know if this would be worth a try but Ati users in CLiffs of Dover have renamed or deleted the UBISOFT logo when the game starts as it was found that this was causing their cards not to speed up when extra GPU demand was required in the game .Probally of no effect with the 777 logo in Rise of Flight but may be worth a `Buchas`.I have tried to locate the logo to try it but cannot find its location.
Many thanks for the efforts being made to resolve the issues with these cards. :S!:
  • 0

#102 Dutch_851

Dutch_851
  • Posts: 61

Posted 16 September 2011 - 14:46

I'm just toying with the idea of changing my graphics card .. has anyone got any feedback or Stutter with the Nvidia Geforce 550TI(1024mb) ? .. (is it able to handle high values in ROF settings?

I've also lost patience with AMD and ordered a GTX570 today. I was going to stick with AMD due to the value for money aspect but……

Looking back on the 1c Maddox forum, the 'Cliffs of Dover' developers only mention Nvidia cards in their office also, plus Nvidia had a specific meeting with Maddox games, and all machines at the Igromir presentation show were fitted with Nvidia cards.

Add to this the ridiculous difficulties 777 are having with AMD communication and I'm sold.

It's a real shame because I've always liked ATI's catalyst control centre and always bought ATI cards.

They've lost a reliable repeat customer, maybe for good.
  • 0

#103 McMatt

McMatt
  • Posts: 90

Posted 16 September 2011 - 15:28

I do not know if this would be worth a try but Ati users in CLiffs of Dover have renamed or deleted the UBISOFT logo when the game starts as it was found that this was causing their cards not to speed up when extra GPU demand was required in

In ROF GPU speeds up normaly. No need to disable logo.
  • 0
MSI Z87-G43 | i5 4670K@3.4 (4.0) | Corsair Vengeance 16 Gb DDR3 PC3-1500 @ 1866Mhz |
 Gigabyte GTX760 WindForce 3X OC Rev. 2.0 2GB GDDR5 | SAMSUNG SyncMaster 2433BW 24" @ 1920 x 1200 | 
Windows 10 64 bit Pro | Saitek X-55 Rhino | TrackIR 5

#104 Woden

Woden
  • Posts: 115

Posted 19 September 2011 - 13:45

I'm just toying with the idea of changing my graphics card .. has anyone got any feedback or Stutter with the Nvidia Geforce 550TI(1024mb) ? .. (is it able to handle high values in ROF settings?

I've also lost patience with AMD and ordered a GTX570 today. I was going to stick with AMD due to the value for money aspect but……

Looking back on the 1c Maddox forum, the 'Cliffs of Dover' developers only mention Nvidia cards in their office also, plus Nvidia had a specific meeting with Maddox games, and all machines at the Igromir presentation show were fitted with Nvidia cards.

Add to this the ridiculous difficulties 777 are having with AMD communication and I'm sold.

It's a real shame because I've always liked ATI's catalyst control centre and always bought ATI cards.

They've lost a reliable repeat customer, maybe for good.

Your really going to stop buying ATI because of one game?

Well good luck with your 570 because Nividia are starting to release bad drivers these days aswell…

Your decision but I tested the fix and there was a massive improvement…
  • 0

#105 AndrewHart

AndrewHart
  • Posts: 69

Posted 19 September 2011 - 14:50

I was so impressed with ROF that I went out and bought TrackIR .. Obviously, I've invested time and money in this flight sim.. If necessary, I'll get the money together to get a GPU that works with it.

You mention that the fix is a massive improvement - does that mean a complete fix or an improvement on the bug? …
  • 0

#106 W1ndy

W1ndy
  • Posts: 1475

Posted 19 September 2011 - 20:51

… CLiffs of Dover have renamed or deleted the UBISOFT logo when the game starts as it was found that this was causing their cards not to speed up when extra GPU demand was required in the game .

Lol. Even the ubisoft LOGO can damage a title !!

Seriously though, any ETA on the fix, or is it already here? I've been away, and waiting.
  • 0

#107 DidNotFinish

DidNotFinish
  • Posts: 4454

Posted 19 September 2011 - 23:37

… CLiffs of Dover have renamed or deleted the UBISOFT logo when the game starts as it was found that this was causing their cards not to speed up when extra GPU demand was required in the game .

Lol. Even the ubisoft LOGO can damage a title !!

Seriously though, any ETA on the fix, or is it already here? I've been away, and waiting.

Well jason posted yesterday that it would be tomorrow (as in today) but it's today and no update so I'd say tomorrow. :roll:
  • 0

#108 SirFreddie

SirFreddie
  • Posts: 1398

Posted 20 September 2011 - 00:14



Ugh! Sorry guys… I've got to go and shower and scrub! and scrub! and scrub! and scrub! 'till I'm raw to get that image out of my system!…unclean Dong!…unclean Dong!
Mea culpa, mea culpa, mea maxima culpa! :oops:
  • 0

#109 catchov

catchov
  • Posts: 4084
  • LocationQld, Australia

Posted 20 September 2011 - 00:27

Good Lord man ! Please have mercy. Don't do that again please.
  • 0

#110 SirFreddie

SirFreddie
  • Posts: 1398

Posted 20 September 2011 - 00:34

Good Lord man ! Please have mercy. Don't do that again please.


  • 0

#111 cosmonaut77

cosmonaut77
  • Posts: 3

Posted 20 September 2011 - 02:45

For what it's what worth, I had the stutter issue when I was running dual 6850's in crossfire (2GB total mem). After upgrading to dual 6950's (4GB mem total), the stutter issue disappeared completely, with the same drivers as well.
  • 0

#112 D.Smith

D.Smith
  • Posts: 226

Posted 20 September 2011 - 08:18

Your really going to stop buying ATI because of one game?

Well good luck with your 570 because Nividia are starting to release bad drivers these days aswell…

Your decision but I tested the fix and there was a massive improvement…


Never played Il-2 Surmovik? nVidia defenitely works better with that game. I only bought ATI coz a computer :ugeek: talked me into it and I think it was a mistake, driver issues with Il-2 as well. ATI or AMD or whatever they call themselves need to listen to their customers more.
  • 0

"The problem with quotes on the Internet is that you can never know if they are genuine." --Abraham Lincoln (1864)



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users