Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Attention ATI Users - Test Settings


  • Please log in to reply
91 replies to this topic

#41 LeoTM

LeoTM
  • Posts: 6

Posted 03 September 2011 - 08:29

CPU: Xeon 3530 2.8GHz
RAM: 8GB
GPU: ATI 5770 1gb
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Drivers: cat 11.8

Forced 1920x1200

Results:

TEST 1
- video memory usage - 81%;
- fps are 35 when you low over ground;
- fps are 46 when you over than 500m;
- stutters at low level;

TEST 2
- video memory usage - 91%;
- fps are 12 when you low over ground;
- fps are 25 when you over than 500m;
- stutters at low level;

TEST 3
Same test case as 1 but with shaders quality set to "High" instead of "Maximum", in my case this parameter is affecting heavily on performance.
- video memory usage - 81%;
- fps are 45 when you low over ground;
- fps are 52 when you over than 500m;
- fps are 36 when overcast, heavy stutters at any altitude;
- stutters only in overcast as mentioned above;
  • 0

#42 ICDP

ICDP
  • Posts: 139

Posted 03 September 2011 - 09:53

And that's why set my grpahics setting lower than these two tests .. I normally have a lower graphics settings than bioth of the test cases .. But the thing is that i've seen a degradation of performance using my tried and tested graphics settings .. So by changing nothing on my side – the sim performance is lower ..

Such a simple and very effective solution. :S!:

I tried every setting I could (aprt from this one) in the RoF settings and in CCC to no avail. Setting FPS to 30 max in RoF graphics settings have cured the stutters and the low FPS in overcasts.

Obviously this is a great short term solution, but I would like to be able to go back to a more fluid 45-60 fps eventually. At least I can fly RoF again, thanks Pandy.
  • 0

#43 AndrewHart

AndrewHart
  • Posts: 69

Posted 03 September 2011 - 11:08

Here is my GPU setup as displayed in Catalyst Control Centre


Primary Adapter
Graphics Card Manufacturer Powered by AMD
Graphics Chipset ATI Radeon HD 5450
Device ID 68F9
Vendor 1002

Subsystem ID 2130
Subsystem Vendor ID 1462

Graphics Bus Capability PCI Express 2.0
Maximum Bus Setting PCI Express 2.0 x16

BIOS Version 012.015.000.000
BIOS Part Number 113-AC37000-101-MI
BIOS Date 2009/11/27

Memory Size 3803 MB
Memory Type HyperMemory

Core Clock in MHz 650 MHz
Memory Clock in MHz 800 MHz

And this is what is displayed in system information in Catalyst –

Name ATI Radeon HD 5450
Adapter Description ATI Radeon HD 5450
Adapter RAM 1.00 GB (1,073,741,824 bytes)
Resolution 1920 x 1080 x 59 hertz
Bits/Pixel 32

So now i'm a little confused as to what memory my GPU has – ALTHOUGH it has to be said that the card managed adeqautely before version 1.021 –AND i've just ran the sim in 800x600 with everything at minimum and it still stutters .. Surely this is not an issue of an inferior card ?
  • 0

#44 KAPEH

KAPEH
  • Posts: 832

Posted 03 September 2011 - 11:21

Request #1 - I want someone who has bad stutters to simply re-install the entire game to see if it changes anything. Just install into a different directory and copy over any important files like input.maps etc.

Re-install ALL of the M$ libraries including Direct X.

Request #2 - Can someone who had stutters and has a handy cam please film their screen as you fly, put on Autopilot or something and try to capture these "stutters" you are seeing with the horrible FPS. I need to see what you are seeing. Try to film in HD and put on YouTube. I need some frame of reference.

Something is real screwy if some are having bad stutters and some are not.

Jason
Request #1 - Done. Virgin installation
Request #2 - Done…but I got no other handy cam accept my daughters mobile phone camera…poor quality, but stutters could be spotted (http://www.mediafire...0d4zkxgu90nq179" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.mediafire...0d4zkxgu90nq179)
P.S. pls. Turn sound off while looking the video…you know…having two women at the home and only one TV…cause some "rubbing" :lol:

Attached Files


  • 0

#45 Vertigo72

Vertigo72
  • Posts: 414

Posted 03 September 2011 - 11:35

Here is my GPU setup as displayed in Catalyst Control Centre
So now i'm a little confused as to what memory my GPU has – ALTHOUGH it has to be said that the card managed adeqautely before version 1.021 –AND i've just ran the sim in 800x600 with everything at minimum and it still stutters .. Surely this is not an issue of an inferior card ?

Your card has 1GB of dedicated vram. The 4GB "hypermemory" is a fancy word for what is essentially system ram. Any videocard can use system ram if there isnt enough videoram.

As for the card itself, as already pointed out, it really is a very slow card. Of course that doesnt explain why it ran better before the patch, but your system is far below recommended specs. What is an optimization for most cards (like doing stuff in a shader rather than through more polygons or in software on the CPU) could hurt performance on your card, while benefiting most other systems. Not that I think thats actually the case, but its a possibility.
  • 0

#46 1PL-Lucas-1Esk

1PL-Lucas-1Esk
  • Posts: 1038
  • LocationPoland/Warsaw

Posted 03 September 2011 - 12:42

Lucas-1Esk - Can you post your ATI Catalyst Settings?

Jason,
here they are:

AA - application controlled, filter: Box, Morphological unchecked
Aniso - application controlled
Tessalation - AMD optimised
Catalyst A.I. - Enable surface optimisation - checked, texture filter - quality
Mip map detail - Quality
Anti Aliasing Mode - Performance
wait for vertical refresh - Off, unless application specifies
OpnGL settings - Triple Buffering- checked

My card: ATI HIS 5850 1GB DDR5, purchased in November 2010

One note:
I usually fly on much lower settings than those from the Test. Probably, this is why I have not noticed any problems once the patch was relased. Some of my teammates got increased performance boost (two got fps from 40 to 60, one of who has Quad 8300, ATI 4750, second AMD PhenomII 3,2Ghz nvidia 9600GT, both have Win764bit)
  • 0

1PL-Lucas
CO of 1.Pułk Lotniczy
http://1pl.boo.pl


#47 Jono

Jono
  • Posts: 43

Posted 03 September 2011 - 14:10

I have a very similar system config as KAPEH except im using xp 32 and he is usng win7 64

Win XP 32bit
ASUS M4A785T-M
AMD Phenom II X4 955
(PC-1333) 4Gb
HD4850 (1Gb)

Severe stuttering in cloudy weather and stuttering also in clear weather to a lesser extent.

ver 11.4 drivers

i played ROF shortly before the update and have many hours of flying with ROF and i know for a fact that these stutters were not there before. Hope u guys can fix this. :-(
  • 0

#48 zaratustra

zaratustra
  • Posts: 13

Posted 03 September 2011 - 14:22

Multi-GPU - ON

My test rig is following:

CPU: Q9550 @ 3.69Ghz
RAM: 4 Gb
GPU: 2x ATI 4850 (820/4200) 1gb CrossFire
Drivers: 11.8
Resolution (native): 1680x1050 (16:10)
Win 7 64b

TEST 1

- video memory usage - 40% ;
- fps are ~25-33, when you low over ground, GPU1/GPU2 usage ~39-44% ; [GPUs are working almost same way +-1-2%]
- fps are ~33-36, when you over than 500m, GPU1/GPU2 usage ~43-50% ; [GPUs are working almost same way +-1-2%]

no stutters (but can see v-sync off)

TEST 2

- video memory usage - 45% ;
- fps are ~16-22, when you low over ground, GPU1/GPU2 usage ~44-53% ; [GPUs are working almost same way +-1-2%]
- fps are ~29-30, when you over than 500m, GPU1/GPU2 usage ~46-51% ; [GPUs are working almost same way +-1-2%]

no stutters (but can see v-sync off)

But on my own settings 2x6850 CF conf STUTTERS stutters since 021…

Hope RoF will be smooth and playable again soon :-)

All the best,
Zaratustra
  • 0

#49 Dutch_851

Dutch_851
  • Posts: 61

Posted 03 September 2011 - 15:00

I don't know if this will help anyone or not, but I've just discovered that using FRAPS for video capture stops the stuttering.

Of course it also reduces frame rate, but the stutters disappear.

I don't have a video camera, but thought I'd try to capture the stutters using FRAPS.

This really surprises me, because the load on everything must be greater with FRAPS running, but it stops the stutters.

Sorry if I'm repeating myself, but I'm finding this hard to believe.
Can someone else try this please? ;)

Edit: Can also confirm limiting FPS to 30 also stops stutters when CCC settings for AI and mipmapping set to 'Quality'
  • 0

#50 AndrewHart

AndrewHart
  • Posts: 69

Posted 03 September 2011 - 15:17

Skinny Wrote
Your card has 1GB of dedicated vram. The 4GB "hypermemory" is a fancy word for what is essentially system ram. Any videocard can use system ram if there isnt enough videoram.

As for the card itself, as already pointed out, it really is a very slow card. Of course that doesnt explain why it ran better before the patch, but your system is far below recommended specs. What is an optimization for most cards (like doing stuff in a shader rather than through more polygons or in software on the CPU) could hurt performance on your card, while benefiting most other systems. Not that I think thats actually the case, but its a possibility.

So, I can see my GPU is not top spec –OK I can see that (but it did run very well before the upgrade)
Apart from my GPU , the rest of my set up should be well capable of running the sim fairly well..


I have

OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
System Manufacturer HP-Pavilion
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel® Core™ i5 CPU 650 @ 3.20GHz, 3201 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 6.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 5.93 GB
Available Physical Memory 3.90 GB
Total Virtual Memory 11.9 GB
Available Virtual Memory 9.49 GB
Page File Space 5.93 GB

This set ran OK .. until now
  • 0

#51 AndrewHart

AndrewHart
  • Posts: 69

Posted 03 September 2011 - 15:43

Dutch wrote:
don't know if this will help anyone or not, but I've just discovered that using FRAPS for video capture stops the stuttering.

Of course it also reduces frame rate, but the stutters disappear.

I don't have a video camera, but thought I'd try to capture the stutters using FRAPS.

This really surprises me, because the load on everything must be greater with FRAPS running, but it stops the stutters.

Sorry if I'm repeating myself, but I'm finding this hard to believe.
Can someone else try this please?


I just downloaded FRAPS and it REALLY works … How Strange …No Stutters … SO this surely cannot be my rig being inferior ????
  • 0

#52 SYN_Mike77

SYN_Mike77
  • Posts: 1161

Posted 03 September 2011 - 15:50

when you mean running fraps, do you mean trying to capture video or just running the framerate tool?
  • 0

#53 Dutch_851

Dutch_851
  • Posts: 61

Posted 03 September 2011 - 15:51

When actually capturing video Mike.
  • 0

#54 SYN_Mike77

SYN_Mike77
  • Posts: 1161

Posted 03 September 2011 - 15:58

Ok, I was going to say…
  • 0

#55 AndrewHart

AndrewHart
  • Posts: 69

Posted 03 September 2011 - 16:09

I hit the F9 hotkey to record and the stuuter stops .. hit it again to stop recording and stutter is back again … quite odd really
  • 0

#56 Dutch_851

Dutch_851
  • Posts: 61

Posted 03 September 2011 - 16:20

Pandy - I edited my previous post with some settings for CCC, if you make sure AA and AF are application controlled, with catalyst AI and mipmapping on 'Quality'or lower, vertical refresh to 'off unless application specifies', AA mode to 'multi-sample', set FPS limit in the game's graphics menu to 30, you should see the stutters at least reduced a fair bit.
Hope this helps.:)
  • 0

#57 =FB=VikS

=FB=VikS
  • Developer
  • Posts: 1246

Posted 03 September 2011 - 17:13

I hit the F9 hotkey to record and the stuuter stops .. hit it again to stop recording and stutter is back again … quite odd really

one question - there is an FPS limit setting in fraps - is it on or off?
  • 0

#58 Dutch_851

Dutch_851
  • Posts: 61

Posted 03 September 2011 - 17:19

I hit the F9 hotkey to record and the stuuter stops .. hit it again to stop recording and stutter is back again … quite odd really

one question - there is an FPS limit setting in fraps - is it on or off?

The FPS 'capture rate' in FRAPS was set at 25FPS when I discovered this.
  • 0

#59 =FB=VikS

=FB=VikS
  • Developer
  • Posts: 1246

Posted 03 September 2011 - 17:36

I hit the F9 hotkey to record and the stuuter stops .. hit it again to stop recording and stutter is back again … quite odd really

one question - there is an FPS limit setting in fraps - is it on or off?

The FPS 'capture rate' in FRAPS was set at 25FPS when I discovered this.


and what if you will disable FPS limit in FRAPS?
  • 0

#60 Dutch_851

Dutch_851
  • Posts: 61

Posted 03 September 2011 - 17:44

I hit the F9 hotkey to record and the stuuter stops .. hit it again to stop recording and stutter is back again … quite odd really

one question - there is an FPS limit setting in fraps - is it on or off?

The FPS 'capture rate' in FRAPS was set at 25FPS when I discovered this.


and what if you will disable FPS limit in FRAPS?

In my version of FRAPS, it's a 'target capture rate' and can't be disabled, but the same thing happens when FPS in both the game and FRAPS is set at 60fps.
The game stutters until you capture some video, and whilst capturing, the stutters disappear.
  • 0

#61 Vertigo72

Vertigo72
  • Posts: 414

Posted 03 September 2011 - 17:44

Fraps by default locks the framerate (not to be confused with the recording framerate). Its this setting:

Image

This apparently has the same effect as the FPS limiter in RoF settings, which a few people already reported solved the stuttering. For some reason.
  • 0

#62 Dutch_851

Dutch_851
  • Posts: 61

Posted 03 September 2011 - 17:57

That's a newer version than mine Skinny. There's no option to lock or unlock framerate in mine (v2.9.8).

But I just tried it with the capture rate set at 1000fps in fraps, unlimited in game, V-sync off and the same thing happened. Stutters before capture, none whilst capturing.
  • 0

#63 Jason_Williams

Jason_Williams
  • Producer
  • Posts: 3469
  • LocationLas Vegas, NV USA

Posted 04 September 2011 - 04:24

Ok the locked FPS issue is a weird one, but maybe a clue. Keep testing guys.

Jason
  • 0

#64 Jason_Williams

Jason_Williams
  • Producer
  • Posts: 3469
  • LocationLas Vegas, NV USA

Posted 04 September 2011 - 06:25

Ok guys,

I built myself an ATI system today and I can confirm that I get the stutters too and they are obvious. These are different than any others I have experience and they are very strange. We've never had such a problem before with single cards. So this tells me that something really odd is happening. We don't know what the cause is yet obviously. If only ATI would talk to us. Grrr….

However all is not lost, try the following. Lock your framerate to 30 in the ROF Settings and check on Multi-GPU even if you have a single card. I was able to acheive a smooth, playable, stutter-free picture during a QMB with 6 planes at low altitude doing this. Parrallax mapping seems to currently cause some very small micro-stutters right near the ground still. This also happens with NVIDIA cards with their latest drivers so we are aware of that already.

Keep your ATI settings at benign deafult settings to not add any more stress to ROF rendering.

I'm running 11.8 drivers.

My system is:
Intel i7 920 at 3.2 GHZ
6GB RAM
ATI 6770
Sound Blaster X-Fi
7200 RPM HDD 2TB

In Game Settings are:

Attached File  ROF_Settings_ATI.jpg   140.52KB   466 downloads

I'm going to do more testing, but the problem seems to be related to your framerate. Or perhaps the CPU is clogging up and limiting FPS helps unclog it. Who knows, but Sergey and Viks in the office are working on it this week.

As soon as we know more I'll post.

Jason
  • 0

#65 maha

maha
  • Posts: 2

Posted 04 September 2011 - 08:13

I have both Windows 7 64-bit and Windows Vista 32-bit installed on the same system. Both OS have the same set of drivers and MS Security Essentials. RoF 1.021 running just fine with the 32-bit Vista but not so with the 64-bit Win 7. Tried with Catalyst 11.3 and 11.8, no difference.

Intel Q9550
8GB RAM
ATI 6970
SB X-FI
  • 0

#66 J5_vonHippel

J5_vonHippel
  • Posts: 23

Posted 04 September 2011 - 09:25

I have an ATI system and I havn´t seen any stutters yet since the new patch. The only thing that buggers me is that before the 1.021 patch my CPU fan were running amok while running ROF. Sounded like I had a vacuum cleaner next to me. After the latest patch the CPU fan is much more quiet. Not sure exactly why. I havn´t changed anything in my rig meanwhile. Only thing I have updtated in the software is the latest ATI drivers (11.8). Used to run the 11.5 drivers before.

Spec:

Win7 64bit
AMD PhenomII @3.6 Ghz
6GB RAM
ATI 6870
Asus Xonar DX
7200 RPM HDD 500GB

Usually I run ROF at lower settings then the ones in your post there Jason, but for the sake of it I tried your exact settings except my native res is: 1680x1050 and the game ran smooth as silk as usual.

EDIT: I also use Triple Buffering in CCC.
  • 0

#67 D.Smith

D.Smith
  • Posts: 226

Posted 04 September 2011 - 09:39

Well locking the frame does reduce the stutters a little but they are still there. The in-cockpit view is slightly better but they are still very noticable in the F2 & F3 view. I tried Jason's and JoeCrows setting as well as mine from 1.020. Here are mine;

Image

GPU: Core 2 Quad 3.0Ghz Q9650
GPU: HD5870 1Gb
Driver: Catalyst 11.8
Ram: 8 Gb
System: Windows 7 x64 Professional


:S!:
  • 0

"The problem with quotes on the Internet is that you can never know if they are genuine." --Abraham Lincoln (1864)


#68 CAFulcrum

CAFulcrum
  • Posts: 926

Posted 04 September 2011 - 10:24

Can confirm that Multi-GPU and fps cap does seem to get rid of stutters. I have both selected and haven't had them at all now in the last few career flights I've flown, and I'm using an older generation ATI card (HD4870) + lower spec CPU. Performance is actually very good now. I'm a little surprised to see newer gen cards running into the problem so badly. I'll try it without these settings later and see if they return for me.
  • 0

#69 Jax_on

Jax_on
  • Posts: 541

Posted 04 September 2011 - 10:56

Win7 64bit
AMD PhenomII 3.4 Ghz
6GB RAM
ATI 6870 (ATI drivers 11.7)
1920x1080

Attached File  1.jpg   121.04KB   385 downloads

All fine, no stutters, perfomance same as in 1.020.
  • 0

#70 JoeCrow

JoeCrow
  • Posts: 4155

Posted 04 September 2011 - 12:08

Win7 64bit
AMD PhenomII 3.4 Ghz
6GB RAM
ATI 6870 (ATI drivers 11.7)
1920x1080



All fine, no stutters, perfomance same as in 1.020.

AHA! This puzzled me because our rigs are almost identical but I got stutters. Then I noticed that you were using windowed mode and I was using full-screen.

Bingo! Switching from full-screen to windowed mode cured the stutters so I'm back to all good.

Jason's temp fix also worked.
  • 0

#71 Aiobhill

Aiobhill
  • Posts: 60

Posted 04 September 2011 - 12:10

Win7 64bit
AMD PhenomII 3.4 Ghz
6GB RAM
ATI 6870 (ATI drivers 11.7)
1920x1080

All fine, no stutters, perfomance same as in 1.020.

Jax_on, did you actually measure the performance in 1.020 vs 1.021 or does it just feel the same?

Im asking b/c the settings are similar to mine and I did benchmark the game in march and now again with 1.021. For me in March I had 60 fps (limited by vsync) like 80% of the time, between 50 and 60 fps 19% of the time and less than 50 only in super rare cases (like trying to land on a train or flying right behind a burning and smoking plane).

Now with 1.021 the fps are generally lower and around 50 fps most of the time in my settings.

And yes I am aware there are more variables in this comparison than just patch 1.021; in March I used a different benchmark tool and older AMD drivers, most likely 11.2.

edit: will check if windowed mode makes a difference. Completely missed that.
  • 0

#72 AndrewHart

AndrewHart
  • Posts: 69

Posted 04 September 2011 - 12:52

Dutch 851 wrote Pandy - I edited my previous post with some settings for CCC, if you make sure AA and AF are application controlled, with catalyst AI and mipmapping on 'Quality'or lower, vertical refresh to 'off unless application specifies', AA mode to 'multi-sample', set FPS limit in the game's graphics menu to 30, you should see the stutters at least reduced a fair bit.
Hope this helps.

Thanks Dutch .. I'll try these out now..
  • 0

#73 AndrewHart

AndrewHart
  • Posts: 69

Posted 04 September 2011 - 13:37

Quote:
Dutch 851 wrote Pandy - I edited my previous post with some settings for CCC, if you make sure AA and AF are application controlled, with catalyst AI and mipmapping on 'Quality'or lower, vertical refresh to 'off unless application specifies', AA mode to 'multi-sample', set FPS limit in the game's graphics menu to 30, you should see the stutters at least reduced a fair bit.
Hope this helps.


Thanks Dutch .. I'll try these out now..

Didn't work i'm afraid … I even took up Jason's suggestion (cutting the drama) and doing a fresh install to a fresh directory – Still no change. I took all my graphics settings to low and worked my way up – Still stutters
Using FRAPS is the only method of eliminating the stutter. :(
  • 0

#74 Dutch_851

Dutch_851
  • Posts: 61

Posted 04 September 2011 - 15:05

Quote:
Dutch 851 wrote Pandy - I edited my previous post with some settings for CCC, if you make sure AA and AF are application controlled, with catalyst AI and mipmapping on 'Quality'or lower, vertical refresh to 'off unless application specifies', AA mode to 'multi-sample', set FPS limit in the game's graphics menu to 30, you should see the stutters at least reduced a fair bit.
Hope this helps.


Thanks Dutch .. I'll try these out now..

Didn't work i'm afraid … I even took up Jason's suggestion (cutting the drama) and doing a fresh install to a fresh directory – Still no change. I took all my graphics settings to low and worked my way up – Still stutters
Using FRAPS is the only method of eliminating the stutter. :(

I found that FPS at 30 and ticking the multi GPU box didn't help, but limiting the FPS to 30 and unticking the multi gpu box was fine with v-sync on, post effects on and HDR on med, and high quality settings but for landscape quality on medium. You might need to take these settings down a bit further with your card, but just so you know, my brother runs a 512mb ATI 4650 and was fine with RoF until this patch. :)
  • 0

#75 TomTheRedBaron

TomTheRedBaron
  • Posts: 22

Posted 04 September 2011 - 20:50

can confirm that the FRAPS thing works ! really weird…

BUT: after endless testing, I found a solution that works without Fraps.

did a QMB flight with 8 aircraft and bad weather…NO Stutters even when flyin low over ground settings as attached

cheers Tom

I-5 2500K 3,3 Ghz
4 GB DDR2
ATI HD 6850
Win 7 64

Attached Files


  • 0

#76 Jason_Williams

Jason_Williams
  • Producer
  • Posts: 3469
  • LocationLas Vegas, NV USA

Posted 04 September 2011 - 21:30

can confirm that the FRAPS thing works !! really weird…

BUT: after endless testing, I found a solution that works WITHOUT Fraps !

did a QMB flight with 8 aircraft and bad weather…NO STUTTERS even when flyin low over ground :D settings as attached

cheers Tom

I-5 2500K 3,3 Ghz
4 GB DDR2
ATI HD 6850
Win 7 64

I guess you missed my post. You don't need Fraps to lock framerate.

Jason
  • 0

#77 Zent

Zent
  • Posts: 111

Posted 04 September 2011 - 21:39

System Core I7 at 3,6 Ghz, AMD 5970 (dual GPU), Win7/64 bit, 12 Gig Ram, Cat 11.8

I am using the cat settings as recommended in the graphics primer, all aplication controlled, simple multisampling etc.

I used the Test settings by Viks, but found it more telling for me to fly with my own usual settings which i can really judge, because i did weeks of finding out what is still ok and what may be too much.

these are my settings:
Image

I tried out flying with full screen and windowed mode,
with fps limiter and without,
with multigpu and crossfire on and off

I used a quickmission with two spad7 taking off in rainy weather (raindrops) at Verdun. I am using standard skins and have not yet installed the skinpacks vol 8 official etc.

With 1020 i used to have with crossfire a constant 60 fps (using vsync is limiting to 60). Before patch 1019 and with no working crossfire i had in this situation around 28 to 45 fps.

NOW with patch 1021 i have again 28 to 45 fps and slightly jerky.

Locking framerate seems not to improve the generally poor framerate. I didnt lock to 30 though, only to 50, because 30 is actually choppy according to my perception.

In windowed mode automatically only one gpu is used (according to MSI Afterburner), framerates slightly better (generally more in the 40s) and more fluid then in dual gpu mode.

In fullscreen mode both MultiGPU checked or unchecked have same bad fps results and choppy play.
And actually even if Crossfire/SLI is UNCKECKED both Gpus are working !!!!!!!! (Load around 70 % for both)
:0o:

Also i get more texture corruption (black tiles) as usual. This problem was never completely solved anyway in no version of the game. It happens seemingly randomly and in random heaviness, sometimes its only a small area and sometimes the whole map seems affected. Mostly a simply restart of the mission (not even the game) cures it, but its kind of weird and annoying that this problem still exists since minute one of ROFs existence.
Now while testing settings it occured every third mission or so and landscape was more heavily affected..in 1020 and 1019 i had this very slightly maybe every 10th or 15th mission…

Image

I would really be happy to have 1020 back, it was almost perfect technically….
  • 0

#78 Jason_Williams

Jason_Williams
  • Producer
  • Posts: 3469
  • LocationLas Vegas, NV USA

Posted 04 September 2011 - 21:51

Zent,

You must lock to 30 or you are not going to see a difference.

Jason
  • 0

#79 TomTheRedBaron

TomTheRedBaron
  • Posts: 22

Posted 04 September 2011 - 22:05

Zent,

You must lock to 30 or you are not going to see a difference.

Jason

Yep, locking to 30 fps solved the problem for me as well

Tom
  • 0

#80 Zent

Zent
  • Posts: 111

Posted 04 September 2011 - 22:35

yeah… will do..
… still… did you read the red line ? Isnt that important .. i mean does somebody else have the same thing, both gpus working independent of checking or not checking Crossfire/Sli ?
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users