Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Stuttering after 1.021 Update


  • Please log in to reply
147 replies to this topic

#121 Tom1945

Tom1945
  • Posts: 19

Posted 04 September 2011 - 11:30

Hello,

I am playing this game on a laptop. It seems to me that the new patch is a core of a problem.
It was all good before any updates to 1.021.

Intel HD Graphic
i5 CPU 2.72GHz
RAM 4GB

Can somebody fix this up please

Thank you
Tom
  • 0

#122 kristenburnout

kristenburnout
  • Posts: 110

Posted 04 September 2011 - 11:49

Thanks Jason!!!! You and the RoF team are the greatest! :S!: The stutters are almost nonexistant!
Time to hunt down some Albatrosses… :x

EDIT: I still can't use the settings i had before though… :(
  • 0

#123 JoeCrow

JoeCrow
  • Posts: 4147

Posted 04 September 2011 - 12:15

BTW:

Update:

I've just switched from full-screen to windowed mode and the stutters just vanished.

ATI5850.
Phenom 955BE @3.2Gh
Win7 64bit.
  • 0

#124 nbryant

nbryant
  • Posts: 165

Posted 04 September 2011 - 13:27

BTW:

Update:

I've just switched from full-screen to windowed mode and the stutters just vanished.


Same here. Posted earlier that I had found that changing the screen resolution made a difference regardless of any other configuration settings. If I have time today I was going to walk through each possible resolution setting for my 5770 and see which ones stutter.
  • 0

#125 arjisme

arjisme
  • Posts: 2377

Posted 04 September 2011 - 16:56

BTW:

Update:

I've just switched from full-screen to windowed mode and the stutters just vanished.

ATI5850.
Phenom 955BE @3.2Gh
Win7 64bit.
That is interesting because I am one of the lucky ones who never had the stutters. And I fly with Fullscreen Mode unchecked (game resolution is same as desktop so it still looks like fullscreen).
  • 0

#126 JoeCrow

JoeCrow
  • Posts: 4147

Posted 04 September 2011 - 17:10

BTW:

Update:

I've just switched from full-screen to windowed mode and the stutters just vanished.

ATI5850.
Phenom 955BE @3.2Gh
Win7 64bit.
That is interesting because I am one of the lucky ones who never had the stutters. And I fly with Fullscreen Mode unchecked (game resolution is same as desktop so it still looks like fullscreen).
Same here. Reducing game resolution with fullscreen-mode checked made no difference but switching to windowed-mode with both screen and game resolutions being the same cured it completely (in my case both are 1680x1050).
:S!:
  • 0

#127 Dutch_851

Dutch_851
  • Posts: 61

Posted 09 September 2011 - 12:10

I contacted AMD via customer service and this was their response;

'I cannot speak for the development team at AMD and their communication with Development Studios like 777 Studios. As a technical support agent with AMD's Global Customer Care Department, I can help to assist you troubleshoot any particular problem with the game you have, Rise of Flight, that you believe to be video-card related.

I would encourage you to submit your feedback through the Catalyst Crew Feedback form too. This is available on the driver download page.'

Can I ask all AMD/ATI card users to contact AMD/ATI via the Catalyst Crew Feedback form as he suggests? A Google search for 'Catalyst Crew Feedback' will bring it up.

Maybe weight of customer numbers might spur some action.

Cheers
  • 0

#128 Dutch2

Dutch2
  • Posts: 4451

Posted 11 September 2011 - 06:15

Ok guys,


Keep your ATI settings at benign deafult settings to not add any more stress to ROF rendering.

As soon as we know more I'll post.

Jason
Jason could you give us he printscreen from you catalyst settings, just in case??
  • 0
If I wrote something in this forum that is hurting or abuse a member, organisation or country? Let me know by pm for the corrections, please do not react back by bashing/trolling/flaming or other personal attacks!

Yep I’m an 2009 Rof pre-order buyer and one of the few that did buy the Sikorsky game.

#129 Han

Han
  • Developer
  • Posts: 6670

Posted 07 October 2011 - 12:27

Have 1.021b update solved this stutter issue for you guys?
  • 0

#130 DidNotFinish

DidNotFinish
  • Posts: 4454

Posted 12 October 2011 - 14:54

It did not unfortunately. However, with the suggestion from a fellow ROF pilot, I installed "Game Booster 3" which eliminated stutters for me while playing ROF.
  • 0

#131 Zent

Zent
  • Posts: 111

Posted 12 October 2011 - 19:38

performance in fullscreen mode with my AMD 5970 is still bad. Crossfire is still not working. It is active but it produces less fps then with single GPU only. Best performance is windowed mode. The patch didnt help much.
  • 0

#132 nbryant

nbryant
  • Posts: 165

Posted 12 October 2011 - 23:18

performance in fullscreen mode with my AMD 5970 is still bad. Crossfire is still not working. It is active but it produces less fps then with single GPU only. Best performance is windowed mode. The patch didnt help much.


Ditto here, minus the Crossfire, don't have it. Have an AMD 5770 and at native res full screen the game is miserable. Windowed at a lessor res setting the game is fine. Frustrating.
  • 0

#133 SYN_Mike77

SYN_Mike77
  • Posts: 1161

Posted 12 October 2011 - 23:25

The hot fix worked completely for me.
  • 0

#134 Joker_BR

Joker_BR
  • Posts: 550

Posted 13 October 2011 - 01:00

Best performance is windowed mode. The patch didnt help much.

Unfortunately for me, windowed mode is causing the computer to turn off my monitors after 10 minutes (it seems Windows doesn't "see" that there is something using the computer, since mouse and keyboard aren't being used). I could turn this feature off, but I like my rig turning off the monitors when I'm away.
The patch helped with the stuttering, though. I cannot use the exactly same settings that I used before, but it's close enough.
  • 0

#135 Han

Han
  • Developer
  • Posts: 6670

Posted 14 October 2011 - 11:27

It did not unfortunately. However, with the suggestion from a fellow ROF pilot, I installed "Game Booster 3" which eliminated stutters for me while playing ROF.
So… You have had stutters in 1.021b without ROF Booster and now you have no stutters with this tool using?
Need to know your PC specs please.

  • 0

#136 Han

Han
  • Developer
  • Posts: 6670

Posted 14 October 2011 - 11:28

performance in fullscreen mode with my AMD 5970 is still bad. Crossfire is still not working. It is active but it produces less fps then with single GPU only. Best performance is windowed mode. The patch didnt help much.


Ditto here, minus the Crossfire, don't have it. Have an AMD 5770 and at native res full screen the game is miserable. Windowed at a lessor res setting the game is fine. Frustrating.
Please post here your Game graphics settings screenshot and all your Graphics Driver settings screenshots here.
  • 0

#137 DidNotFinish

DidNotFinish
  • Posts: 4454

Posted 14 October 2011 - 16:26

It did not unfortunately. However, with the suggestion from a fellow ROF pilot, I installed "Game Booster 3" which eliminated stutters for me while playing ROF.
So… You have had stutters in 1.021b without ROF Booster and now you have no stutters with this tool using?
Need to know your PC specs please.

That's correct. It isn't a tool designed specifically for ROF but what it does is free up your computer by closing unnecessary background applications.

Game Booster 3

And my specs:

Windows 7
HP-Pavillion e9250t
Intel Core i5 CPU 750 @ 2.67GHz
6144MB RAM
DirectX 11
ATI Radeon HD 4800
Memory: 3826MB
Display: 1920 x 1080 32bit
Monitor: HP 2159 Series Wide LCD
Realtek High Def. Audio
  • 0

#138 Zent

Zent
  • Posts: 111

Posted 16 October 2011 - 21:29

Below are my settings…
Pseudo Crossfire, Full screen, produces about 10 to 20 fps less (depending on situation) then in windowed mode, only one GPU, same resolution, mission etc…
By the way..i was helping Victor Sechnoy testing the 1021b patch … i have told over and over what is the problem…i was providing test data, fps results etc…

But it is getting IGNORED ! You publish patch and say it solves problem but users tell you in advance it doesnt, but you still go ahead ! Anyway, i know AMD is stupid (was at least) and Crossfire is soooo difficult to implement at all and i have exotic hardware… so dont bother…
but if you really want to work on it…. I am still ready to help as good as i can…

This is standard setting: I just checked full screen of course to test with Crossfire..

Image

i have tried several catalyst settings…but they dont change the problem… so i stay with your recommended in graphics primer thread…current cat is cat 11.9 but i was testing also with 11.7 and 11.8… its all the same to ROF performance..

Image
  • 0

#139 Zent

Zent
  • Posts: 111

Posted 16 October 2011 - 21:39

and here a sum up of the findings:


1. Crossfire logo is showing always in fullscreen mode, independent of setting in ROF. Both GPUs then also have really load..so CF is on by default in fullscreen, independent of ROF setting. ROF Multi GPU switch doesnt affect whether CF is active or not. Its not working properly !

2. Only in windowed mode CF logo is not showing.

3. Crossfire can !!!!!!!!!NOT !!!!!!!!!!!!! be activated or deactivated by user in catalyst !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! with dual gpu cards !
This option to activate or deactivate Crossfire is only present in hardware setups with two graphics cards ! if you dont believe me i can show you screenshot of my catalyst control center.

It can also NOT be choosen from tray, you can only choose there to either show or not show the crossfire logo !
Many users have criticised that on AMD forum, but thats the way it is. Crossfire is actually active by DEFAULT in catalyst on dual gpu machines.
The only way to disable CF on dual gpu cards is either using an external tool like Radeon Pro or AtiTrayTools or use an old profile from a time where cat still offered disabling CF.

4. Active crossfire does not yield better framerates in ROF 1021b and all your new binarys then single GPU, actually even slightly worse fps then windowed single gpu mode..about 10 to 20 fps, mimimum 10 fps difference… especially in high activity situations… just takeoff with a few fellows in quick mission, look around and watch fps…

5. It DID work perfectly though in version 1019 and 1020 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!! CF WAS REALLY WORKING there !! Steady 60 fps (vsync) it was !

6. in catalyst 11.7 AMD introduced a Rise of flight crossfire profile (see cat 11.7 release notes), you should try to see what this profile does and how it interferes with your settings.

7. In earlier catalysts crossfire could be disabled by settings catalyst AI to OFF. If catalyst AI was set to off only one GPU was working. Unfortunately they (AMD)have eliminated this option.
  • 0

#140 nbryant

nbryant
  • Posts: 165

Posted 16 October 2011 - 22:27

performance in fullscreen mode with my AMD 5970 is still bad. Crossfire is still not working. It is active but it produces less fps then with single GPU only. Best performance is windowed mode. The patch didnt help much.


Ditto here, minus the Crossfire, don't have it. Have an AMD 5770 and at native res full screen the game is miserable. Windowed at a lessor res setting the game is fine. Frustrating.
Please post here your Game graphics settings screenshot and all your Graphics Driver settings screenshots here.

Han, reinstalled Catalyst and current drivers. Then set Catalyst to deafult setting. Now, did this before but I will be damned…….. no stutters (knock on wood!). Put in over 3 hours today and so far so good and I have no idea what was causing the problem.
  • 0

#141 Han

Han
  • Developer
  • Posts: 6670

Posted 18 October 2011 - 13:33

3. Crossfire can !!!!!!!!!NOT !!!!!!!!!!!!! be activated or deactivated by user in catalyst !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! with dual gpu cards !
This option to activate or deactivate Crossfire is only present in hardware setups with two graphics cards ! if you dont believe me i can show you screenshot of my catalyst control center.
but…

Attached Files


  • 0

#142 ggarbo

ggarbo
  • Posts: 22

Posted 18 October 2011 - 17:09

I have had the same problem after new update. At first I thought it might be because my first career mission post update had rainy weather. But the stuttering has occured in all career missions. I have a new NVidia card. I've not had stutters at all prior to update. Elementary question: how does one check the frame rate on this game?

Cheers
  • 0

#143 D.Smith

D.Smith
  • Posts: 226

Posted 19 October 2011 - 07:22

I have had the same problem after new update. At first I thought it might be because my first career mission post update had rainy weather. But the stuttering has occured in all career missions. I have a new NVidia card. I've not had stutters at all prior to update. Elementary question: how does one check the frame rate on this game?

Cheers

Try FRAPS? It's free http://www.fraps.com/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.fraps.com/

:S!:
  • 0

"The problem with quotes on the Internet is that you can never know if they are genuine." --Abraham Lincoln (1864)


#144 Zent

Zent
  • Posts: 111

Posted 19 October 2011 - 20:02

to Han;

i know… this crossfire setting is present in PCs with two graphicscards.. but not in those with two GPUs on one board like 5970 or 6990… as i have (5970)…

Image
  • 0

#145 Zent

Zent
  • Posts: 111

Posted 19 October 2011 - 20:03

and i even said that in my posting which you quoted…
  • 0

#146 Han

Han
  • Developer
  • Posts: 6670

Posted 02 November 2011 - 09:15

We're now trying to have talks with ATI for all these issues - they have not provided any useful response for now. There 4 specialists were changed on oppose side during this time - but no any suggestions, solutions or so on for now. We're continue to try to take info from them.
  • 0

#147 ROFSarge

ROFSarge
  • Posts: 10

Posted 28 January 2012 - 04:16

I have had the same problem after new update. At first I thought it might be because my first career mission post update had rainy weather. But the stuttering has occured in all career missions. I have a new NVidia card. I've not had stutters at all prior to update. Elementary question: how does one check the frame rate on this game?

Cheers

Try FRAPS? It's free http://www.fraps.com/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.fraps.com/

:S!:

I just took a look at the FRAPS site that you recommend. Gave me the willies, it did. It seems to be one of those sites that offer "Free to Try", "Virtually 100% Guaranteed","We're not responsible for any Damages", "What's your mother's maiden name" places to me. Give guys like that enuff info and the next thing ya know you're gonna get a bill for a shiny new Guamanian War Bride.

I have a better idea to proffer…..
How about including a frame rate utility that can be turned on and off (In Game) in the next ROF Patch? That would eliminate the hazards of going to a 3rd party sight. Then we would all be playing with the same software as well. To my mind, that would enhance the (In-Game) Settings Change ability that was recently added.

BTW… Thank You 777 Team for that upgrade. It makes life a lot easier not having to restart the game just to change the volume level or tweak a video setting.
…………………………… 'Nuff Said, Sarge-Out

:S!:
  • 0

#148 D.Smith

D.Smith
  • Posts: 226

Posted 28 January 2012 - 05:57

ROFSarge;

I've been using it for years with no problems but it's up to you of course. :S!:
  • 0

"The problem with quotes on the Internet is that you can never know if they are genuine." --Abraham Lincoln (1864)



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users