Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Mod Compilation (with JSGME organization!)


  • Please log in to reply
432 replies to this topic

#321 thenorm

thenorm
  • Posts: 1460

Posted 02 July 2012 - 19:39

Ja, I do not believe the Dolphin is taking any part with these CTD's, I apologize for the mix up. The set up I was using exactly: One player controlled Spad 13, at 4100M, No weapon mods, Le Chretien sight, against a single Gotha also at 4100M.
  • 0

#322 gavagai

gavagai
  • Posts: 15542

Posted 03 July 2012 - 03:15

I can't get the CTD to happen. Anyone else? It seems like some people are having rampant CTDs with 1.026 mods-off, fwiw.

CTD who are the usual suspects
  • 0

#323 HotTom

HotTom
  • Posts: 8177

Posted 03 July 2012 - 03:22

FIXED: Can't start F2b missions (both F2b versions)
  • 0

#324 gavagai

gavagai
  • Posts: 15542

Posted 03 July 2012 - 12:17

Did you download the 1.026 fix HT? I tested both versions of the F.2b and they work fine for me.
  • 0

#325 HotTom

HotTom
  • Posts: 8177

Posted 03 July 2012 - 16:17

Did you download the 1.026 fix HT? I tested both versions of the F.2b and they work fine for me.

No. Didn't know there was one (AFK most of the last month).

Is it in the latest Post#1?

Edit: Duh! Of course it is! Grabbed it and will take it for a ride.

Thanks!

:S!:

HT
  • 0

#326 Koala63

Koala63
  • Posts: 28

Posted 07 July 2012 - 09:26

1. Disable all of the old mods. Either do that with the JSGME switcher, or remove everything except for snap views from Rise of Flight\data\luascripts.

Half a day of searching, trial and error to nut this one out. Been having constant CTD with Mods on - even with every mod disabled with JGSME.

Now FIXED! The critical step being remove everything except for snap views from Rise of Flight\data\luascripts

Many thanks gavagai and others.
  • 0

#327 arjisme

arjisme
  • Posts: 2377

Posted 19 July 2012 - 17:13

1. Disable all of the old mods. Either do that with the JSGME switcher, or remove everything except for snap views from Rise of Flight\data\luascripts.

Half a day of searching, trial and error to nut this one out. Been having constant CTD with Mods on - even with every mod disabled with JGSME.

Now FIXED! The critical step being remove everything except for snap views from Rise of Flight\data\luascripts

Many thanks gavagai and others.
I have a set of CFG files in the LuaScripts folder, one for each plane type. Actually, not all plane types have a file. Anyone know what these files are and if they are original game files? These files have sections in them to configure things like SND_ENGINE1, SND_ENGINE1_OUT, SND_SHOOT2, etc.
  • 0

#328 DerAck

DerAck
  • Posts: 199
  • LocationRhinebeck, NY - USA

Posted 19 July 2012 - 20:21

Greetings Herr arjisme

First, and foremost, I am by no means an authority/expert
on/about any of this - but, I'd had as many problems (CTDs)
running "Mods On" after 1.026 as anyone playing the game.

First, I did as instructed - deleted EVERYTHING" in LuaScripts
BUT "Snapviews" - in which exist, in my machine(s) anyway, only
two (2) CFG. files - "snaps.cfg", und "translimit.cfg." Nothing
folows - ie. NO "worldobjects".

Then, because as you, unsure what actually belonged where, what was
original to game etc., I ran "Recovery". None of what I'd deleted was
replaced by the "Recovery".

I next ran the "1.026 Hot Fix".

I then ran the game - my "Career" session - with "Mods On" - no CTDs
und no other problems.

Lastly, installed all of "Gavgai's" new/Post 1.026 JSGME mods (06/28 edit)
and "Avimimus's" "Gunner AI mod", and "ROF Flak Mod 1.026". There ARE now
"worldobject" files in/after LuaScripts in addition to "snapviews' -
AND have experienced no CTDs or other problems.

So, it is my very humble opinion that IF you have any other file(s) in
addition to "snapviews" in/after LuaScripts" - they are NOT original to
the game und should/Must?? be deleted.
What have you to lose - blow out all your config. files, run "Recovery"
which "should " replace all game orig./needed files, and proceed from there.
Viel Glück
  • 0

The Only Easy Day Was Yesterday


#329 arjisme

arjisme
  • Posts: 2377

Posted 19 July 2012 - 20:37

Thanks for the reply, DerAck. The fact that Recovery did not restore those files sounds conclusive to me that they are not original files.

I got a hard crash today. Not just CTD, but Windows 7 itself crashed utterly. That's the first time I have seen that with this OS. I was not sure if running RoF with mods contributed to the issue, so decided to check that things were clean in LuaScripts before enabling any going forward. I did find a few old stray files out there, but now I know I have these others that need to be deleted.

:S!:
  • 0

#330 Avimimus

Avimimus
  • Posts: 1317

Posted 31 July 2012 - 13:37

Yes, those files all have duplicates in the games volumes. It'll just revert to the default files when the new ones are deleted. I basically rebuild my mods from scratch whenever a new patch is released. It is important to update your mods whenever the patch makes major changes to the game:

Third Party Mods Troubleshooting Advice
  • 0

#331 BADMUTHA

BADMUTHA
  • Posts: 3535

Posted 11 August 2012 - 04:55

Has this been updated for 1.27 because I don't think my mods are working anymore.
  • 0

#332 Trooper117

Trooper117
  • Posts: 3411

Posted 11 August 2012 - 09:33

I don't know mate… I haven't touched mine since the last update, no ctd's like after the last update either, so all seems to still be working at my end.
  • 0

#333 gavagai

gavagai
  • Posts: 15542

Posted 11 August 2012 - 10:31

Has this been updated for 1.27 because I don't think my mods are working anymore.

Oh dear, again? No, not updated yet. Sorry.
  • 0

#334 BADMUTHA

BADMUTHA
  • Posts: 3535

Posted 11 August 2012 - 11:06

No CTD's but so far I notice the gunner mod seems broken again as well as the tracer mods.
  • 0

#335 gavagai

gavagai
  • Posts: 15542

Posted 11 August 2012 - 11:20

Can you be more specific about the gunner mod?
  • 0

#336 BADMUTHA

BADMUTHA
  • Posts: 3535

Posted 11 August 2012 - 12:43

I seem to be getting shot through the tail again, fighting the DFW I noticed it. It may just be the limits are a little too lenient. But the tracer mod is in fact broken as I still have regular tracers even with the no tracers installed.

AI pilot mod not sure about, might be fine but I can't really tell anymore.
  • 0

#337 gavagai

gavagai
  • Posts: 15542

Posted 12 August 2012 - 14:07

Hi Red,

I tested out the tracer mod. I had the same 5:1 ratio that I had before, so it is working for me. Can you try it again with 1/16th time and tell me if it really doesn't work?

As for the DFW gunner, it has never been perfect. I had to let the gunner shoot through some of his horizontal stabilizer or leave a huge gaping blind spot to the sides of the fuselage. There is no way to tell the gunner that he can fire through y coordinates 20 to 5, not through 4.9 to -5, but again from -5.1 to -20, for example. So what I made is a compromise, but the default DFW gunner has no sector limits at all.

Even so, some people felt like my mod restricted the AI gunner too much, which is probably why it never became default, i.e. the AI has to be allowed to shoot through its aircraft for fair play.
  • 0

#338 BADMUTHA

BADMUTHA
  • Posts: 3535

Posted 12 August 2012 - 20:36

lol wow false alarm Gav, my mistake. Everything is working as intended. That DFW's gunner threw me for a loop and the new rate of fire made the fewer traces seem like the norm before the update.

Derpy derp.
  • 0

#339 Tex2002

Tex2002
  • Posts: 193
  • LocationWestern Australia

Posted 12 September 2012 - 12:58

Hey Guys
So I think I have jsgme working - seems to be anyhow! A question: there seems to be a conflict between 'reduced flak accuracy' and ' AI gunner mod' - is this normal or have i installed in the wrong order?
The AI gunner in the DFW still can knock me out while I am underneath him but not hitting me as often I think :)
Thanks for these excellent mods.
  • 0

#340 wiseblood

wiseblood
  • Posts: 130

Posted 29 September 2012 - 20:24

Just a quick question for whoever is maintaining the AI pilot mod now - I just unpacked .028b and started doing the merge on them just to see what I could see (eg if there were any novel parameters - oh and, is TakeoffRefAngle new?) and add the W12. One thing that leapt out immediately was in this compilations Criquet's AI

caeroplane_bristol_f_2b_falcon_2.txt

line 177 > 254

perhaps some ingenious plan for some mysterious purpose, but really looks a lot like someone ctrl-v'd something twice.
  • 0

#341 gavagai

gavagai
  • Posts: 15542

Posted 29 September 2012 - 21:39

Thanks for the notice wiseblood, I will check that out. You don't need to add the W12 though. Any aircraft that is not in the list will use the default parameters.

Tex2002, ignore messages about conflicts. That message comes up because some of the mods share the same folder tree.
  • 0

#342 wiseblood

wiseblood
  • Posts: 130

Posted 30 September 2012 - 01:00

Yep yep, just seeing what I could see to do with it :)

Also!

Was there ever an english translation produced of (or a better/newer version of) -

rise of flight - plane ai reference - v2.14.zip ?

Google translate does a reasonable..ish job on it but I wonder if someone already did most of the hard work on this. Found that while looking at Crickey's notes for the first mod.
  • 0

#343 Tex2002

Tex2002
  • Posts: 193
  • LocationWestern Australia

Posted 30 September 2012 - 03:45

Cheers Gavagai - will do!
  • 0

#344 wiseblood

wiseblood
  • Posts: 130

Posted 01 October 2012 - 19:11

Anyhow on the assumption that this is of any use to anyone - here is a machine translation of the plane AI reference -

Eng (draft) rise of flight - plane ai reference - v2.14.7z

Just because I got sick of looking at the plaintext dump of it without formatting footnotes pictures etc.
  • 0

#345 Stick-95

Stick-95
  • Posts: 1024

Posted 04 October 2012 - 14:26

Is the 1.026 MOD Comp the latest and is it compatible with v1.028?
  • 0

#346 gavagai

gavagai
  • Posts: 15542

Posted 04 October 2012 - 16:56

Yes, it is compatible with 1.028. Whatever is on the first page is the latest, though I was thinking of updating it soon.
  • 0

#347 Stick-95

Stick-95
  • Posts: 1024

Posted 04 October 2012 - 20:01

Hmmm…strange.

I downloaded the file and extracted it in my download folder. I then copied the JSGMEMODS folder/sub folders to Rise of Flight as a sub-directory. I copied the JSGME.exe and ini and placed them in the ROF main folder.

When I run JSGME is shows 5 mods already activated, although 2 are grayed out.

I've used JSGME for years and know how it works but have never seen it show mods activated on first startup.
  • 0

#348 wiseblood

wiseblood
  • Posts: 130

Posted 04 October 2012 - 20:08

I believe that's because the \JSGMEMODS\JSGME.INI file included in the archive has entries indicating they've already been installed.
  • 0

#349 Stick-95

Stick-95
  • Posts: 1024

Posted 04 October 2012 - 20:21

Yep. It looks like this:

[DEPENDANCIES]
AI gunner mod="Reduced tracer frequency""No delayed bomb fuzes""Reduced flak accuracy"
Reduced tracer frequency="No delayed bomb fuzes"
[MODS]
AI gunner mod=1
Criquet's AI pilots=2
Reduced tracer frequency=3
No delayed bomb fuzes=4
Reduced flak accuracy=5

Should it be this?

[DEPENDANCIES]
AI gunner mod="Reduced tracer frequency""No delayed bomb fuzes""Reduced flak accuracy"
Reduced tracer frequency="No delayed bomb fuzes"
AI gunner mod=1
Criquet's AI pilots=2
Reduced tracer frequency=3
No delayed bomb fuzes=4
Reduced flak accuracy=5
[MODS]
  • 0

#350 wiseblood

wiseblood
  • Posts: 130

Posted 04 October 2012 - 20:23

Just remove it if you want (after you've uninstalled any actually for-real active mods), it can be regenerated. The dependencies are I think just to keep track of which installed mods have stepped on each other over a particular file or folder and which order they would need to be removed in.
  • 0

#351 Stick-95

Stick-95
  • Posts: 1024

Posted 04 October 2012 - 20:26

It also list the 5 in the Install logs.
  • 0

#352 Stick-95

Stick-95
  • Posts: 1024

Posted 04 October 2012 - 20:30

Thanks, think I have it. Deleted logs and contents of ini.
  • 0

#353 aircastellon

aircastellon
  • Posts: 436

Posted 11 October 2012 - 19:20

Hi, there´s a compilation for 1.028b?

Thanks
  • 0

#354 gavagai

gavagai
  • Posts: 15542

Posted 11 October 2012 - 22:08

It doesn't need to be revised for every update, aircastellon.
  • 0

#355 aircastellon

aircastellon
  • Posts: 436

Posted 11 October 2012 - 22:42

That´s normal gavagai, thanks…
  • 0

#356 BADMUTHA

BADMUTHA
  • Posts: 3535

Posted 15 November 2012 - 16:09

The no tracer mod still isn't working.
  • 0

#357 gavagai

gavagai
  • Posts: 15542

Posted 15 November 2012 - 17:22

It isn't? Thanks. I'll see about it tonight.
  • 0

#358 gavagai

gavagai
  • Posts: 15542

Posted 17 November 2012 - 16:46

Ok RP,

I tested out the no-tracers mod and it worked. Did you disable the "reduced frequency" mod before you enabled it?
  • 0

#359 BADMUTHA

BADMUTHA
  • Posts: 3535

Posted 17 November 2012 - 18:03

Yes I did, I also removed any other mods that used the same files and it still didn't work. I'll try it once more and just disable every other mod.
  • 0

#360 BADMUTHA

BADMUTHA
  • Posts: 3535

Posted 17 November 2012 - 18:07

I disabled everything, redownloaded the pack and activated just no tracers and it still won't work.
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users