Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

FaceTrackNoir 1.6 not working in ROF


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1 J5_Werner

J5_Werner
  • Posts: 9

Posted 06 July 2011 - 22:56

Hi,
I have FaceTrackNoir ver 1.6 installed along with a PSP3 Eye Camera. I get the camera to show my face (scary),but I cant get it to track my head in ROF. Any ideas?

J5_Werner
  • 0

#2 iowa-1966

iowa-1966
  • Posts: 379

Posted 06 July 2011 - 23:42

This wont answer your ? but I tried it for months and it never gave me what TrackIR4 does. After emails galore with the devs in Holland I gave it up and spent 100$s/h and lost the headaches. Even when it worked - it never gave me 6 degree POV When I try the cheap route I seldom succeed, and thats what that was/is I had a MS webcam they recommended and all the zipped files and it was still a dog
  • 0

#3 AndyJWest

AndyJWest
  • Posts: 1284

Posted 07 July 2011 - 01:51

Is version 1.6 out now? The website says it is still in beta testing. The 1.5 version has problems with i5/i7 processors, but I've managed to get version 1.4 to work with RoF. It does seem to be oversensitive to lighting though, and I may try other alternatives at some point instead.
  • 0

#4 J5_Werner

J5_Werner
  • Posts: 9

Posted 07 July 2011 - 21:06

Thanks Guys,
@AndyJWest Yes ver 1.6 is out for FaceTrackerNoir though to get a copy you need to make a small donation and you will receive it as an email attachment. A 5 euro donation will do it).

@nickers Yes I know mine is acheaper version of a tracking system,I cant really affors to spend approx £100+ at present .

Still not able to to get it working in game though? anyone else have any thoughts ?

J5_Werner
  • 0

#5 AndyJWest

AndyJWest
  • Posts: 1284

Posted 07 July 2011 - 23:12

What is the problem exactly? Mine works (fake TrackIR mode), though as I said, it seems to be sensitive to lighting (I need another desk lamp or something I think), and it seems to lose my face sometimes - I wear glasses, and they may be confusing it too. If I can get the lighting right, it is ok, though I had to fiddle with the curves a fair bit.

Have you tried earlier versions? I'm using the 1.4 patch, which supports curves. I had problems with 1.5, though I'm not sure now whether this was anything to do with the software - I may have had it set up wrong. This works (sort of), so I'll probably wait for the final release before installing 1.6.
  • 0

#6 J5_Werner

J5_Werner
  • Posts: 9

Posted 08 July 2011 - 20:01

I have the 1.6 ver of FaceTrackerNoir which is meant to work with I7 Sandybridge cpu's. I have this software installed with a PSP3 Eye camera recommended for this software.
I have both lights lit on the camera , and showing in the FaceTrackerNoir user interface are the following settings.

Profile:default.ini
Tracker source:face API
Status: Tracking.
Game Protocol:Facetrack (I have no other options available.

I then load up my ROF, but no tracking in-game….Im missing something here?

Any help appreciated.

J5_Werner
  • 0

#7 AndyJWest

AndyJWest
  • Posts: 1284

Posted 09 July 2011 - 00:21

From memory (I'm not on my gaming PC), you need to save the profile under a different name before you can change the protocol/mode. Perhaps that is the problem?
  • 0

#8 J5_Werner

J5_Werner
  • Posts: 9

Posted 10 July 2011 - 17:43

AndyJWest,
I saved the profile as ROF Test and it still would not allow me to change the Game protocol to anything but the shown Facetrack. It does nothing in game to track my head movements. Im missing something here ?

J5_Werner
  • 0

#9 AndyJWest

AndyJWest
  • Posts: 1284

Posted 10 July 2011 - 18:58

Perhaps version 1.6 is different in some way? It is an alpha version too - maybe there is some sort of bug. The FaceTrackNoIR forum says that the protocols now each have their own .dll - check this is all installed properly. Otherwise, I can't really help, as I'm not using this version.
  • 0

#10 Dutch2

Dutch2
  • Posts: 4448

Posted 10 July 2011 - 19:19

OK, does it show your face in the screen??

Use Fake trackIR, BTW.
  • 0
If I wrote something in this forum that is hurting or abuse a member, organisation or country? Let me know by pm for the corrections, please do not react back by bashing/trolling/flaming or other personal attacks!

Yep I’m an 2009 Rof pre-order buyer and one of the few that did buy the Sikorsky game.

#11 J5_Werner

J5_Werner
  • Posts: 9

Posted 10 July 2011 - 22:48

@AndyJWest Thanks for trying :-)

Dutch2,
Yes I get both lights on my PS3 Eye Cam, and my face shows ok on screen.

J5_Werner
  • 0

#12 J5_Werner

J5_Werner
  • Posts: 9

Posted 06 August 2011 - 19:10

Anyone else got any ideas ? my helpers seem to have tired of me?

J5_Werner
  • 0

#13 J5_Rumey

J5_Rumey
  • Posts: 1180

Posted 06 August 2011 - 19:33

Maybe you try going back to version 1.4? Seems that there might be problems with the 1.6 and i7 if I read that right, worth a try also Dutch2 is suggesting trying another program alltogeather? forums.vr920.com/Topic233-8-1.aspx#bm263
  • 0

#14 J5_Rumey

J5_Rumey
  • Posts: 1180

Posted 06 August 2011 - 19:38

Dont know if this would help?

www.nogripracing.com/forum/showthread.php?p=1423786 or maybe this free track
  • 0

#15 J5_Werner

J5_Werner
  • Posts: 9

Posted 07 August 2011 - 22:32

Hi Guys,
Thanks for the comments/help. I now have the FTN 1.6 working in my ROF game. It still needs tweaking to set up properly as my head turning left/right only moves my camera view a short distance. I need to play with the curves I think to magnify ? my head movements in game.

I ended up installing FTN 1.3,then updating to 1.5 and finally to 1.6 , all by overwriting the files.It seemed to boot it into life :-)

At least Im making progress……..thanks to all who tried to help….. more tweaking.

J5_Werner
  • 0

#16 J5_Rumey

J5_Rumey
  • Posts: 1180

Posted 08 August 2011 - 08:24

Hope you get it set Werner!!
  • 0

#17 J5_Bock

J5_Bock
  • Posts: 62

Posted 08 August 2011 - 18:07

S!
Great news Werner! Hope that means you will be at practice this Saturday. Welcome back!
  • 0

J5_Bock

  • System: Intel Core i5-8400 2.8GHz 6-Core | Intel Z370 Express Chipset | 8GB DDR4 | 120GB SSD | 1TB HDD 
  • Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB Video Card | 1x DVI | 1x HDMI | 1x DisplayPort

#18 J5_Werner

J5_Werner
  • Posts: 9

Posted 08 August 2011 - 19:57

S!,
Thanks Bock and others.I had a strange problem when the FTN was showing the tracker engine as initiating and wouldnt show my face with the yellow reference marks on it. I had to stop/start it a few times to get it to track ok. Anyone else had this problem ?
I still need to tweak my settings to get my head rotaion sorted.
J5_Werner
  • 0

#19 Pip2

Pip2
  • Posts: 1219

Posted 10 August 2011 - 17:15

This wont answer your ? but I tried it for months and it never gave me what TrackIR4 does. After emails galore with the devs in Holland I gave it up and spent 100$s/h and lost the headaches. Even when it worked - it never gave me 6 degree POV When I try the cheap route I seldom succeed, and thats what that was/is I had a MS webcam they recommended and all the zipped files and it was still a dog
We can use a webcam??!!??!!
  • 0

#20 J5_Rumey

J5_Rumey
  • Posts: 1180

Posted 23 August 2011 - 08:17

How is this comeing along Werner? Did you get it set?
  • 0

#21 JimmyBlonde

JimmyBlonde
  • Posts: 2346

Posted 23 August 2011 - 13:14

1.5 works fine with RoF, looks like you have to be a donor to use 1.6. (alpha)
  • 0

#22 Lead_Balloon

Lead_Balloon
  • Posts: 6

Posted 10 February 2012 - 16:30

Im just downloading v1.6 beta. No donation needed.

Anyone else tried it?
  • 0

#23 Dutch2

Dutch2
  • Posts: 4448

Posted 10 February 2012 - 18:32

yep it is working, changes are made for new computers systems like the Sandy Bridge.
  • 0
If I wrote something in this forum that is hurting or abuse a member, organisation or country? Let me know by pm for the corrections, please do not react back by bashing/trolling/flaming or other personal attacks!

Yep I’m an 2009 Rof pre-order buyer and one of the few that did buy the Sikorsky game.

#24 LWRonin

LWRonin
  • Posts: 127

Posted 10 February 2012 - 21:54

I have 1.6 and no donation was needed.
You might want to take a look through the other FTNoir thread in the Hardware and Contollers section for info on curves, installation and such.
Facetrack noIR
  • 0

#25 meanstreak-2

meanstreak-2
  • Posts: 57

Posted 11 February 2012 - 01:39

you are using a wrong protocol …and noone saw this becouse noone read your specs trough.

You need to set "Fake TrackIR" in "Game protocol", and in settings "use dummy Trackir.exe". TIRviews is not needed.
Go to facetrack noir download or somewhere and find Rise of flight.ini which is a game profile that will set this for you.

In my case i needed to invert Pitch and x axis, smoothing is set to "1" as in game smoothing works perfectly, and MIN/MAX/CURVE is 20/70/5…but you can change this, and most likely you want to change curves based on your liking and your camera behaviour, your head distance from camera etc.
I increased all transitions moves bars to be able to zoom and look on airplane sides, up and down movement you don't need much.

Important : In options - keyboard shortcuts set your shortcut for centering and for pause ( but leave tracking on). This way you can pause tracking to make a shot which will make your shooting more accurate.
  • 0

#26 mj3437

mj3437
  • Posts: 234

Posted 20 February 2012 - 21:53

Is there a setting in RoF for using Facetracknoir? I am having the same problem. My face shows with the yellow outline and it is tracking but in game nothing is happening. Do you enable it in the game? I am missing something obvious.
MJ
  • 0

#27 mj3437

mj3437
  • Posts: 234

Posted 21 February 2012 - 00:27

I think I figured it out. You have to choose the protocol BEFORE you start scanning. Still working on setting it up correctly.
MJ
  • 0

#28 Buzz65

Buzz65
  • Posts: 2

Posted 27 March 2012 - 04:23

What camera setting do you have to use in RoF then? Snap, Snap Centered? Pan etc…?
  • 0

#29 JimmyBlonde

JimmyBlonde
  • Posts: 2346

Posted 27 March 2012 - 06:28

Pan view
  • 0

#30 Von_Peaveywulfe

Von_Peaveywulfe
  • Posts: 25

Posted 28 March 2012 - 08:19

I personally think it uses up too many resources. Slows the game now, jumps from using 1% cpu power to 15%. Will save up for Trackir4 or 5
  • 0

#31 Dutch2

Dutch2
  • Posts: 4448

Posted 28 March 2012 - 17:07

Depends on what kind of rig you have, I know my AMD old dual core could not handle this, but the i5-2500k does not have any resource problems. If running a quad try to set RoF and only RoF to 3 cores [affinity in task manager] and the rest of all the processes on the core that is left.
  • 0
If I wrote something in this forum that is hurting or abuse a member, organisation or country? Let me know by pm for the corrections, please do not react back by bashing/trolling/flaming or other personal attacks!

Yep I’m an 2009 Rof pre-order buyer and one of the few that did buy the Sikorsky game.

#32 JimmyBlonde

JimmyBlonde
  • Posts: 2346

Posted 28 March 2012 - 19:20

I personally think it uses up too many resources. Slows the game now, jumps from using 1% cpu power to 15%. Will save up for Trackir4 or 5

Use the daylight exposure mode and adjust the slider to use less CPU power.
  • 0

#33 meanstreak-2

meanstreak-2
  • Posts: 57

Posted 13 April 2012 - 16:08

No need for track ir realy. I used facetrack before with PS3 eye and it's good.

But at best you get a little shaking of picture or you add to much smoothing and end up with slow movements.

I build reflective Freetrack setup after that with PS 3eye and it's stunning precise and fast, not to mention it hardly even use any system resources.
  • 0

#34 NegativeG

NegativeG
  • Posts: 27

Posted 18 April 2012 - 07:24

FaceTrackNOIR 1.5 worked straight out of the box for me for RoF. I had it working from when I play(ed) Lock On:Flaming Cliffs.

Here is the thread that sorted it out. http://forums.eagle....ead.php?t=80841" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://forums.eagle....ead.php?t=80841

Brilliant, no tard dots to worry about.

Lemme know if you need some help.
  • 0

#35 ER_O_v._Kessler

ER_O_v._Kessler
  • Posts: 1140

Posted 10 June 2012 - 08:44

i used a few weeks trackir5 and i hate it wearing this basecap to use trackir. a few weeks now i use facetracknoir.. i dont need a headset or a basecap for the tracker, just a good microsoft or logitech-webcam.. no basecap on the head and : you save money, it is freeware.
  • 0

Spandau.. What else ?? :icon_mad:


#36 Tylan

Tylan
  • Posts: 1

Posted 13 September 2014 - 15:20

Mine won't work either! My computer "pings" when the IR lights hit the camera, and when I load RoF, it won't look around.
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users