Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

MCUs


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 26 January 2011 - 04:51

Yup another thread, lol. Just full of questions here with the editor.

The idea:

In my effort to only contain AA units for ground units inorder to minimize the amount of ai in the mission which in turn will hopefully allow more AA and possibly some ai fighters doing CAP's. I came up with the idea of positioning a factory in the mission and making it a target for the allies when a cp bomber is available then I could do it both ways. I want this factory to responsible for the replenishment of aircraft at one airfield. If this factory is destroyed/damaged then the cooresponding airfield will no longer recieve replenishments of aircraft. So, example is, the airfield starts off with x4 DR1's, now as long as the factory is okay, then the airfield would recieve x1 DR1 every 30 minutes not to exceed x6 or so. If the factory gets damaged, then it could be repaired within 10 minutes, and continue producing DR1's. If it's killed, then the factory's would take an hour to repair.

Now the other catch, I also want this airfield invulnerable unless the factory is killed. If the factory is killed then the allies can than bomb the airfield and destroy it completely.

Which MCUs do I use to achieve this.

I've also considered using multiple factory's. One that's responsible for repairing one airfield and factory, one responsible for replenishing aircraft numbers, and even a muntions depot that would disable AA for x amount of time. Thank you in advance!
  • 0

#2 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 26 January 2011 - 05:05

Just to add what I've got so far. I think I have it right, I set up a on killed and an on damaged event to trigger a timer for x amount of minutes which then triggers a spawner on the factory. That will repair the factory in x amount of time if it's damaged/killed. I don't get how to link it to the airfield for the post above though.
  • 0

#3 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 28 January 2011 - 05:39

Another one for you's.

I'm trying to setup the ground/tank warfare. I just set up a mini platoon with 7 tanks. Here's the catch, I only want to respawn the 7 tanks when all 7 are killed. Any idea's on how to do this? I'm lost in trying to figure it out but will keep trying different things.
  • 0

#4 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 28 January 2011 - 05:43

Can I set each tank to trigger the counter when killed. Then set the counter to 7 and when all 7 are killed use that to trigger the spawn?

This is becoming my own questions and answers thread!
Yes, you use the counter to do exactly what I wanted, all tanks dead, the counter keeps track and then spawns them when they're all dead. I also found out how to attatch them to a factory. My goal was to have these tanks respawn as long as the factory is intact, and I got it.

I set the tank to respawn 2 min after killed
The factory damage threshold is at 50%, at which point it stops the tank from being spawned and starts a repair process of 1 hr.

I've attatched it since this may come in handy for someone else also.

Attached Files


  • 0

#5 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 28 January 2011 - 09:08

Since I figured that part out I'll continue to see if I can link this to airfields, the original idea that I wanted. Also gotta figure out how to make the tanks move though, lol.
  • 0

#6 Flashy

Flashy
  • Posts: 1086
  • LocationSouth Africa

Posted 28 January 2011 - 09:27

lol, I see you are having fun playing here in your own thread and answering your own questions :) I could have helped you with the tank counter, but I didnt see the thread in time. Anyway, to make the tanks move is the same as any other vehicle, you just make waypoints by shift-left-clicking somewhere after you have chosen the vehicle, and then activate the first waypoint with a timer or some other trigger. if you want them to attack an area, you will first need to move them there with waypoints BEFORE activating the AttackArea MCU, otherwise they will try attack the area from their current position. You can also make the waypoints low priority which means they they will attack things as they move.
  • 0

Just because I can give multiple orgasms to the furniture just by sitting on it, doesn't mean that I'm not sick of this damn war: the blood, the noise, the endless poetry...


#7 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 28 January 2011 - 10:32

lol, figured answering my own question might help others, plus I really like the template feature in the editor, makes things alot easier for setting stuff up.

Thanks for the low priority tip, that'll come in handy! I just finished reading through the waypoint section and having a timer linked to the spawn is what I missed for giving repetitive orders. I really like the tank factory, adds a nice element to the mission. I've got a huge 100x60km area roughly that I'm going to try and fill up with multiple objectives, changing airfields, frontlines possibly shifting, aaa, tank wars, convoys, ect… slowly building in it. I believe I can keep the mission smooth with the help of the aa-watchmen as long as I use them smartly! The idea is to have a living enviroment that's fun with only a few people in it, and even better when there's more people.

EDIT: the manual say's that I only have to give orders to the leader of the group, yet the others aren't following him. Any ideas why they wouldn't follow him?
  • 0

#8 Flashy

Flashy
  • Posts: 1086
  • LocationSouth Africa

Posted 28 January 2011 - 10:49

good luck man! Just remember to keep the number of active objects at any one time per 50km2 at around 50 or so - a tough task!

EDIT: the manual say's that I only have to give orders to the leader of the group, yet the others aren't following him. Any ideas why they wouldn't follow him?

Have you TL the others to the leader? Also, try the Command:Formation MCU on the leader as well..
  • 0

Just because I can give multiple orgasms to the furniture just by sitting on it, doesn't mean that I'm not sick of this damn war: the blood, the noise, the endless poetry...


#9 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 28 January 2011 - 11:47

Did the TL, did a formation, I just deleted the spawn, and that made them follow the leader. So, I either have to give them all orders or find a way to link them together when the spawn.
  • 0

#10 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 28 January 2011 - 15:00

This is getting frustrating now, maybe it's time to go to bed, lol. I've tried formations, delay's, a waypoint that calls them all to it and then a formation there, evertime, they won't end following the leader. So:

How do you link vehicles together after they spawn? (make one of them a leader)
  • 0

#11 NakedSquirrel

NakedSquirrel
  • Tester
  • Posts: 1158

Posted 28 January 2011 - 19:52

The "Spawner" removes your TL's to each other. The only way to have a formation fly together is to give them all waypoints. Trucks are easy because they can all follow the same waypoints without killing each other. Planes are a pain to configure because they will crash into each other, so they need waypoints a couple of meters apart. (I thought trucks kept their formation after spawn, but I haven't played around with them that much)

You will not stop players from spawning at an airfield if you destroy it. So you have to use the Command:Behavior to either change its faction to neutral or set the # variable it gives you to a different number. I can't recall what the variable is called off the top of my head, but you'll notice under the "planes" tab of an airfield that the planes all have a column labeled #. When you make a plane for the field it has a 0 in front of it. you can change this number to 1, 2, 3, 4… if you change the Command:behavior to this number, you can tell the field to use this # plane set instead. So you can also "Block" a field by changing the number to one that the planes are not listed under.

Command:Behavior is also how you make something invulnerable. There is a selectable tab for it.

Remember your vehicle limit is around 40-50 vehicles for multi player. Your computer may be able to handle 1000 vehicles, but servers can't process and distribute that much information, so it causes severe problems
  • 0

#12 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 29 January 2011 - 08:38

Thanks NakedSquirrel. Was gettting a bit frustrated with the tanks not following eachother after spawning. I wanted to keep the working space/logic simpler by only having one waypoint for a group, the other option I've considered is just to repair them intead of spawning them, but I may get undesired result this way.

I was also looking at the command behavior, haven't tried it yet but what your saying makes sense, I like the idea of the being able to control the planeset at the airfield and didn't realise it could do that also, thanks for the tip, maybe this is how I can tie in a factory to make it act like it's producing aircraft. I also didn't know that a player could spawn from a destroyed airfield, lol, man I woulda been pissed later on testing that out.

I did read the limit for vehicles, but if the vehicles are deactived or not enabled in the begining of the mission do they still cause problems? Theoretically, I'm thinking I should be able to put out, say 200 tanks, but make sure that only 50 at a time or so are enabled. There really won't be that many, just an example.

EDIT: Yup got the airfield to swith coalations, awesome! Had to start the airfield as neutral and with mission beging it triggera behavior to change it to Allies. I setup a vehicle to trigger a counter when he reached his waypoint which triggers>timer>behavior = country-germany, float-2 which is the number I set for the german planes at the airfield. Thanks again for your help.
  • 0

#13 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 03 February 2011 - 01:14

Translator Icons,

I would like to be able to deactivate and activate them where necessary. I'm trying to setup multiple ground targets for bombing/protecting. The problem is that I don't want icons on them the whole time, and only want them on when something else trigger's them, example, destroy/capture this airfield will give you info on where this factory is. I couldn't find anything that would link with the translator though.

Is there another way of ID'ing targets on a map only when you want them to be visible?
  • 0

#14 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 03 February 2011 - 01:35

Media,

I don't think it's possible but just want to double check. I would like to add a picture of a factory or any other stationary target for that matter onto the map. For instance, say you successfully escort a recon flight behind enemy lines, on this flight they snap a picture of tank factory that your side deems as viable target. The map would be updated with a very small thumbnail picture, like the preview pics in the ME except in black and white, that would pop up on the map where the factory is located. This would the pilot who's going to bomb the factory, visualize what the factory looks like. I would find this very useful for ID'ing what your about to bomb since I never knew what the factory's looked like before using the ME.

I don't think it will work though because I read that media will pause the game and play in the begining of the mission, so I'm assuming it won't work with multiplayer and it would'nt be visible on the map only.
  • 0

#15 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 03 February 2011 - 02:48

AI: POI,

I tried searching about this one a little while ago and I couldn't really find any info on it. What does it do exactly, I know it say's that it's for the AI, point of interest. But it doesn't make sense to me. Does it mean that I could simply spawn ai planes/vehicles in the mission and they'll go to that point all by themselves. Or, is just an area that you can setup for where you want your battles to be and the ai will focus on that area when they have a waypoint near it.
  • 0

#16 NakedSquirrel

NakedSquirrel
  • Tester
  • Posts: 1158

Posted 04 February 2011 - 16:05

AI POI: Yes. It attracts AI to the vicinity. I haven't done much testing of it, but I think it works like a bug magnet, the AI are attracted to the light. I think you can only have 1 active at a time. Players will also get a red dot icon at the POI if you have navigation icons enabled.

Translator Icons are fixed, there is no way to deactivate them as of yet

I haven't played around with Media yet… I think you have to use a game file… I know you can have the 777studios logo play, but I can't import any other pictures into the mission. I've left that MCU alone for the most part. It seems specifically related to the training campaign.
  • 0

#17 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 04 February 2011 - 19:46

Thanks NakedSquirrel. I'm sure I'll have some more questions later on! Plus my repair man is giving me some troubles so I may have some questions about him if he makes it into the mission.
  • 0

#18 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 12 June 2011 - 07:56

How to reset Counters. I know that counters will reset themselves once they reach their limit but I want to reset them even if they don't hit their limit.

The idea:

I'm in the brocess of building the brain or Head Quarters for the AI. This tangle of logic will determine which missions to run based on the performance of prior missions. If I get a successfull recon flight, then I want a high possibility of the AI running a bomber mission afterwards. If the recon mission fails, then it'll decide if it wants to retry the mission or send in some offensive patrols to make room for a later recon or beef up defense for a bit. In order to do this though, I need to reset the counters before I spawn a flight in so it can keep track of killed or landed and this way previous flights performed will not be left in the counters. There may be another way around this using a different approach, but I haven't figured out another way yet.
  • 0

#19 Richy133

Richy133
  • Posts: 49

Posted 12 June 2011 - 08:47

I'd like to have a "Trigger:Reset" since the game is out… :(
I think it's really necessary when you want to make a complex function with triggers.
  • 0

#20 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 12 June 2011 - 09:31

I believe I figured out a work around, using a series of counters and activate/deactivate to freeze some counters and adding in some reports with a time delay, alot of thought basically, but I think I got it. I'm about to test it out right now. If it works out, I'll upload it into the "Mission Editor: Groups/Templates" thread that I created awhile back for us to share templates that we use alot in our missions. What I have right now is a group of 3 aircraft, if one of them makes it back and lands then they'll report the mission as a success, if all three end KIA, then the mission will be reported as a failure. This will get reported to the "Brain" that's what I'm calling it, eventually this will be a series of counters and eventually some random timers to mix up the rotation of missions that the AI will fly all based on the outcome of previous missions.
  • 0

#21 NakedSquirrel

NakedSquirrel
  • Tester
  • Posts: 1158

Posted 12 June 2011 - 09:54

I believe I figured out a work around, using a series of counters and activate/deactivate to freeze some counters and adding in some reports with a time delay, alot of thought basically, but I think I got it. I'm about to test it out right now. If it works out, I'll upload it into the "Mission Editor: Groups/Templates" thread that I created awhile back for us to share templates that we use alot in our missions. What I have right now is a group of 3 aircraft, if one of them makes it back and lands then they'll report the mission as a success, if all three end KIA, then the mission will be reported as a failure. This will get reported to the "Brain" that's what I'm calling it, eventually this will be a series of counters and eventually some random timers to mix up the rotation of missions that the AI will fly all based on the outcome of previous missions.

I tried sketching something out on paper before, but in the end, you can never actually count backwards. The only thing you can do is delay a count. I made a huge pyramid of counters and deactivate MCU's but in the end, it wasn't worth it, it only became a randomized mess.

Once you add a number to a counter trigger, you can never take it away. You can disable it for a while, but it will always hold the value.

I am just going to forget about counting backwards until some sort of reset mcu is developed. Forget about backwards, just go forward.
  • 0

#22 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 12 June 2011 - 11:41

I tried sketching something out on paper before, but in the end, you can never actually count backwards. The only thing you can do is delay a count. I made a huge pyramid of counters and deactivate MCU's but in the end, it wasn't worth it, it only became a randomized mess.

Once you add a number to a counter trigger, you can never take it away. You can disable it for a while, but it will always hold the value.

I am just going to forget about counting backwards until some sort of reset mcu is developed. Forget about backwards, just go forward.

Exactly what I did, go forward and count with a delay where needed. I'm 98% sure it'll work, testing right now but it's gonna take about an hour so to see if it actually works since I'm testing in multiplayer, that way I can check for stability on my end as well. I wanted the AI flight to report a success or failure, if one of them lands then it's a success, if all 3 are killed, then it's a failure. Each aircraft reports to it's own counter, one for killed, one for landed.

Failure:

1 counter per aircraft, reports to that counter, that counter adds a count to the overall counter which resets at 3 "kill counter", the overall 3 counter triggers another counter "failure" with a value of one which will report a failure.

Success:

1 counter per aircraft, reports to that counter when landed. That counter triggers the success counter immediately which has a value of 1. During this time the landed counter triggers a timer set to 1 second which will trigger a deactivate on the "failure counter" and will also trigger the "kill counter" on a delay, after the "failure has been deactivated. When the first plane lands, it'll trigger the success and also deactivate it so that the others can land behind it without retriggering the success. With this way, all 3 can land and reset the kill counter without triggering the failure, or 2 can get killed, one can land and still trigger the success and not the failure. When the mission restarts, any freezed counters get activated. I setup some redundancy to deactivate the counter then reactivate them before the flight spawns. Everything should work out, won't really know until it's thruoughly tested but I won't be able to that myself. I will end up testing it somewhat with a buddy of mine in a few days hopefully and by that time I should have a nice mix of missions for the AI to generate.

That reminds me now, all I need to do now is add another counter on the "kill counter" so when all 3 trigger it by landing or getting killed it'll let the AI know that the mission is complete and all planes are out of the mission. Then I can use that to let the AI know it's time to start a new mission.
  • 0

#23 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 12 June 2011 - 12:55

It works, I may need to add in some more reports though, because I realized if they crash without being killed, do they still report as killed, or not. If not then I need to add in some on damage reports or similar.
  • 0

#24 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 19 June 2011 - 00:41

I need help!

I've been working on ironing out the bugs in my SmartFlight and I've run into a problem. I've gone back to using a counter to start the process of spawning in this flight that way if the flight is triggered to fly while it's airborn, it'll remember that and go out again once it's current flight is complete. However, this counter is being triggered without directly being triggered. I've set up a troubleshooting system that uses subtitles to tell me when something has been triggered and the only things that can start this flight are not triggering my Mission start/queue. I linked together two flights, if one succeeded then it started what we'll call flight 2, if flight 1 failed, it'd repeat it's flight. That part goes fine. Now if flight 2 starts and succeeds it'll repeat it's flight and if it fails it'll trigger flight 1 to go up again. Here's where the problem starts. Flight one goes up, comes home, lands, triggers a success and starts flight 2, flight 2 goes up, comes home and reports a success, goes up again, and for whatever reason, flight 1 gets activated even though at no time did flight 2 report a fail. That's the only input that could've triggered flight 1 and I never got a subtitle telling me it failed but I did get a subtitle telling me flight one was about to start. And a few minutes later, it sure did. This start is also delayed, if the fail was directly reporting it, then it would've started at the same time flight 2 started.

My question, has anyone experienced a counter going off by itself?

I'm attatching the SmartFlight 2.0 incase someone wants to look at it. It's a mess in there, but if add subtitles to success and fail and mission start/queue you may see what I'm talking about. Take one flight, and it's success to mission start of flight #2, link the fail of flight #1 to itself, then link the success of flight #2 to itself and the fail to flight #1. I was using two of the recon flights and if I was getting a false fail report, then flight #1 would've started at the same time flight #2 started. Instead the first run through both flights is fine, it's the second time around that things are getting weird. I don't know if you'll be able to help me out by looking at my template since it's extremely hard to reverse engineer what someone has done in the mission editor with something like this but I figured it's worth a shot.

If someone wants, I'll link together the flights how I had them and upload them, but I need a break from the editor for awhile.
  • 0

#25 Chill31

Chill31
  • Posts: 1891

Posted 19 June 2011 - 01:37

This is getting frustrating now, maybe it's time to go to bed, lol. I've tried formations, delay's, a waypoint that calls them all to it and then a formation there, evertime, they won't end following the leader. So:

How do you link vehicles together after they spawn? (make one of them a leader)

You cant.
  • 0

#26 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 19 June 2011 - 02:30

This is getting frustrating now, maybe it's time to go to bed, lol. I've tried formations, delay's, a waypoint that calls them all to it and then a formation there, evertime, they won't end following the leader. So:

How do you link vehicles together after they spawn? (make one of them a leader)

You cant.

Thanks, but that's one of my older posts in this thread. That one is still a pain though, lol. It really would be nice if you could link a leader after they've spawned.

My current problem is with counters, for some reason their seem glitchy now. Maybe it's the way I've been linking them together but I'm deeming them as unreliable for now.
  • 0

#27 King_Richard

King_Richard
  • Posts: 203

Posted 19 June 2011 - 10:09

Okay, there was nothing wrong with the counter, my 2nd flight was triggering a fail after it respawned, so I'll look into that. I forgot that my success/fail reported at the same time, so I set up a delay between the 2 and got a subtitle for it failing.

Thanks for looking anyways!
  • 0

#28 WWSittingduck

WWSittingduck
  • Posts: 614

Posted 30 December 2011 - 00:41

gotta love ppl who answer posts that are 6 months old….

as far as the vehicles go, why can't you put your formation in exactly they way you want it, tl all the vehicles with a deactivate at mission begin, and when you want them to appear, hit them all again with a trigger activate. It works fine for an Aircraft formation, should work for a vehicle formation.

not sure if deselecting the enable checkbox when you put the vehicles in the mission, and hiting them with an activate will acomplish the same thing. seems like it should
  • 0

Old Fokkers Squad


#29 Flashy

Flashy
  • Posts: 1086
  • LocationSouth Africa

Posted 30 December 2011 - 08:44

gotta love ppl who answer posts that are 6 months old….

as far as the vehicles go, why can't you put your formation in exactly they way you want it, tl all the vehicles with a deactivate at mission begin, and when you want them to appear, hit them all again with a trigger activate. It works fine for an Aircraft formation, should work for a vehicle formation.

not sure if deselecting the enable checkbox when you put the vehicles in the mission, and hiting them with an activate will acomplish the same thing. seems like it should

Yep, that will work fine. You're just deactivating them and making them activate when needed as opposed to spawning. The downside to this is that deactivated objects still use AI resources (deactivating them doesnt actually get rid of them, it just hides them) so you still have to basically count them as active units in your mission AI total. Also, you can only activate them once, so there is no ability to spawn multiple groups on demand (like if they are killed, for example).

So basically, if you only need the units to appear once in the mission at a specific time - do the deactivate thing. If you need potentially many groups to spawn at different times, you need to use the spawner and live with the TL's disappearing..
  • 0

Just because I can give multiple orgasms to the furniture just by sitting on it, doesn't mean that I'm not sick of this damn war: the blood, the noise, the endless poetry...



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users