Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Facetrack noIR


  • Please log in to reply
238 replies to this topic

#41 Dutch2

Dutch2
  • Posts: 4367

Posted 01 June 2011 - 17:01

I tested the 1.6 as a beta tester invited by V4Friend and use it as a stand alone, no early updates. But indeed do a donation and you will get 1.60 which is needed if running a Sandy Bridge.
  • 0
If I wrote something in this forum that is hurting or abuse a member, organisation or country? Let me know by pm for the corrections, please do not react back by bashing/trolling/flaming or other personal attacks!

Yep I’m an 2009 Rof pre-order buyer and one of the few that did buy the Sikorsky game.

#42 Jonathan

Jonathan
  • Posts: 469

Posted 01 June 2011 - 17:13

I am running a Sandy Bridge chip (2600k). How well does version 1.6 work with rise of flight? Are there still a bunch of problems with crashing?
  • 0

#43 elephant

elephant
  • Posts: 1156

Posted 01 June 2011 - 20:35

Install 1.30 with installer, then extract 1.50 into the installation folder and finally extract EWMA bugfix over that. I managed to cock it up thinking that 1.5 was an installer and was using 1.3 for a while. :oops:

The new version is 1.6. You have to extract 1.6 over 1.5 I think, only way to get 1.6 is to donate (I did) TBH I think the dev is sitting on 1.6 to get donations as it's been this way for quite a while, soon as he releases it donations dry up I suppose.


Thanks, that's exactly what I have done myself, (the former method, i.e !.3 to !.5)…
Still getting that .ddl missing error and the program fails to start…
And I hear about installing some other things and I'm kind of confused… :?
What is a Sandy Bridge and stuff?
:xx:
  • 0

#44 Jonathan

Jonathan
  • Posts: 469

Posted 01 June 2011 - 22:53

"Sandy Bridge" is the name given to the newer generation of I7 processors from intel.

http://en.wikipedia....ki/Sandy_Bridge" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://en.wikipedia....ki/Sandy_Bridge
  • 0

#45 Dutch2

Dutch2
  • Posts: 4367

Posted 02 June 2011 - 05:34

Install 1.30 with installer, then extract 1.50 into the installation folder and finally extract EWMA bugfix over that. I managed to cock it up thinking that 1.5 was an installer and was using 1.3 for a while. :oops:

The new version is 1.6. You have to extract 1.6 over 1.5 I think, only way to get 1.6 is to donate (I did) TBH I think the dev is sitting on 1.6 to get donations as it's been this way for quite a while, soon as he releases it donations dry up I suppose.


Thanks, that's exactly what I have done myself, (the former method, i.e !.3 to !.5)…
Still getting that .ddl missing error and the program fails to start…
And I hear about installing some other things and I'm kind of confused… :?
What is a Sandy Bridge and stuff?
:xx:

Read this: http://facetracknoir...knownissues.htm" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://facetracknoir...rceforge.net/ma … issues.htm
  • 0
If I wrote something in this forum that is hurting or abuse a member, organisation or country? Let me know by pm for the corrections, please do not react back by bashing/trolling/flaming or other personal attacks!

Yep I’m an 2009 Rof pre-order buyer and one of the few that did buy the Sikorsky game.

#46 Dutch2

Dutch2
  • Posts: 4367

Posted 02 June 2011 - 05:43

I am running a Sandy Bridge chip (2600k). How well does version 1.6 work with rise of flight? Are there still a bunch of problems with crashing?
That 1.3/1.4 was only working on my AMD dualcore and never on my 2500k. Because V4Friend was searching for people who were running a sandy bridge, I made contact and tested his 1.6, I never had any crashing on that 1.6beta.
If people still having problems read all these postings, I know it is a hell of a job, but it will clear a lot:
http://www.sas1946.c...w;topicseen#new" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.sas1946.c...ain/index.php?t … icseen#new
http://www.freefalco...ut-LED-s/page22" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.freefalco...m/forum/showthr … D-s/page22
http://forums.bistud...=100530&page=38" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://forums.bistud...om/showthread.p … 30&page=38
  • 0
If I wrote something in this forum that is hurting or abuse a member, organisation or country? Let me know by pm for the corrections, please do not react back by bashing/trolling/flaming or other personal attacks!

Yep I’m an 2009 Rof pre-order buyer and one of the few that did buy the Sikorsky game.

#47 FegalGT

FegalGT
  • Posts: 12

Posted 30 July 2011 - 03:18

S! Ive got a webcam and downloaded facetrack.
I edited the ini files with the ones previously in this thread. I set the start/stop to the right arrow. and center to the left arrow. But when I enter a server. Nothing happens, I cant find any topics. Somebody please help
  • 0

#48 Charlespg64

Charlespg64
  • Posts: 20

Posted 15 September 2011 - 04:11

Hi, i got FTNoIR working ok using the guides from CasperNilsson, but had a problem when i wanted to run ROF without using it.

I lost ability to turn pilot head in flight by using mouse and moving head fwd/back/side using kybd.
The Input settings are correct, they just wont work. Oddly, the mouse WILL work in-flight when using FTNoIR and dis-abling it, but i still lose fwd/back/side movement.

i thought it must be some simple 'enable TrackIR' startup setting, but cant find one.

Can anyone help?
Thanks

sorry to resurrect a dead thread

But my mouse froze up in cockpit view in ROF after I installed Facetrack noir
  • 0

#49 Coopz

Coopz
  • Posts: 4

Posted 02 October 2011 - 07:15

I give up, spent ages trying to get it working but it just goes to full lock behind as soon as I move my head. Was able to get it working in Iracing quite well but even using that setting in this sim results in the same snap look.
Anyone have any ideas? All the various configs are from older versions which seem to differ.
  • 0

#50 Dutch2

Dutch2
  • Posts: 4367

Posted 02 October 2011 - 11:07

Tell me did you read my links, what version do you actual have, config are interchangeble with newer btw!!
What also could help is publish your PC specs
CPU, Ghz/cores/type
GPU, incl V-ram
RAM, amount
What webcam

Sorry, but if you want people to help you have to give more info.
  • 0
If I wrote something in this forum that is hurting or abuse a member, organisation or country? Let me know by pm for the corrections, please do not react back by bashing/trolling/flaming or other personal attacks!

Yep I’m an 2009 Rof pre-order buyer and one of the few that did buy the Sikorsky game.

#51 St_Ex

St_Ex
  • Posts: 3

Posted 28 November 2011 - 14:49

FaceTrack NoIR v.160 is out (http://facetracknoir...t/news/news.htm" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://facetracknoir...t/news/news.htm). I didn't have the opportunity to try FT NoIR before (I have an i7) so, with that release, I was finally able to test it. Even with a few quick run in QMB with default settings, it looks very promising.

Would some experienced user share their setup and/or their curves? It seems the .ini files changed since the earlier versions (or so it seemed when I compared the settings files of Face track v.160 with those posted earlier in this thread). That would be very helpful! Thanks!

St.Ex
  • 0

#52 McMatt

McMatt
  • Posts: 90

Posted 28 November 2011 - 16:03

Here my ini settings:

————————-
[Tracking]
Smooth=15
NeutralZone=5
sensYaw=90
sensPitch=90
sensRoll=90
sensX=70
sensY=70
sensZ=70
invertYaw=false
invertPitch=true
invertRoll=false
invertX=true
invertY=false
invertZ=false
useEWMA=true
redYaw=60
redPitch=60
redRoll=60
redX=71
redY=70
redZ=70
minSmooth=20
powCurve=5
maxSmooth=50

[GameProtocol]
Selection=4

[Curves]
Roll_point1=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0@0\0\0\0\0\0\0)
Roll_point2=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a?\xf0\0\0\0\0\0\0@I\0\0\0\0\0\0)
Roll_point3=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@B\0\0\0\0\0\0@H\0\0\0\0\0\0)
Roll_point4=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@B\0\0\0\0\0\0@I\0\0\0\0\0\0)
Yaw_point1=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0@\x14\0\0\0\0\0\0)
Yaw_point2=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@+\0\0\0\0\0\0@I\0\0\0\0\0\0)
Yaw_point3=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@\\\xa0\0\0\0\0\0@8\x80\0\0\0\0\0)
Yaw_point4=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@b@\0\0\0\0\0@I\0\0\0\0\0\0)
Pitch_point1=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0@ \0\0\0\0\0\0)
Pitch_point2=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@P\0\0\0\0\0\0@F\xc0\0\0\0\0\0)
Pitch_point3=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@W\xc0\0\0\0\0\0@5\0\0\0\0\0\0)
Pitch_point4=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@c`\0\0\0\0\0@I\0\0\0\0\0\0)
X_point1=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0@(\0\0\0\0\0\0)
X_point2=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@f`\0\0\0\0\0@(\0\0\0\0\0\0)
X_point3=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@d\xe0\0\0\0\0\0@?\0\0\0\0\0\0)
X_point4=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@f\x80\0\0\0\0\0@I\0\0\0\0\0\0)
Y_point1=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a?\xf0\0\0\0\0\0\0@$\0\0\0\0\0\0)
Y_point2="@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@=\0\0\0\0\0\0@6\0\0\0\0\0\0)"
Y_point3=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@B\x80\0\0\0\0\0@D\x80\0\0\0\0\0)
Y_point4=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@`\xe0\0\0\0\0\0@I\0\0\0\0\0\0)
Z_point1=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0)
Z_point2=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@:\0\0\0\0\0\0@I\0\0\0\0\0\0)
Z_point3=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@P\0\0\0\0\0\0@G\x80\0\0\0\0\0)
Z_point4=@Variant(\0\0\0\x1a@R\xe0\0\0\0\0\0@I\0\0\0\0\0\0)

[KB_Shortcuts]
Keycode_Center=37
Shift_Center=true
Ctrl_Center=true
Alt_Center=false
Keycode_StartStop=37
Shift_StartStop=true
Ctrl_StartStop=true
Alt_StartStop=true
Keycode_Inhibit=0
Shift_Inhibit=false
Ctrl_Inhibit=false
Alt_Inhibit=false
Inhibit_Pitch=false
Inhibit_Yaw=false
Inhibit_Roll=false
Inhibit_X=false
Inhibit_Y=false
Inhibit_Z=false
SetZero=false
SetEngineStop=false
Keycode_GameZero=30
Shift_GameZero=true
Ctrl_GameZero=false
Alt_GameZero=true

[TrackerSource]
Selection=0

[FTIR]
useTIRViews=true
————————


I have shortcuts for :
Center: Shift + Ctrl + K
Start/Stop: Shift + Ctrl + Alt + K - when view set to off, View stays in location and engine keep tracking. So if you want to start it again it will track you instantly. It's good to have shortcuts if you want to look at some instrument for a bit longer time.

I didn't test this thoughtfully with 1.6 (only with 1.6 beta).
  • 0
MSI Z87-G43 | i5 4670K@3.4 (4.0) | Corsair Vengeance 16 Gb DDR3 PC3-1500 @ 1866Mhz |
 Gigabyte GTX760 WindForce 3X OC Rev. 2.0 2GB GDDR5 | SAMSUNG SyncMaster 2433BW 24" @ 1920 x 1200 | 
Windows 10 64 bit Pro | Saitek X-55 Rhino | TrackIR 5

#53 St_Ex

St_Ex
  • Posts: 3

Posted 29 November 2011 - 07:10

Thanks! It works great. It's very smooth and precise. One thing bothers me though : I still need to move my head quite much to check my six or follow a target up high. I'll try to play with the curves (or maybe increase the sensibility values).

St.Ex
  • 0

#54 JimmyBlonde

JimmyBlonde
  • Posts: 2346

Posted 30 November 2011 - 22:52

Downloading now, thanks for posting! Great software, good luck with 1.7.

Update, the video widget no longer works for me and it is saying that I
m still using version 1.5 after installing.
  • 0

#55 Felklaw

Felklaw
  • Posts: 201

Posted 01 December 2011 - 16:55

Alrighty!

I got v1.6 and was playing around with activating it again with McMatt's settings.
I really had a bugger of a time using it in ROF with my Logitech v9000 and it was slow to move, kind of like my head was stuck in molasses…

I messed around a little bit more last night to try and speed it up when I noticed that the initial startup was about 30Hz, but then dropped to 5Hz when it was tracking. OUCH!!

I checked the FaceTrackNoIR site and saw mention of the PS3 Eye and it had drivers….

Plugged that bad boy in after installing the drivers first, and then fired it up.
30Hz and using about 8%-10% CPU
I plugged in the config file hack to make it 120FPS, and it jumped to:
50Hz and using about 15%-19% CPU

So I removed the config and just left it at 30Hz as that was so much smoother than the Logitech, and didn't need the CPU hit.
What a great improvement it has made to my simming experience. I was almost going to give up on it again, but now I actually feel more comfortable flying with it.
Will take me a number of sorties to settle down properly, but it's night and day!
  • 0

#56 JimmyBlonde

JimmyBlonde
  • Posts: 2346

Posted 04 December 2011 - 00:54

Got it sorted out in the end, somehow I had two versions installed.

I'm not liking the way that 1.6 tracks, 1.5 was much tighter and 1.6 lags like crazy, you can see the tracking symbology seems to float over your face and then warp into whatever position you have shifted to. On the plus side it is much steadier. I tried it with Falcon BMS and was able to click buttons in full zoom without having an aneurysm.

Anyway, here's my profile for any who want to try it, it's probably best for people who have low FPS webcams and like the extra challenge of having to make subtle movements to keep their head centered behind the gunsight.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/ukkvj1t439k7dld/Jim.zip
  • 0

#57 AndyJWest

AndyJWest
  • Posts: 1284

Posted 04 December 2011 - 01:15

I can't seem to get it to work properly at all. It tracks reasonably well, but for some reason it is interfering with the keyboard. It will miss keypresses, and/or get stuck in a 'key down' state - embarrassing when it is the 'lean mixture' key, and you are in the middle of a dogfight. :o

I'll have to investigate this further, but has anyone else seen this - or even found a cure?
  • 0

#58 JimmyBlonde

JimmyBlonde
  • Posts: 2346

Posted 04 December 2011 - 01:39

I can't seem to get it to work properly at all. It tracks reasonably well, but for some reason it is interfering with the keyboard. It will miss keypresses, and/or get stuck in a 'key down' state - embarrassing when it is the 'lean mixture' key, and you are in the middle of a dogfight. :o

I'll have to investigate this further, but has anyone else seen this - or even found a cure?

I'd try re-installing or changing the key assignments in the options menu.
  • 0

#59 JimmyBlonde

JimmyBlonde
  • Posts: 2346

Posted 04 December 2011 - 02:23

Well, I finally got it all workign properly and I'm amazed at the difference 1.6 has made, it's a vast improvement despite my initial response and, since I made a total hash of installing 1.6 and I now have it working incredibly well, I'll run through my mistakes so others can avoid them.

Firstly, uninstall any previous version you have before updating to 1.6

Secondly, install FTNoIR and also remember to install the other applications that are bundled in the download. IPP runtime, MSI (Only for 64Bit OS I think) and Vcredist_86.

With all this done correctly I'm now getting a respectable 30Hz and an experience which, to my mind, is every bit as good as TrackIR.

I'm using a $30 microsoft webcam by the way and the profile I posted earlier works flawlessly with Facetrack. I hope this completely unsolicited testimonial encourages a few of you to get behind this great product and give it a try.
  • 0

#60 AndyJWest

AndyJWest
  • Posts: 1284

Posted 05 December 2011 - 02:09

My problem turned out to be keyboard-related, and not a FaceTrackNoIR problem at all. I've been meaning to get a wired USB keyboard anyway, as my cordless one has always been prone to problems.

I'll need to tweak the FTNIR settings, but it seems to be working fine now. It definitely seems smoother.
  • 0

#61 JimmyBlonde

JimmyBlonde
  • Posts: 2346

Posted 06 December 2011 - 07:07

There's a lot more you can do with your webcam drivers now too, I found turning the internal filtering off or down was helpful. (That's not the EWMS, I have that one set to max.)
  • 0

#62 IMANU1991

IMANU1991
  • Posts: 21

Posted 07 December 2011 - 14:23

ok, total noob here who has spent a morning trying to figure this out.

i got facetracknoir working and everything, but what needs to be done in the rise of flight settings go get it done and working?
  • 0

#63 Felklaw

Felklaw
  • Posts: 201

Posted 08 December 2011 - 18:48

Only thing you need to is start FaceTrackNoIR first, and actually start the tracking.
Then minimise it and load ROF.

Bob's your uncle old chap!
  • 0

#64 IMANU1991

IMANU1991
  • Posts: 21

Posted 09 December 2011 - 09:12

there's no setting to be changed in the game?
  • 0

#65 Felklaw

Felklaw
  • Posts: 201

Posted 12 December 2011 - 19:49

Nope, if you have had the default view settings done, it will just work.
If you have played around and changed the mouse view settings, then you may need to reset them.
  • 0

#66 IMANU1991

IMANU1991
  • Posts: 21

Posted 15 December 2011 - 12:33

mouse view settings, got it. i'll mess around with that, thank you!
  • 0

#67 IMANU1991

IMANU1991
  • Posts: 21

Posted 15 December 2011 - 22:18

still haven´t got it working. could someone please post screenshots of their facetracknoir so i can see what im doing wrong?
  • 0

#68 JimmyBlonde

JimmyBlonde
  • Posts: 2346

Posted 15 December 2011 - 22:38

Here Imanu, see attached picture.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  FTN.PNG   1.52MB   388 downloads

  • 0

#69 IMANU1991

IMANU1991
  • Posts: 21

Posted 16 December 2011 - 10:44

thank you, fellow warband player :S!:

I followed your pic, got it to work ( i think) because my pilots head is spinning around uncontrollably when i move my face into the webcam area.

This can be fixed through the curve settings in FTN, right?
  • 0

#70 JimmyBlonde

JimmyBlonde
  • Posts: 2346

Posted 16 December 2011 - 10:50

Hehe, hail and well met!

The min and max sliders increase the time it takes the tracker to respond for slow and fast head movements. Power slider controls momentum.

EWMA filtering makes the thing more stable and the curves effect how the power slider reacts. I'm attaching my profile for you to try, hope it works with your setup.

http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?nr7774wri1cu898

Just extract this to the following directory:

C:\Program Files\Abbequerque Inc\FaceTrackNoIR\Settings

and select Jim.ini from the profiles.
  • 0

#71 McMatt

McMatt
  • Posts: 90

Posted 16 December 2011 - 11:13

In post #53 of this post you have ini settings. You can try them. And take care of good light. Your face shouldn't be in dark.
  • 0
MSI Z87-G43 | i5 4670K@3.4 (4.0) | Corsair Vengeance 16 Gb DDR3 PC3-1500 @ 1866Mhz |
 Gigabyte GTX760 WindForce 3X OC Rev. 2.0 2GB GDDR5 | SAMSUNG SyncMaster 2433BW 24" @ 1920 x 1200 | 
Windows 10 64 bit Pro | Saitek X-55 Rhino | TrackIR 5

#72 McMatt

McMatt
  • Posts: 90

Posted 16 December 2011 - 11:18

Oh, I didn't saw JimmyBlonde post. :oops: I suggested almost same. Point is in curves. And the light of course.
  • 0
MSI Z87-G43 | i5 4670K@3.4 (4.0) | Corsair Vengeance 16 Gb DDR3 PC3-1500 @ 1866Mhz |
 Gigabyte GTX760 WindForce 3X OC Rev. 2.0 2GB GDDR5 | SAMSUNG SyncMaster 2433BW 24" @ 1920 x 1200 | 
Windows 10 64 bit Pro | Saitek X-55 Rhino | TrackIR 5

#73 IMANU1991

IMANU1991
  • Posts: 21

Posted 16 December 2011 - 11:23

good, thank you! I'll try it out as soon as i can. current laptop can't run ROF :(
  • 0

#74 IMANU1991

IMANU1991
  • Posts: 21

Posted 16 December 2011 - 15:08

I just ran the jim.ini, but the pilot´s head still keeps spinning around uncontrollably.

i have no idea what´s going on, can someone help me out?
  • 0

#75 JimmyBlonde

JimmyBlonde
  • Posts: 2346

Posted 16 December 2011 - 15:17

I have no idea what would cause that, try re-installing FT.
  • 0

#76 McMatt

McMatt
  • Posts: 90

Posted 16 December 2011 - 16:51

How many FPS do you get in ftnir? Is your face in light? Do you accidentally have facetrack turn on in your camera driver settings (it may be called different in your camera driver)? Turn off everything that's Automatic (Auto Exposure, Auto USB…)
  • 0
MSI Z87-G43 | i5 4670K@3.4 (4.0) | Corsair Vengeance 16 Gb DDR3 PC3-1500 @ 1866Mhz |
 Gigabyte GTX760 WindForce 3X OC Rev. 2.0 2GB GDDR5 | SAMSUNG SyncMaster 2433BW 24" @ 1920 x 1200 | 
Windows 10 64 bit Pro | Saitek X-55 Rhino | TrackIR 5

#77 JimmyBlonde

JimmyBlonde
  • Posts: 2346

Posted 17 December 2011 - 00:43

I agree, it sounds like he has some conflicting drivers to me. Could even be mouse control software, I don't know what he might have changed in his install that might be causing this so a re-install should give us a clean starting point.
  • 0

#78 IMANU1991

IMANU1991
  • Posts: 21

Posted 17 December 2011 - 17:29

I don't think reinstalling FTN would work, the coordinates displayed in the display of the axises don't correspond with the violent spinning

i think it would be a mouse or joystick setting or something, i'll just reinstall the rest as well
  • 0

#79 Woops

Woops
  • Posts: 136

Posted 19 December 2011 - 00:06

Hi Gents,
Sorry for the noob question, but here goes. I've downloaded v160 and have it working ok on my screen but when I minimize it and start up RoF nothing happens. I still have to use the hat to look around, FTNoIR does nothing. I just can't figure out how to get it to apply and work with RoF. Sorry, but I'm stumped. Any pointers from you more experienced gents would be much appreciated if you have the time and patience.
Cheers.
  • 0

#80 Woops

Woops
  • Posts: 136

Posted 19 December 2011 - 10:48

No need. Thanks any way.
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users