Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

How to use zoom with Track IR


  • Please log in to reply
85 replies to this topic

#41 Tim36

Tim36
  • Posts: 26

Posted 03 June 2011 - 09:15

My only analogue jostick axis is the one I use for my throttle, so when im in the game and i throttle down it also zooms out and when i throttle up it also zooms in. My Track IR is zooming as intended but is there a way around it being doubled up on my throttle control???
  • 0

#42 J5_Lupfsch

J5_Lupfsch
  • Posts: 6

Posted 16 July 2011 - 18:59

Thx, it works fine for me.

[BC_HEAD_ZOOM]

data_row0 = -1.000000, -0.992000, -0.986000, -0.978000, -0.970000, -0.964000, -0.956000, -0.948000, -0.942000, -0.934000;
data_row1 = -0.926000, -0.918000, -0.912000, -0.904000, -0.896000, -0.890000, -0.882000, -0.872000, -0.862000, -0.850000;
data_row2 = -0.840000, -0.830000, -0.820000, -0.810000, -0.800000, -0.790000, -0.780000, -0.768000, -0.758000, -0.748000;
data_row3 = -0.738000, -0.728000, -0.718000, -0.708000, -0.698000, -0.688000, -0.676000, -0.664000, -0.648000, -0.630000;
data_row4 = -0.614000, -0.598000, -0.580000, -0.564000, -0.548000, -0.530000, -0.514000, -0.496000, -0.480000, -0.464000;
data_row5 = -0.446000, -0.436000, -0.418000, -0.400000, -0.384000, -0.366000, -0.350000, -0.332000, -0.314000, -0.298000;
data_row6 = -0.280000, -0.264000, -0.246000, -0.230000, -0.206000, -0.182000, -0.156000, -0.132000, -0.106000, -0.082000;
data_row7 = -0.056000, -0.032000, -0.006000, 0.018000, 0.044000, 0.068000, 0.094000, 0.118000, 0.158000, 0.202000;
data_row8 = 0.246000, 0.292000, 0.336000, 0.382000, 0.426000, 0.472000, 0.516000, 0.558000, 0.592000, 0.626000;
data_row9 = 0.660000, 0.694000, 0.728000, 0.762000, 0.796000, 0.830000, 0.864000, 0.898000, 0.932000, 0.966000;
data_endrow = 1.000000

points_rows_count = 2
points = x%2cy|0.15833333333333%2c0.058333333333333|0.36666666666667%2c0.165|0.50158333333333%2c0.27666666666;
points_row1 = 667|0.63325%2c0.38825|0.77316666666667%2c0.56333333333333|0.86833333333333%2c0.77658333333333;
symmetry = 0;
dead = v|1|0|0.0066677779629938|1;
spline = 0;

[end]
  • 0

#43 FI=Murph

FI=Murph
  • Posts: 21

Posted 03 October 2011 - 15:44

The zoom is working fine for me, but I have run into a strange problem; In using the "Y" axis in trackIr (head raise/lower) I find the axis is reversed! If I raise my head to look over the plane's nose, the view lowers instead of raises, and vice-versa. Is there a way to invert this axis so that it works properly?
EDIT: Ah, never mind. I looked at the trackIr software and that allows axes to be inverted- it works great now. Thanks for sharing this little trick. I never could have figured this out by myself.
  • 0

#44 Digby-Chinless

Digby-Chinless
  • Posts: 8

Posted 02 November 2011 - 18:48

First off, thanks for explaining and promoting this, its great. I am left with 2 problems - first the amount of zoom I have is tiny; nothing like your example video - how do I get a greater range of zoom?

Secondly I assigned my joystick's 3rd axis (the twist grip on the stick which I use for rudders) when assigning a value to HEAD_ZOOM. Problem is I now zoom in when I use right rudder! How do I get around that?

I did follow your instructions as exactly as I could given that they are not actually fully correct - so something may have gone wrong.
  • 0

#45 Cold_Gambler

Cold_Gambler
  • Posts: 28

Posted 05 November 2011 - 04:36

Worked great for me! Thanks for sharing this solution :)

I followed the instructions and only encountered one hiccup: inverted axis.
Instead of switching the tir axis I added an _ in front of tracker_axis_z and that did it for me. Obviously this is the same as doing it through the tir software.

Thanks again :thumbsup:
  • 0

#46 Eckhart

Eckhart
  • Posts: 559

Posted 06 November 2011 - 15:47

Hi Vander,

This really works great for me too. Just wondering what TrackIR settings you are using?
Would you mind to share them with us?

Many thanks!

Cheers,

Eckhart
  • 0

#47 LOCTITER

LOCTITER
  • Posts: 3

Posted 23 November 2011 - 04:06

This worked great before the last ROF version update. Now there appears to be two .map files.
"_current_.map" and "default.map" My old .map files for each plane I made was put in a folder called "obsolete".

I tried the same procedure as spelled out in this post, editing these two files entries and saving, so that the two lines are switched to look like this.

action("BC_HEAD_TRANS_X_P",State,joy0_axis_W);

action("BC_HEAD_ZOOM_P",State,_trackir_axis_Z);

But when I get in the cockpit and check the responses the Head Zoom is still listed and the joystick function is still active. It doesn't switch to the track IR.

Now I'm so used to the natural zooming using track IR I really miss it.
NE ones have a fix to get Track IR natural head Zoom back?
  • 0

#48 Chill31

Chill31
  • Posts: 1891

Posted 23 November 2011 - 04:45

Tagged
  • 0

#49 Pirato

Pirato
  • Posts: 1588
  • LocationUnder a Bridge

Posted 23 November 2011 - 18:06

Hello,

It took a while for me to find this out.
You have to go throu the Steps listet on the First Post ,but with the "_current_.map" file. After that you have to change your profiles .actions file aswell. Look out for the Line "BC_HEAD_ZOOM, " and change your Joystick axis that is in that line to "trackir_axis_Z," and you're done. Maybe you have to invert your Axis,as i had to. You may aswell add a second axis for the Head zoom ingame. If you do that you can set the Curve for the Zoom in the Responses Tab ingame at all time,without to change the _current.map_ file back to its normal State like it was pre Patch.

Sorry,English isnt my native language,i hope my description is understandable.
  • 0

Dann gibt's Heulen und Zähne klammern, für das ganze Lumpenpack.
Dann ist Schluss mit "Tischlein deck' dich", da gibt's "Knüppel aus dem Sack"!


#50 LOCTITER

LOCTITER
  • Posts: 3

Posted 24 November 2011 - 03:54

Thank you, yes that worked perfect. I have the Track IR Zoom back. As well as adding the additional axis head zoom. That allows me to customize the curve in game just as you suggested.

much thanks again!
  • 0

#51 SYN_Vander

SYN_Vander
  • Tester
  • Posts: 4710

Posted 24 November 2011 - 08:10

Hello,

It took a while for me to find this out.
You have to go throu the Steps listet on the First Post ,but with the "_current_.map" file. After that you have to change your profiles .actions file aswell. Look out for the Line "BC_HEAD_ZOOM, " and change your Joystick axis that is in that line to "trackir_axis_Z," and you're done. Maybe you have to invert your Axis,as i had to. You may aswell add a second axis for the Head zoom ingame. If you do that you can set the Curve for the Zoom in the Responses Tab ingame at all time,without to change the _current.map_ file back to its normal State like it was pre Patch.

Sorry,English isnt my native language,i hope my description is understandable.

Thanks, I have added this to the first post.
  • 0

#52 necro_v

necro_v
  • Posts: 20

Posted 24 November 2011 - 23:20

Hi,

There is other method, more simple, but it´s necesary to adapt the curve responses (z axis) in the trackir software.

Open a .actions file and search the line

"BC_HEAD_ZOOM, , |"

Add "_trackir_axis_Z" before the second comma :

"BC_HEAD_ZOOM, _trackir_axis_Z, |"

Save the file with UTF-8 codification.

This method doesn´t permit to configure the curve response into the game. Same first method, You have to disable "trueview" in TrackIR if you want to look sideways/back and be able to zoom.

My trackir Z-axis configuration:

Image

Regards.

P.S.- Sorry my english :)
  • 0

#53 J5_Gamecock

J5_Gamecock
  • Posts: 311

Posted 25 November 2011 - 02:34

I must be missing something… I've followed the instructions given here & STILL can't get it to work correctly.

I can get trackir to zoom, but cannot get pilots head movement disabled. Furthermore, the zoom is inversed so when I lean in I get closer to the windscreen but my view is zooming out….Very disorienting!

I've edited the _current_.map file and my .action file both, but after every attempt The _current_.map file reverts back to the way it was before editing.

Is there something else I'm not doing correctly?

Another update like this one & I'll be ready to pack it in for good.I purchased the sim to fly, not fiddle with it for days on end.


Whew!.. Got it working. :D
  • 0

Gamecock,The Kickin Chickin   http://www.jasta5.org

Untitled.jpg


#54 Eckhart

Eckhart
  • Posts: 559

Posted 25 November 2011 - 03:15

Hi,

Save the file with UTF-8 codification.

Thank you for this advice! I couldn't get it to work with the new patch until I used your tip.

So for all who fight with the Vander setup (it's worth the effort!) Save the file with UTF-8 codification

:S!:
  • 0

#55 Holtzman

Holtzman
  • Posts: 69

Posted 01 December 2011 - 20:47

Works nice, thanks for the instructions.

However I do have a slight problem now, buttons/keys to move the Head forward backward are blocked as long as TrackIR is running (and not set to "Pause"). Before this configuration edit to get TIR to zoom, TIR z-axis moved the head back and forth and input from key's to control this movement where blocked and those keys for zoom worked just fine, as it should be.
But since the change, with the TIR z-axis assigned to zoom, I can't get the head to move forward/backward with the keys (default: INSERT & HOME) although TIR should no longer be blocking this function. If I set TIR on pause or use any snap-view, the head forward/backward control by keys works just fine.

Anyone else get this, any solutions?
  • 0

#56 Tim36

Tim36
  • Posts: 26

Posted 06 December 2011 - 10:49

The only way I can get this to work is if I make the _current_.map file read only.
This is annoying as i keep getting an error #10016 unable to save file on disk and then I cant alter the response curves.
If I dont make it read only the changes that I make to this file get written over straight away.

Is there any way around this? How is everybody else doing it?

Thanks
  • 0

#57 Holtzman

Holtzman
  • Posts: 69

Posted 06 December 2011 - 13:05

had the same problem at 1st, changes being reverted … then I started apply the same changes in multible files (with the changes from the last patch and stuff) and it "sticked". Think it's _current_.map & default.map, as input.actions & default.actions.

I didn't make the files read only.

worked fine for me until I got in a dog-fight, then I started to bounce my head all around in front of the monitor, as I always do when simming into some action and it started zoomin in and out unwanted lol. Reversed the changes before I got air-sick Image

…. guess it takes some getting used to, hehe
  • 0

#58 Eckhart

Eckhart
  • Posts: 559

Posted 25 March 2012 - 16:48

Can't get it to work with 1.024 :(

It is a great tool and gives you some workout in your flightseat instead of turning a stupid button.

Anyone able to help me out with this?

Many thanks in advance.
:S!:
  • 0

#59 Pirato

Pirato
  • Posts: 1588
  • LocationUnder a Bridge

Posted 25 March 2012 - 18:13

It still works for me. I havent changed anything,maybe you just need to reload your controls profile in RoF and apply,if you haven't tried that yet.
  • 0

Dann gibt's Heulen und Zähne klammern, für das ganze Lumpenpack.
Dann ist Schluss mit "Tischlein deck' dich", da gibt's "Knüppel aus dem Sack"!


#60 Eckhart

Eckhart
  • Posts: 559

Posted 26 March 2012 - 04:09

Many thanks Pirato! Indeed it worked. Here is the detailed procedure I applied. As a reminder I mention the different steps necessary to get it work (many thanks Vander for this great mod).

-1- I had to reload my "zoom" profile where I had assigned an axis to head_zoom and defined the neutral (x=0) position (relatively zoomed out for my triple screen).

-2- I had to modify the modify the "__current__" file which is in the input folder:

2.1 the first line should look like this: action("BC_HEAD_TRANS_X_P",State,_trackir_axis_Z);

2.2 the lines regarding BC_HEAD_ZOOM_P should look like this:
action("BC_HEAD_ZOOM_P",State,joy0_axis_X); action("BC_HEAD_ZOOM_P",Event,mouse_axis_Z);

The joy0_axis_X corresponds to the axis chosen for the head_zoom in your personal setting. BC_Head_ZOOM_P reverts to trackIR later when you modify your setting in game but this doesn't seem to bother the zoom mod. Defining a second axis for head_zoom comes in handy when you need to adjust your snapviews.

-3- I had to modify the "standard" ACTIONS file which is in the input folder to see the following:
BC_HEAD_ZOOM, _trackir_axis_Z, |
BC_HEAD_ZOOM, mouse_axis_Z, |


The line concerning the zoom action of the previously chosen axis had to be removed!

All saving had to be done with UTF-8 encoding to make it work.


Again it worked for me even after the new patch. Great work-out for the abdominal muscles…
THX Vander!!!

:S!:
  • 0

#61 SYN_Bandy

SYN_Bandy
  • Posts: 2599
  • LocationWishing I was in the La Cloche

Posted 31 March 2012 - 14:42

OK, I've got the zoom tied to the TIR Z-axis. Edited the _current_.map and actions files, no problem, inverted the Z in TrackIR, turned off Trueview, … but….

… my 'face' is up against the windscreen! Leaning back doesn't help, as mentioned by others in this thread, and leaning back just 'telescopes' the appearance of the forward fuselage. F10 doesn't help, nor the reset TrackIR hotkey which always helped in the past.

I know I'm supposed to edit the 'response curve' of the original analog axis assigned to zoom, but I have a limited number of joystick axes and had to double up by using my throttle as a stand in. I can't mess with that response curve without buggering up throttle, can I???

So I tried to copy and paste Vander's numbers below into the _current_.map file hoping it would put the pilot's head in a normal location. It did not. I can't see anything in that matrix that looks like x,y,z coordinates either, unless I'm reading it wrong.

:?: Can somebody please post their _current_.map [BC_HEAD_ZOOM] numbers for a widescreen monitor? I would sincerely appreciate that, or any other advice to edit a file to get my cockpit position resolved. I can't fight like this…
:S!:

[BC_HEAD_ZOOM]
data_row0 = -1.000000, -0.992000, -0.986000, -0.978000, -0.970000, -0.964000, -0.956000, -0.948000, -0.942000, -0.934000;
data_row1 = -0.926000, -0.918000, -0.912000, -0.904000, -0.896000, -0.890000, -0.882000, -0.872000, -0.862000, -0.850000;
data_row2 = -0.840000, -0.830000, -0.820000, -0.810000, -0.800000, -0.790000, -0.780000, -0.768000, -0.758000, -0.748000;
data_row3 = -0.738000, -0.728000, -0.718000, -0.708000, -0.698000, -0.688000, -0.676000, -0.664000, -0.648000, -0.630000;
data_row4 = -0.614000, -0.598000, -0.580000, -0.564000, -0.548000, -0.530000, -0.514000, -0.496000, -0.480000, -0.464000;
data_row5 = -0.446000, -0.436000, -0.418000, -0.400000, -0.384000, -0.366000, -0.350000, -0.332000, -0.314000, -0.298000;
data_row6 = -0.280000, -0.264000, -0.246000, -0.230000, -0.206000, -0.182000, -0.156000, -0.132000, -0.106000, -0.082000;
data_row7 = -0.056000, -0.032000, -0.006000, 0.018000, 0.044000, 0.068000, 0.094000, 0.118000, 0.158000, 0.202000;
data_row8 = 0.246000, 0.292000, 0.336000, 0.382000, 0.426000, 0.472000, 0.516000, 0.558000, 0.592000, 0.626000;
data_row9 = 0.660000, 0.694000, 0.728000, 0.762000, 0.796000, 0.830000, 0.864000, 0.898000, 0.932000, 0.966000;
data_endrow = 1.000000

points_rows_count = 2
points = x%2cy|0.15833333333333%2c0.058333333333333|0.36666666666667%2c0.165|0.50158333333333%2c0.27666666666;
points_row1 = 667|0.63325%2c0.38825|0.77316666666667%2c0.56333333333333|0.86833333333333%2c0.77658333333333;
symmetry = 0;
dead = v|1|0|0.0066677779629938|1;
spline = 0;
[END]
  • 0

#62 Pirato

Pirato
  • Posts: 1588
  • LocationUnder a Bridge

Posted 31 March 2012 - 15:15

Hey Bandy,have you tried this method already?No idea if it works out for you though. Something else you can try is to assign your throttle axis to the Zoom,set your Zoom curves for all planes so your Head is in the desired position and after this reassign the axis to your throttle.You also have to delete the Axis assignment from "Head:Zoom". I think this may work,but of course there is no guarantee.




Hi,

There is other method, more simple, but it´s necesary to adapt the curve responses (z axis) in the trackir software.

Open a .actions file and search the line

"BC_HEAD_ZOOM, , |"

Add "_trackir_axis_Z" before the second comma :

"BC_HEAD_ZOOM, _trackir_axis_Z, |"

Save the file with UTF-8 codification.

This method doesn´t permit to configure the curve response into the game. Same first method, You have to disable "trueview" in TrackIR if you want to look sideways/back and be able to zoom.

My trackir Z-axis configuration:

Image

Regards.

P.S.- Sorry my english :)

  • 0

Dann gibt's Heulen und Zähne klammern, für das ganze Lumpenpack.
Dann ist Schluss mit "Tischlein deck' dich", da gibt's "Knüppel aus dem Sack"!


#63 SYN_Bandy

SYN_Bandy
  • Posts: 2599
  • LocationWishing I was in the La Cloche

Posted 31 March 2012 - 17:30

Thanks for reply Pirato,
Yes, I used the direct edit 'method' as described, though it is a combination.

Zoom is working with Track IR, I just have to get the pilot's normal head position back, and so was hoping this can be done with a code edit (by inserting someone else's adjusted curve values) rather than start all over again.
  • 0

#64 Pirato

Pirato
  • Posts: 1588
  • LocationUnder a Bridge

Posted 31 March 2012 - 18:05

Hey Bandy,
Here are my Values.

[BC_HEAD_ZOOM]

data_row0 = 1.000000, 0.960770, 0.920280, 0.879030, 0.837330, 0.795380, 0.753320, 0.711250, 0.669280, 0.627490;
data_row1 = 0.585910, 0.544600, 0.503620, 0.463160, 0.423140, 0.383610, 0.344660, 0.306630, 0.269380, 0.233000;
data_row2 = 0.197640, 0.163630, 0.131310, 0.100780, 0.072490, 0.047150, 0.023950, 0.002740, -0.017380, -0.036320;
data_row3 = -0.054040, -0.071150, -0.087090, -0.102750, -0.117430, -0.131980, -0.145800, -0.159570, -0.172890, -0.186170;
data_row4 = -0.199260, -0.212340, -0.225460, -0.238600, -0.251980, -0.265420, -0.279260, -0.293270, -0.307740, -0.322570;
data_row5 = -0.332510, -0.348040, -0.363580, -0.379380, -0.395200, -0.411170, -0.427170, -0.443250, -0.459330, -0.475420;
data_row6 = -0.491500, -0.507530, -0.523510, -0.539390, -0.555200, -0.570850, -0.586400, -0.601740, -0.616960, -0.631900;
data_row7 = -0.646710, -0.661190, -0.675520, -0.689460, -0.703250, -0.716570, -0.729810, -0.742540, -0.755270, -0.767480;
data_row8 = -0.779660, -0.791470, -0.803180, -0.814630, -0.825950, -0.837100, -0.848110, -0.859040, -0.869840, -0.880610;
data_row9 = -0.891290, -0.901980, -0.912650, -0.923320, -0.934070, -0.944820, -0.955700, -0.966610, -0.977660, -0.988810;
data_endrow = -1.000000

symmetry = 0;
spline = 0;

[end]

Hope it helps.

Hm,have you tried to pause trackIR and move the Zoom out with the keyboard command and then press F10 to save the head position?

What you could try aswell is,if you got an old Joystick that you dont use anymore and has a Axis for throttle or something,to conect it and use its axis for zoom. So your throttle on your main stick isn't affected at all. Would work only if you got a spare USB port though.
  • 0

Dann gibt's Heulen und Zähne klammern, für das ganze Lumpenpack.
Dann ist Schluss mit "Tischlein deck' dich", da gibt's "Knüppel aus dem Sack"!


#65 SYN_Bandy

SYN_Bandy
  • Posts: 2599
  • LocationWishing I was in the La Cloche

Posted 31 March 2012 - 20:28

Will try all suggestions.
Yes, I was thinking about old joystick, but didn't think that would work, OR that I didn't want to have to keep it hooked up unnecessarily!

Many thanks for help!

EDIT: Not sure which file edit did it, but I finally got the default head position worked out. Went through a number of variations where code edits didn't take, etc. but now it works well and is a great addition. RoF should come coded like this for TrackIR folks…
  • 0

#66 SYN_Bandy

SYN_Bandy
  • Posts: 2599
  • LocationWishing I was in the La Cloche

Posted 01 April 2012 - 10:06

To improve/smooth the player's Z-axis motion with the in-game zoom response, what would be the most effective to adjust? The RoF response curve or the TrackIR setting???

Both would seem to feed into the zoom response, right? But wouldn't one override the other, or would the two setting curves (RoF axis response & TIR curve) somehow combine?

I know, only a troubleshooting experiment would resolve… I've got it working, my head is back in the cockpit, and I think I just need to get used to using it.
  • 0

#67 Armincles

Armincles
  • Posts: 514

Posted 17 May 2012 - 10:51

I have been using Trackir to zoom for some time now,I suddenly find that I cannot zoom with it any more.It only zooms like it used to in the normal Rof setup.
I have reinstalled Win7 64 and also reinstalled ROF with all the updates and imported my input files.I also Re installed trackir5 and copied the old profiles.
In Trackir the Zoom works.
When I put Head movement on an Axis I have no movement when I move it in the Respones tab Where it shows up.Surely it should show the movement,it has nothing to do with trackir.
Anybody else got a problem since the ROF Update?
:S!:
  • 0

#68 SYN_Bandy

SYN_Bandy
  • Posts: 2599
  • LocationWishing I was in the La Cloche

Posted 19 May 2012 - 09:51

Anybody else got a problem since the ROF Update?
:S!:
YES, but not the same issue. Since the update the zoom has lost its smoothness for me; zooming-in is like a series of very quick slideshows. Very annoying, but fortunately I have not lost the control entirely like you have.

Nothing else has changed, so I can only assume the update screwed something up. I have a pre-update RoF back up so will check…
  • 0

#69 neuro

neuro
  • Posts: 1523

Posted 19 May 2012 - 16:00

As in… you move your head back and forth and the game zooms in and out automatically?

EW!

No thanks.
I guess a lot of people like it, that must have been the reason why that's the default behavior of the 6DoF mod for IL-2 (before 411), but I always hated it. I want my 'virtual head' to move in the cockpit, and use a slider to zoom. Never understood how anyone can like that autozoom thing… but otoh many seem to like it, so im the weird one.
  • 0

#70 Pirato

Pirato
  • Posts: 1588
  • LocationUnder a Bridge

Posted 19 May 2012 - 16:26

It's just like with everything else,up to preference and nothing weird with it.You don't like it,and you are sure not alone. I wouldn't play without it anymore though.
  • 0

Dann gibt's Heulen und Zähne klammern, für das ganze Lumpenpack.
Dann ist Schluss mit "Tischlein deck' dich", da gibt's "Knüppel aus dem Sack"!


#71 FI=Murph

FI=Murph
  • Posts: 21

Posted 20 May 2012 - 19:27

So have we established that this method no longer works since recent updates?
  • 0

#72 Pirato

Pirato
  • Posts: 1588
  • LocationUnder a Bridge

Posted 20 May 2012 - 20:16

Nothing has been changed on my side,it works as it should. I think it was with update 1.022 where something has been changed,but it is described on the first page how to get it to work after Patch 1.022 .
  • 0

Dann gibt's Heulen und Zähne klammern, für das ganze Lumpenpack.
Dann ist Schluss mit "Tischlein deck' dich", da gibt's "Knüppel aus dem Sack"!


#73 FI=Murph

FI=Murph
  • Posts: 21

Posted 22 May 2012 - 06:01

I find that I need to set the "current" file properties to "read only", otherwise the game automatically resets the axis assignments when I load the profile.
Also, since 1.25b, I have no actions file for this profile in the game's input folder.

EDIT; I have read through the posts in this thread and see people talking about saving changes using utf-8 codification? How do I do this? I am opening the files using notepad in win7 64.
  • 0

#74 Eckhart

Eckhart
  • Posts: 559

Posted 24 May 2012 - 03:30

On the "save as" window you can find "encoding" just besides the "save" button. Choose UTF-8
  • 0

#75 FI=Murph

FI=Murph
  • Posts: 21

Posted 24 May 2012 - 05:16

Thanks, I'll give it a try.
EDIT; I saved the "current" map file using UTF-8, but it still reverts back to the old settings when I load the game up- setting it as "read only" works, but I then get the error message in game.
  • 0

#76 Armincles

Armincles
  • Posts: 514

Posted 25 May 2012 - 10:57

I reinstalled ROF, maybe that had something to do with it.
For now Im back to manual Zoom.
:(
  • 0

#77 FI=Murph

FI=Murph
  • Posts: 21

Posted 27 May 2012 - 03:50

Just to confirm- is any one able to use this zoom technique since installing the latest patch?
  • 0

#78 FI=Murph

FI=Murph
  • Posts: 21

Posted 31 May 2012 - 13:36

Should I take that as a "no"?
  • 0

#79 Pirato

Pirato
  • Posts: 1588
  • LocationUnder a Bridge

Posted 01 June 2012 - 15:04

It still works for me,i haven't changed a thing.So no idea where your problem could be.
  • 0

Dann gibt's Heulen und Zähne klammern, für das ganze Lumpenpack.
Dann ist Schluss mit "Tischlein deck' dich", da gibt's "Knüppel aus dem Sack"!


#80 FI=Murph

FI=Murph
  • Posts: 21

Posted 02 June 2012 - 13:40

It still works if I set my profile to read only, I just need to ignore the error message I get about not being able to write to disk. Seemed to work fine online last night.
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users